Ankilozan spondilit hastalarında kardiyak rehabilitasyonun etkinliği
The effect of cardiac rehabilitation in patients with ankylosing spondylitis
- Tez No: 458222
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HATİCE UĞURLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Romatoloji, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, Rheumatology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Ankylosing Spondylitis, Autonomic dysfunction, cardiac rehabilitation, BASDAĠ, BASFĠ, heart rate recovery (HRR), Chronotropic reserve
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Meram Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 72
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada amacımız Ankilozan Spondilit (AS) hastalarında kardiyak rehabilitasyonun hastalık aktivitesi ve kardiyak otonomik fonksiyon üzerine olan etkisini araştırmaktır. Gereç-Yöntem: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi Meram Tıp Fakültesi Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon AD polikliniklerinde tedavi ve takibi yapılan, modifiye New York kriterleri'ni karşılayan 34 hasta çalışmaya alındı. Randomize, kontrollü, prospektif çalışma olarak Aralık 2015– Ağustos 2016 tarihleri arasında yapıldı. Hastalar randomize olarak 17'şer kişilik iki gruba ayrıldı. Her iki gruba 8 hafta boyunca aerobik, germe ve güçlendirme egzersizlerinden oluşan ev egzersiz progamı verildi. 2. gruba ilaveten haftada 3 gün ısınma, bisiklet ergometre, üst ve alt eksremite güçlendirme, soğuma ve germe egzersizlerinden oluşan kardiyak rehabilitasyon programı uygulandı. Hastalar tedavi öncesinde ve sonrasında BASDAI, BASFI, CRP, ekokardiyografi ve egzersiz stres testi ile değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Kardiyak rehabilitasyon verilen grupta MET düzeyi, egzersiz süresi, istirahat kalp hızı ve kronotropik rezerv parametrelerinde ev egzersiz grubuna göre anlamlı iyileşme tesbit edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: In this study, we aimed to evaulate the efficacy of cardiac rehabilitation in patients with ankylosing spondilitis. Materials-Methods: This study was designed as a randomized, controlled, prospective trial. Study was carried out in December 2015 - August 2016 period. 34 patients who had filled modified New York criteria were enrolled to the study. Patients were randomly assigned into two groups of 17 patients each; both groups received individualized home exercise program and cardiac rehabilitation program applied to the second group. The intervention in cardiac rehabilitation group included warming, bicycleergometer, upper and lower extremity stregthening, cooling and stretching exercises. The patients had received cardiac rehabilitation three times a week for 8weeks. The patients in home exercise program were encouraged to do aeorobic, stregthening and stregthening exercises. Evaluations of patients were performed before and after treatment with BASDAİ, BASFİ, echocardiography and exercise stres test. Results: The results demonstrated that significant improvement in the MET level, exercise time, baseline heart rate and chronotropic reserve parameters in cardiac rehabilitation group when compared to home exercise group. There was no improvement in home exercise group. Conclusion: Significant efficiency was obtained when cardiac rehabilitation combined with the current medical and physical therapy for the treatment of Ankylosing Spondylitis. Because of better patient adherence supervised exercise program has more additional effects in the treatment of AS.