Sepsis, ağır sepsis ve septik şok hastalarında trombosit/lökosit, TNF-alfa ve IL-6 değerlerinin mortalite ve morbidite üzerine etkisinin araştırılması
- Tez No: 460190
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. CANAN BALCI
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Sepsis, Severe sepsis, Septic Shock, IL-6, Platelet, Platelet/Leukocyte ratio, TNF-alpha
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Kocaeli Derince Eğt. ve Arş. Hast.
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 83
Özet
Amaç: sepsis, ağır sepsis ve septik şok tanısı alan hastalarda trombosit/lökosit oranı, IL-6 ve TNF-alfa'nın düzeylerinin mortalite ve morbiditeye etkisinin belirlenmesi amaçlanmaktadır. Materyal-Metod: : bu çalışmaya toplam 85 hasta alınmıştır. . Çalışmaya alınan hastalar iki gruba ayrıldı. sepsis tanısı alanlar (n:14) Grup 1 olarak, ağır sepsis ve septik şok tanısı alanlar (n:33) ise Grup 2 olarak adlandırıldı. Hastaların yaş, cinsiyet, tanı, altta yatan hastalıklar gibi tanımlayıcı verileri kaydedildi. Hastaların sepsis tanısı kondugu andaki, 7.gün ve klinik olarak sepsisten çıktığı veya ex olduğu dönemdeki labaratuvar verileri kayıt altına alındı. Aynı anda alınan 5 mL kan santrifüjde 4000 rpm devirde 10 dakika santrifüje edilerek, serumları ayrılıp, tüplere alındı. Bu örnekler derin dondurucuda -200C'de çalışma sonunda, IL-6 ve TNF-α bakılabilmesi için depolanarak, çalışma sonunda Proenflamatuar sitokinler (TNF-α, IL-6) trombosit/lökosit değerleri, karşılaştırmalı olarak çalışılmıştır. Bulgular: Çalışmamızda sepsis ve ağır sepsis/septik şok hastalarının trombosit/lökosit değerleri karşılaştırıldığında, 1. Ölçüm (tanı konulduğu an) her iki grup karşılaştırmasında anlamlı bulunamamışken, 2.(tanıdan 7 gün sonraki ölçüm) ve 3. Ölçüm (şifa veya ex ile sonuçlandığı an) anlamlı bulunmuş (p0,05), yine sepsis tanısı konan hastaların mortal olanlar ve olmayanlardaki TNF-alfa değerleri karşılaştırıldığında anlamlı bir fark bulunamamıştır, aynı şekilde ağır sepsis/septik şok hastalarının mortal olanlar ve olmayanları karşılaştırıldığında anlamlı bir fark bulunamamıştır (p>0,05). Sonuç: Trombosit/lökosit oranı, IL-6, TNF-alfa değerleri sepsis tanısını ve prognozunu belirlemede kullanılabilirken, mortalite belirteci olarak kullanılamayacağı sonucuna ulaştık.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study is to determine the effects of platelet/lymphocyte ratio, IL-6 and TNF-alpha levels over mortality and morbidity in patients with the diagnosis of sepsis, severe sepsis and septic shock. Material and method: A total of 85 patients were enrolled in the study. The patients were distributed to two groups, as Group 1 including patients with sepsis and Group 2 including patients with severe sepsis and septic shock. These groups were futhermore divided into two groups such as A and B regarding their status of discharge from hospital as dead or alive, respectively. The demographic variables of the patients like age, gender, diagnosis, underlying ilnesses were recorded. laboratory analysis were recorded at the moment of diagnosis for sepsis, on 7th day of septic status, following recovery from sepsis or on the day of exitus. Two tubes of serum were distracted from simultanouesly obtained two blood samples of 5 ml each, using 4000 rpm centrifuge for 10 minutes. These samples were stored in -20 C deep freezer for analysis of IL-6 and TNF-alpha. Proinflammatory cytokines (IL-6 and TNF-alpha) and thrombocyte/leukocyte values were studied comparatively. Findings: When thrombocyte/leukocyte values of patients with sepsis and severe sepsis/septic shock were compared, the difference between the groups was not found statistically significant regarding 1st measurements (at the moment of diagnosis) and there was a statistically significant difference between the groups regarding the 2nd measurements (on the 7th day following initial diagnosis) and 3rd measurements (on the day of discharge, with or without death) (p0.05); however, among the patients with diagnosis of sepsis, the difference between the ones who died and who survived in terms of IL-6 levels were not found statistically significant; likewise, among the patients with diagnosis of severe sepsis/septic shock, the difference between the ones who died and who survived in terms of IL-6 levels were not found statistically significant (p>0.05). When compared for TNF-alpha levels, there was no statistically significant difference between groups regarding all the three measurements; likewise, among the patients with diagnosis of sepsis, the difference between the ones who died and who survived in terms of TNF-alpha levels were not found statistically significant and among the patients with diagnosis of severe sepsis/septic shock, the difference between the ones who died and who survived in terms of TNF-alpha levels were not found statistically significant (p>0.05). Results: We found in our study that, platelet/leukocyte ratio, IL-6 and TNF-alpha levels may be used for diagnosis and prognosis of sepsis, however these cannot be used as predictors of mortality.