Fako-Trabekülektomi ve Fako-Non Penetran Derin Sklerektomi ameliyatlarından sonra oluşan ön kamara parametrelerinin pentacam ile incelenmesi
Examination of anterior chamber parameters with pentacam following the phaco-trabeculectomy and phaco-non-penetrating deep sclerectomy operations
- Tez No: 460259
- Danışmanlar: ÖĞR. GÖR. AHMET KARAKURT
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Göz Hastalıkları, Eye Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Trabekülektomi, Non-Penetran Derin Sklerektomi, Pentacam, Astigmatizma, Trabeculectomy, Non-Penetrating Deep Sclerectomy, Pentacam, Astigmatism
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Ankara Numune Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Göz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 104
Özet
Fako-Trabekülektomi ve Fako-Non Penetran Derin Sklerektomi ameliyatlarından sonra oluşan ön kamara parametrelerinin pentacam ile incelenmesi AMAÇ: Kliniğimizde açık açılı glokomu ve kataraktı olan gözlerde Fako –Trabekülektomi(F-T) ve Fako-Sütürsüz Non Penetran Derin Sklerektomi (F-SDS) cerrahileri sonrasında göz içi basıncı, görme, korneal kalınlık, astigmatizma ve ön segment parametrelerindeki değişimleri incelemeyi ve bu değişimlerin iki farklı cerrahi yöntem arasında farklılık gösterip göstermediğini ortaya koymayı amaçladık. GEREÇ VE YÖNTEM: Kasım 2015-Ağustos 2016 tarihleri arasında Ankara Numune Eğitim Araştırma Hastanesi Göz Kliniği Glokom Birimi'nde PAAG tanısı ile izlenen, görme azlığı bulunan ve biyomikroskopik muayene sonucunda katarakt tanısı alan 61 ile 83 yaş arası toplam 29 hastanın 42 gözü çalışmaya dahil edildi. 20 göze Fako-Trabekülektomi (Grup 1) ve 22 göze Fako-Sütürsüz Derin Sklerektomi (Grup 2) cerrahileri uygulanarak hastalar cerrahi şekillerine göre 2 gruba ayrıldı. Hastaların görme keskinlikleri (logMAR 'a göre), Goldmann Aplanasyon Tonometrisi ile göz içi basınç ölçümleri, ön ve arka segment muayeneleri, gonyoskopi ile iridokorneal açı muayenesi, pupil dilatasyonu olmadan karanlık ortamda korneal topografi cihazı ile ön segment parametreleri ön kamara derinliği, ön kamara hacmi, ön kamara açısı, kornea hacmi, kornea kalınlıkları, topografik korneal kırıcılık değerleri ve topografik astigmatizma miktarı ölçüldü. Preoperatif olarak yapılan ölçümler postoperatif 1. hafta, 1. ay, 3. ay ve 6. ayda tekrarlanarak kaydedildi. BULGULAR: Grup 1'in yaş ortalaması Grup 2'ye göre anlamlı olarak düşük izlendi.(p=0,021) Her iki grupta da cinsiyet dağılımı, sistemik hastalık, cerrahi tarafı (sağ-sol), preoperatif c/d oranı, ilaç kullanımı ve axial uzunluk açısından anlamlı fark izlenmedi(p>0,05). Hastaların biyomikroskopik muayenesinde postoperatif erken dönemde ön kamara reaksiyonu bulunan hasta sayısı 1. grupta 2. gruba göre daha fazlaydı. Her iki grupta da cerrahi öncesi göz içi basıncı değerleri benzer olup Grup 1'deki postoperatif 1. hafta, 1. ay ve 3. ay değerleri Grup 2'ye göre anlamlı olarak yüksek bulundu. Her iki grupta da cerrahi sonrası göz içi basıncı değeri, cerrahi öncesindeki değerlere göre belirgin olarak düşük ve göz içi basıncı değişimleri benzerdi (p= 0,077). Her iki grupta da cerrahi öncesi ve sonrası görme keskinlikleri benzerdi ve cerrahi sonrası anlamlı artış göstermişti. Her iki grubun da cerrahi öncesi ilaç kullanımı benzer olup cerrahi sonrası ilaç kullanımı bulunmamaktaydı. .Her iki grupta da cerrahi sonrası ön kamara derinliği, ön kamara hacmi, ön kamara açısı değerleri cerrahi öncesi değerlere göre anlamlı olarak yüksek bulunurken bu değerlerdeki değişimler benzerdi. Cerrahi sonrası ön kamara hacim değerleri grup 1'de grup 2'ye göre anlamlı olarak yüksek, ön kamara derinliği 3. ayda Grup 1'de grup 2'ye göre istatistiksel anlamlı olarak yüksekti. Ön kamara açısı değerleri cerrahi sonrası her iki grupta da benzerdi. Her iki grupta da cerrahi öncesi astigmatizma değerleri benzerken, cerrahi indüklenmiş astigmatizma (CİA) Grup 2'de 1. hafta ve 6. ayda grup 1'e göre istatistiksel anlamlı yüksekti. Her iki grupta da CİA değerleri 1.haftada cerrahi öncesi değerlere göre anlamlı yüksek iken, 1. ,3. ve 6. ay değerleri cerrahi öncesi değerlere göre anlamlı farklı değildi. Her iki grupta da cerrahi öncesi ve sonrası ön ve arka yüz K1, ön ve arka yüz K2, ön ve arka yüz Km ve Kmax değerleri benzer olup, bu değerlerin iki grupta da değişimleri benzer izlendi. Grup 1'de grup 2'ye göre santral, en ince, apeks korneal kalınlık değerleri 1. ayda istatistiksel anlamlı olarak yüksek bulundu. SONUÇ: Fako-Trabekülektomi ve Fako-Sütürsüz Derin Sklerektomi cerrahileri primer açık açılı glokomu olan gözlerde ön kamara derinliği, ön kamara hacmi, ön kamara açısını belirgin derecede arttırmakta, göz içi basıncını anlamlı olarak düşürmektedir. Ön kamara hacmindeki artış F-T cerrahisi sonrasında daha belirgin olmaktadır. Santral, en ince, apeks korneal kalınlık değerleri ve korneal hacim artışı 1.ayda F-T cerrahisi uygulanan grupta daha fazla olmaktadır. Cerrahi indüklenmiş astigmatizma miktarı F-SDS cerrahisinde F-T cerrahisine göre daha fazla oluşmakta olup her iki grupta da 1., 3. ve 6.ay değerleri cerrahi öncesi değerlere göre anlamlı farklı olmamaktadır. Korneal topografi (Pentacam) kombine cerrahi geçirmiş gözlerin ilgili parametrelerinin değerlendirilmesi ve takibinde güvenle kullanılabilecek non-invaziv, tekrarlanabilir, kantitatif bir cihazdır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Examination of Anterior Chamber Parameters with Pentacam Following the Phaco-Trabeculectomy and Phaco-Non-Penetrating Deep Sclerectomy Operations PURPOSE: The purpose of this study is to review the changes in the intraocular pressure, sight, corneal thickness, astigmatism and anterior segment parameters following the Phaco-Trabeculectomy (P - T) and Phaco-Sutureless Non-Penetrating Deep Sclerectomy (P-SDS) surgeries in eyes with open-angle glaucoma and cataract and to reveal whether or not these changes differ in terms of these two different surgical methods. MATERIAL AND METHOD: The study included 42 eyes of 29 patients between the ages of 61 and 83 who had been followed up with the diagnosis of primary open-angle glaucoma in Ankara Numune Education and Research Hospital Eye Clinic Glaucoma Unit between the dates of November 2015 and August 2016, had low vision and were diagnosed with cataract as a result of bio-microscopic examination. The patients were divided into 2 groups with the implementation of P-T (Group 1) to 20 eyes and P-SDS (Group 2) to 22 eyes. The visual acuities of the patients (according to logMAR) were measured with Goldmann Applanation Tonometry, intraocular pressure measurements, anterior and posterior segment examinations, gonioscopy and iridocorneal angle examination were made with corneal topography device in the dark without pupil dilatation and the anterior segment parameters, anterior chamber depth, anterior chamber volume, anterior chamber angle, cornea volume, cornea thicknesses, topographic corneal refractivity values and topographic astigmatism amount were measured. The preoperative measurements were repeated in the postoperative 1st week, 1st month, 3rd month and 6th month and recorded. RESULTS: The age average of Group 1 was seen to be significantly lower compared to Group 2 (p=0.021). No significant difference was seen in both groups in terms of gender distribution, systemic disease, surgical side (right-left), preoperative c/d rate, medication use and axial length (p>0.05). In the biomicroscopic examination of the patients, the number of patients with anterior chamber reaction in the postoperative early period was higher in Group 1 compared to Group 2. The preoperative intraocular pressure values were similar in both groups, however the postoperative 1st week, 1st month and 3rd month values of Group 1 were found to be significantly higher compared to Group 2. The postoperative intraocular pressure value in both groups were found to be significantly lower than the preoperative values and the intraocular pressure changes were similar (p= 0.077). The preoperative and postoperative visual acuities of were similar in both groups and these had significantly increased in the postoperative period. The preoperative uses of medication of both groups were similar and there was no medication use in the postoperative period. While the postoperative anterior chamber depth, anterior chamber volume, anterior chamber angle, values in both groups were found to be significantly higher than the preoperative values, the changes in these values were similar. The postoperative anterior chamber volume values were significantly higher in Group 1 compared to Group 2, the anterior chamber depth values were statistically significantly higher in Group 1 compared to Group 2 on the 3rd month. The anterior chamber angle values were similar in both groups in the postoperative period. While the preoperative astigmatism values were similar in both groups, the surgically induced astigmatism (SIA) was statistically significantly higher in Group 2 compared to Group 1 in the 1st week and 6th month. While the SIA values were significantly high in both groups in the 1st week compared to the preoperative values, the values of 1st, 3rd and 6th months were not significantly different compared to the preoperative values. The front and back side K1, front and back side K2 and front and back side Km and Kmax values were similar in both groups both in the preoperative and postoperative periods and the changes in these values were similar for both groups. The central, thinnest, apex corneal thickness values were statistically significantly higher in the 1st month in Group 1 compared to Group 2. CONCLUSION: The Phaco-Trabeculectomy and Phaco-Sutureless Non-Penetrating Deep Sclerectomy surgeries increase the anterior chamber depth, anterior chamber volume, anterior chamber angle values in eyes with primary open-angle glaucoma and significantly reduce the intraocular pressure value. The increase in the anterior chamber volume is more distinctive following the P-T surgery. The central, thinnest, apex corneal thickness values and the corneal volume increase more in the P-T surgery group in the 1st month. The amount of surgically induced astigmatism occur more in the P-SDS surgery compared to the P-T surgery and in both groups the values of 1st, 3rd and 6th months are not significantly different compared to the preoperative values. The corneal topography (Pentacam) is a non-invasive, repeatable, quantitative device which can securely be used in the evaluation and follow-up of the relevant parameters of the eyes that underwent combined surgery.