Kronik böbrek yetmezliği ve hemodiyaliz hastalarında vitamin D düzeyi ile inflamatuvar belirteçlerin ilişkisi
Relationship between vitamin D level and inflammatory markers in chronic kidney disease and hemodialysis patients
- Tez No: 466827
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MEHMET ASLAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Nefroloji, Nephrology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Chronic kidney disease, hemodialysis, vitamin D, inflammation
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Yüzüncü Yıl Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 73
Özet
Kronik Böbrek Yetmezliği ve Hemodiyaliz Hastalarında Vitamin D Düzeyi İle İnflamatuvar Belirteçlerin İlişkisi Amaç: Kronik böbrek yetmezliği (KBY) kronik inflamatuvar bir durumdur. Vitamin D düzeyi ile inflamasyon arasındaki ilişki bilinmektedir. Hemodiyaliz ve periton diyalizi hastalarında vitamin D düzeyleri ile nötrofil lenfosit oranı (NLR) gibi inflamatuvar belirteçler arasındaki ilişkiyi araştıran sadece bir çalışma bulunmaktadır. Bu retrospektif çalışmada KBY tanısı ile tedavi gören ve son dönem böbrek yetmezliği (SDBY) nedeniyle hemodiyalize giren hastalarda vitamin D düzeylerinin inflamatuvar ve nutrisyonel faktörlerle ilişkisini araştırmayı amaçladık. Gereç ve yöntem: Çalışmamızda Yüzüncü Yıl Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi İç Hastalıkları ve Nefroloji-Hemodiyaliz Poliklinikleri'ne başvuran, KBY tanısı ile tedavi gören 50 hasta ve SDBY nedeniyle hemodiyalize giren 50 hastanın dosyaları retrospektif olarak incelendi. Serum 25 hidroksi vitamin D, kalsiyum, C reaktif protein (CRP), fosfor, parathormon (PTH), kreatinin ve albümin düzeyleri, total lökosit sayımı, nötrofil, lenfosit, kırmızı küre dağılım genişliği (RDW), ortalama trombosit hacmi (MPV) ve trombosit sayısını içeren tam kan sayımı diyaliz öncesi ölçüldü. Ayrıca NLR ve platelet lenfosit oranı (PLR) hesaplandı. Hemodiyaliz hastalarının vücut kitle indeksleri (VKİ) hesaplandı. SDBY nedeniyle hemodiyalize giren ve KBY tanısı konulan hastaların etiyolojileri kaydedildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Relationship Between Vitamin D Level And Inflammatory Markers In Chronic Kidney Disease And Hemodialysis Patients Objectives: Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is a chronic inflammatory state. The relationship between vitamin D levels and inflammation is known. There is only one study about serum vitamin D levels and its relationship with the inflammatory markers such as neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio (NLR) in patients with peritoneal dialysis and hemodialysis. In this retrospective study, we aimed to investigate relationship between vitamin D levels and inflammatory and nutritional factors in CKD and end-stage renal disease (ESRD) patients attended to hemodialysis. Material and method: In this retrospective study, 50 ESRD patients treated with hemodialysis and 50 chronic kidney disease patients were examined. Serum 25-Hydroxy vitamin D, calcium, C-reactive protein (CRP), phosphorus, parathormone (PTH), creatinin and albumin levels, hemogram containing total leukocytes, neutrophile, lymphocyte, red cell distribution width (RDW), mean platelet volume (MPV) and thrombocyte counts were measured before hemodialysis. Furthermore, the NLR and platelet-lymphocyte ratio (PLR) were calculated. Body mass index (BMI) in hemodialysis patients were measured. The etiologies of patients with ESRD and CKD were also recorded. Results: Hemodialysis patients have significantly lower serum albumin levels (p0.05). In hemodialysis patients, PLR, leukocyte, neutrophile and thrombocyte counts were significantly lower compared with CKD patients (respecively; p=0.048, p=0.032, p=0.045 and p0.05). Conclusions: Our study is the first to investigate the vitamin D levels, leucocyte count, CRP, MPV, RDW, PLR and NLR in CKD and hemodialysis patients. We detected a significantly increased PLR, neutrophils and leukocyte counts in CKD patients compared to hemodialysis patients. However, vitamin D levels were not correlated with the RDW, MPV, NLR, PLR, leukocyte counts and CRP levels in both patient groups. The combined use of other inexpensive and early diagnostic inflammatory markers along with the leukocyte count and CRP levels can be more useful to evaluate inflammation in both patient groups. Further more larger studies are required to elucidate the association between inflammatory markers and vitamin D levels in both patient groups.