İlkokul müdürlerinin yenilik yönetimi yeterliklerine ilişkin öğretmen algıları: İstanbul ili avcılar ilçesi örneği
The perceptions of the teachers regarding the innovation management competences of the primary school principals (The sample in the town of avcilar in İstanbul)
  1. Tez No: 473444
  2. Yazar: MUSTAFA ÖZTÜRK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HIFZI DOĞAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Yenilik, Yenilik Yönetimi, Liderlik, Yenilikçi Liderlik, Eğitim Örgütlerinde Yenilik Yönetimi, Innovation, Innovation Management, Leadership, Innovative Leadership, Innovation Management In Educational Institutions
  7. Yıl: 2017
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Yönetimi ve Denetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Yönetimi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 158
Özet
Eğitim örgütlerinin nitelikli liderler tarafından yönetilmesi, eğitimin niteliğinin arttırılması için oldukça önemlidir. Halen görevde bulunan ilkokul müdürlerinin yenilik yönetimi açısından yeterlik düzeylerinin öğretmenlerin algılarına göre değerlendirilmesini sağlamak ve çeşitli değişkenler açısından elde edilen sonuçlar ışığında gelecekte ilkokul müdürlerinin gerekli olan yeterliklere göre yetiştirilmelerine katkı sağlamak için bu araştırmanın yapılmasına ihtiyaç duyulmuştur. Bu araştırma ile ilkokullarda görev yapan öğretmenlerin okul müdürlerinin yenilik yönetimi yeterliklerini İstanbul ili Avcılar ilçesindeki eğitim örgütlerinde nasıl algıladıklarını tespit etmek amaçlanmıştır. Araştırmanın evrenini İstanbul ili Avcılar ilçesinde ilkokullarda görev yapan öğretmenler olmak üzere toplam 1070 öğretmen oluşturmaktadır. Araştırmanın örneklemi, 17 kamu ve 5 özel okul olmak üzere 22 ilkokuldan rastgele ve gönüllülük esasına dayalı olarak olarak seçilen 398 öğretmenden oluşmaktadır. Araştırmada veri toplama aracı olarak Bülbül'ün (2012a) geliştirmiş olduğu“Okullarda Yenilik Yönetimi Ölçeği''nin öğretmen formu kullanılmıştır. Geçerlilik ve güvenilirlik çalışmaları araştırmacı tarafından Bülbül (2012a) ve öğretmen formu Göl ve Bülbül (2012, s. 106) tarafından düzenlenmiş olan ölçek 32 madde ve dört alt boyuttan oluşmaktadır. İlkokul müdürlerinin yenilik yönetimi yeterliklerine ilişkin; öğretmenlerin algılarına göre yapılan bu çalışmada ölçeğin alt boyutlarına ilişkin Cronbach's Alfa iç tutarlılık katsayıları sırasıyla Girdi Yönetimi için .91, Yenilik stratejisi için .94, Örgütsel Kültür ve Yapı için .96 ve Proje Yönetimi için .97 ölçeğin toplam Cronbach's Alfa katsayısı ise .98 olarak tespit edilmiştir. Söz konusu ölçek 'hiç katılmıyorum' seçeneğinden 'tamamen katılıyorum' seçeneğine doğru cevaplandırılabilen ve 5'li Likert tipi bir ölçektir. Ölçeğin ilk kısmında öğretmenlerin çalıştıkları okul türü, cinsiyeti, eğitim durumu, mesleki kıdemi, branşı, okuldaki öğretmen ve öğrenci sayıları ve kaç yıldır o okulda görev yaptıkları gibi demografik bilgilerin toplandığı kişisel bilgi formu yer almıştır. Araştırmada toplanan veriler, SPSS 17.0 istatistik paket programı yardımı ile çözümlenmiştir. Alt probleme bağlı olarak verilerin çözümlenmesinde yüzde, frekans, aritmetik ortalama, standart sapma değerleri belirlenmiştir. Öğretmenlerin, müdürlerinin yenilik yönetimi yeterliklerine ilişkin algılarının, çalıştıkları okul türüne, cinsiyetlerine ve branşlarına göre farklılaşıp farklılaşmadığını saptamak için Man Whitney U testi; mesleki kıdemlerine göre farklılaşıp farklılaşmadığını saptamak için ise Kruskal Wallis testi uygulanmıştır. Bu araştırmada elde edilen bulgular şöyledir: Araştırma bulguları, araştırmaya katılan öğretmenlerin, ilkokul müdürlerinin ”Yenilik Yönetimi Yeterliği“ toplam ölçek puanlarındaki algılarına göre ”çok katılıyorum“ düzeyine karşılık geldiğini ortaya koymuştur. Öğretmenlerin, ilkokul müdürlerinin ”Yenilik Yönetimi Yeterliklerine ilişkin algılarının Örgütsel Kültür ve Yapı, Proje Yönetimi ve Yenilik Stratejisi alt boyutlarında 'Çok Katılıyorum' düzeyine karşılık gelirken; 'Girdi Yönetimi' alt boyutundaki algılarının ise 'Orta derecede katılıyorum' düzeyine karşılık geldiği belirlenmiştir. Alınan puanların ortalamaları dikkate alındığında öğretmenler müdürlerini en çok“Örgütsel Kültür ve Yapı”, ikinci sırada“Proje Yönetimi”, üçüncü sırada“Yenilik Stratejisi'' ve en son sırada ise ”Girdi Yönetimi" boyutunda yeterlik sahibi görmektedirler. Öğretmenlerin ilkokul müdürlerinin yenilik yönetimi yeterliklerine ilişkin algıları, çalıştıkları okul türüne göre ölçeğin toplam puanları ve tüm alt boyutlarındaki puanlarda farklılaşmaktadır. İlkokul müdürlerinin yenilik yönetimi yeterliklerine ilişkin olarak okul türü değişkenine göre; özel okullarda çalışan öğretmenlerin algılarının kamu okullarında çalışan öğretmenlerin algılarına göre daha yüksek olduğu tespit edilmiştir. İlkokul müdürlerinin yenilik yönetimi yeterliklerine ilişkin öğretmen algılarının branş türü değişkenine göre sadece yenilik stratejisi alt boyutuna göre anlamlı farklılık gösterdiği tespit edilmiştir. Toplam ölçek puanına ve diğer alt boyutlara ilişkin puanlarda ise anlamlı farklılık göstermemektedir. Bu sonuca göre, diğer branş sahibi öğretmenlerin algılarının, ilkokul müdürlerinin yenilik yönetimi yeterliklerine yönelik olarak yenilik stratejisi boyutunda, sınıf öğretmenlerinin algılarına göre daha yüksek olduğu tespit edilmiştir. Cinsiyet ve mesleki kıdem değişkenine göre öğretmen algıları arasında anlamlı bir fark bulunmamaktadır. Ancak ortalamalar dikkate alındığında; erkek öğretmenler kadın öğretmenlere göre ve 1-10 yıllık mesleki deneyime sahip olan öğretmenler diğer kıdem sahibi öğretmenlere göre yenilik yönetimi konusunda müdürlerini daha fazla yeterli görmektedirler. Okul müdürlerinin öğretmenler tarafından algılanan yeniliği yönetme becerilerinin, 'çok katılıyorum' düzeyinden en üst düzeye çıkarılması sağlanmalıdır. Bilgi toplumunda yeniliğin ve değişimin hızlı ve kaçınılmaz olduğu göz önünde bulundurulmalı; okul müdürlerinin eğitimin niteliğinin arttırılması için çağın koşullarına uygun yenilikçi liderlik özelliklerinin arttırılması sağlanmalıdır. Özel okullarda görev yapan öğretmenlerin, müdürlerine yönelik yeniliği yönetme yeterlik algılarının kamu okullarında görev yapan öğretmenlerin algılarına göre daha yüksek olduğunun bu çalışma ile tespit edilmesinden hareketle alanyazına katkı sunması açısından okul müdürlerinin yenilik yönetim yeterliklerinin hem kamu okulları hem de özel okullar açısından özellikle okul türü değişkenine göre incelenmesi önerilmektedir. Ayrıca müdürlerin yenilik yönetimi yeterliklerine ilişkin olarak ortaokul, lise veya diğer öğretim kurumlarının da sadece öğretmen algılarına göre değil aynı zamanda tüm paydaşları kapsayan; öğrenci ve veli algılarına göre de incelenmesinin faydalı olacağı düşünülmektedir. Eğitimin niteliğinin arttırılması için hem kamu hem de özel okullar arasında işbirliği yapılması ve bulunan sonuçlarla ilgili olarak ortak proje ve seminerlerin yapılması önerilmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The management of educational organizations by qualified leaders is very important in order to improve the quality of education. It is needed to do this study in order to improve qualities in education and contribute training of the school principals in the future according to the necessary competences in the light of these evaluations. In addition to this, it was also aimed to give teachers an opportunity to evaluate the competence levels of the primary school principals according to the teachers' perceptions that work in primary schools in terms of innovation mangement. With this study, it was aimed to find out how the teachers that work at primary schools perceive the innovation management competences of the primary school principals in the town of Avcılar, İstanbul. There are 1070 teachers in the town of Avcılar in İstanbul and the sample of the study composed of 398 teachers chosen from the 22 officicial primary schools that consists of 17 public primary schools and 5 private primary schools. The teachers were chosen voluntarily and randomly in order to contribute to the study. In the study, the form for teachers about the“Innovation Management At Schools Scale'' developed by Bülbül (2012a) was used as the data gathering tool. In this study the total dimensions and the sub-dimensions of the scale Croanbach-Alfa coefficients were calculated and given below: Input management: .91, Innovation strategy: .94, Organizational culture and structure: .96, Project Management : .97, The innovation management for schools' scale : .98 The scale was organized so that it could be answered in the 5-points Likert-type rating scale format. Rating took place with scoring based on a grade designed with five options such as: ”1-Strongly Disagree,“ ”2-Agree a Little,“ ”3-Fairly Agree,“ ”4-Strongly Agree,“ ”5-Totally Agree." The scale for innovation management at schools was first developed by the researcher who has done the exploratory and confirmatory factor analysis for school administrators Bülbül (2012a) and the teacher form was developed by Göl ve Bülbül (2012). The test questionnaire which consisted of 32 items and 4 sub-dimensions was applied to 398 school teachers by the author of this study. In the first stage of the scale, there was the personal information form in which the demographical information like gender, educational status, school type such as private or public school, professional experience, branch, the numbers of the teachers and students in the school and how many years a teacher works at that school were gathered. The Statistical Package Program for Social Sciences (SPSS 17.0) was used to analyze the data collected by the scale. In order to determine the perceptions of the teachers about the principals' innovation management competences; percentage, frequency, arithmetic mean, standard deviation values were determined in the analysis of the data. In order to determine the perceptions of the teachers about the principals' innovation management competences; the Kruskal Wallis analysis was used to determine whether or not there are any differences between their professional experiences. In addition, the Mann Whitney U test was used in order to maintain differences between the public and private primary schools, the gender and branches of the teachers. The main research findings of this study are follows: The perceptions of the teachers about the principals' innovation management competences of the total scale is the level of 'I agree very much'. Except for the input management; all sub-dimensions are the level of 'I agree very much' whereas input management sub-dimensions is the level of 'Fairly agree'. According to the average findings it is considered that the perceptions of the teachers about the principals' innovation management competences are listed in order like this: first; Organizational Culture and Structure; second Project Management, third Innovation Strategy and the last one is Input Management. Regarding the perceptions of the teachers about the primary school principals' innovation management competences; the school type is a variable that creates a difference in innovation management according to the teachers perceptions that they work in public or private primary schools. It is found out that the perceptions of the teachers who work in private primary schools are higher both in the total scale and all of the sub-dimensions of the scale than the teachers who work in public schools about the innovation management competences of the primary school principals. It has been found out that the teacher perceptions regarding the innovation management competences of primary school principals show a significant difference only in the innovation strategy sub-dimension according to the branch type variable. There is no significant difference in total scale score and other subscale scores. According to this result, the perceptions of the other branch teachers are seen to be higher only in the innovation strategy sub-dimension according to the branch type variable regarding the innovation management competences of primary school principals than the perceptions of the class teachers. Gender and the professional experience aren't a variable that create a difference in innovation management regarding the perceptions of the teachers about the primary school principals' innovation management competences. However, when considering the averages; the perceptions of the male teachers are higher than the female teachers about the primary school principals' innovation management competences; such as the perceptions of the teachers with 1-10 years of professional experience are higher than the other seniority teachers. According to the findings it can be suggested that the perceptions of the teachers about the primary school principals' innovation management competences which is 'I agree very much' should be provided up to the highest level. In order to contribute literature, there should be done more studies in order to analyize in detail about the school type variable between public and private school such as secondary school and higher schools in education regarding not only the perceptions of the teachers but also the parents and the students all together as well. Finally, there should be done more co-operative studies between the public and the private schools and there should be done more common projects and conferences in order to improve the qualities in our educational system.