Suriyeli sığınmacı gebelerin klinik özellikleri ve doğum sonuçlarının değerlendirilmesi
Clinical characteristics of pregnancy asylum seekers and evaluation of birth results
  1. Tez No: 474601
  2. Yazar: MERVE NUR OLGUN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. CEM DANE
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Syrian refugees, Turkey, matenal health, perinatal outcomes, obstetric outcomes
  7. Yıl: 2017
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Haseki Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 55
Özet
ÖZET Amaç: Çalışmamızda kliniğimizde doğum yapan Suriyeli sığınmacı kadınların ve kontrol grubu olarak Türkiyeli kadınların klinik karakteristiklerini ve doğum sonuçlarını karşılaştırmayı amaçladık. Yöntem: Nisan 2016 ve Nisan 2017 arasında Haseki Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi'nde doğum yapan 584 Suriyeli ve 733 Türk hasta olmak üzere toplam 1317 kişi çalışmaya dâhil edildi. Suriyeli sığınmacı kadınlar ve kontrol grubu arasında demografik veriler, obstetrik öykü, klinik bulgular, obstetrik ve neonatal sonuçlar karşılaştırıldı. Bulgular: Doğum yapan Suriyeli sığınmacı kadınların yaş ortalaması 24.8±6.3, Türk hastaların yaş ortalaması 26,9±6,6 olarak bulundu (p 4000gr) arasında fark yoktu. Suriyeli hasta grubunda vajinal doğum ve primer sezaryen (C/S) oranı türk hastalara göre anlamlı olarak yüksek bulundu (p:0.019, p:0.016 ). Türk hastaların gravide ve parite sayısı Suriyeli hastalardan istatistiksel olarak anlamlı yüksek bulundu (p:
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Aim: We aimed to compare the clinical characteristics and pregnancy outcomes in women who are Syrian refugees and Turkish women who are non-refugees at a maternity center in Istanbul, Turkey. Methods: A total of 1317 singleton pregnancies who delivered at Haseki Training and Research Hospital were included in the study. Demographic data, obstetrical history, clinical findings, obstetrical and neonatal outcomes were compared between 584 Syrian refugees and 733 control patients. Results: The Syrian refugee patients were significantly younger than Turkish patients. The percentage of adolescents aged 12–19 years were significantly higher in the Syrian patients ( 21.1 vs 6.4 %, p4000 gr), early membrane rupture and rates were not different between the two groups. Vaginal deliver and primary CS rates is significantly higher in the Syrian patients. Number of live births is significantly higher in the Turkish patients, however number of one live birth higher in the Syrian refugee patients. Conclusion: In comparison to non-refugee control patients, refugee women in our study were younger and had higher vaginal delivery and primer cesaerian section rates. Further larger multicenter studies may provide more convincing data about obstetric outcomes in the Syrian refugee population as well as adolescent pregnancies in this population.