Sürdürülebilirlik kavramı ve uygulaması üzerinde bir araştırma: Şanlıurfa örneği
A Research on the concept and application of sustainability: Şanlıurfa example
- Tez No: 47925
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. MURAT ERTUĞRUL YAZGAN
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Peyzaj Mimarlığı, Landscape Architecture
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Sustainable development, Agenda 21, local Agenda 21, Quality of life, local sustainability, local sustainable development, sustainable human development, sustainable development indicators, sustainable settlement, SEAP, Şanlıurfa
- Yıl: 1997
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Peyzaj Mimarlığı Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 231
Özet
ÖZET DOKTORA TEZİ SÜRDÜRÜLEBİLİRLİK KAVRAMI ve UYGULAMASI ÜZERİNDE BİR ARAŞTIRMA: ŞANLIURFA ÖRNE?İ H. İlkden (TAZEBAY) TALAY ANKARA ÜNİVERSİTESİ FEN BİLİMLERİ ENSTİTÜSÜ PEYZAJ MİMARLI?I ANABİLİM DALI Danışman: Prof.Dr.Murat Ertuğrul YAZGAN 1997, Sayfa: 231 Jüri: Prof.Dr.Murat Ertuğrul YAZGAN Prof.Dr. Yalçın MEMLÛK Doç.Dr. Can KUMBARACIBAŞI Bu çalışmanın amacı, sürdürülebilir kalkınmanın çeşitli yönleri ile sistematik ve kapsamlı olarak incelenmesidir. Bu bağlamda, Türkiye'de yaşam kalitesinin izlenmesi ve iyileştirilmesi amacı ile Yerel Gündem 21 'in gereklerini yerine getirebilecek uygulama yolları üzerinde araştırmalar yapılmıştır. Sürdürülebilir kalkınma üzerinde yapılan bu araştırma, iki temel esastan kaynaklanmıştır: birincisi,“sürdürülebilir kalkınma”teriminin birçok kişi tarafından gerçek anlamının dışında kullanılması; ikincisi ise ülkemizde birçok konferansa, seminere, araştırma ve yayına konu olan ve tartışılan bu kavram üzerinde pratik uygulama anlamında hiçbir eylemin yapılıyor olmamasıdır. Bu nedenle sürdürülebilir kalkınma Türkiye için teorik bir kavramının ötesinde değildir. Yukarıda belirtilen amacı takiben bu tez çalışmasının kapsamı aşağıdaki görüldüğü gibi yapılandırılmıştır:. öncelikle 20. yüzyıl doğa koruma kavramı ile başlayarak, 1972 BM insan ve Çevre Konferansı, 1980 Doğa Koruma Stratejisi ve 1987 Burundtland Raporu ile dünya gündemine gelen sürdürülebilir kalkınma kavramının tarihsel gelişimi üzerinde durulmuştur. Daha sonra 1992 Rio BM Çevre ve Kalkınma Konferansı kararları, sonuç dokümanları ve özellikle de Gündem 21 incelenmiştir. Bunu takiben Rio sonrası gelişmeler, Evrensel Çevre Kuruluşu (GEF)'nun rolü ve aktiviteleri, Gündem 21 'in dünyadaÖZET DOKTORA TEZİ SÜRDÜRÜLEBİLİRLİK KAVRAMI ve UYGULAMASI ÜZERİNDE BİR ARAŞTIRMA: ŞANLIURFA ÖRNE?İ H. İlkden (TAZEBAY) TALAY ANKARA ÜNİVERSİTESİ FEN BİLİMLERİ ENSTİTÜSÜ PEYZAJ MİMARLI?I ANABİLİM DALI Danışman: Prof.Dr.Murat Ertuğrul YAZGAN 1997, Sayfa: 231 Jüri: Prof.Dr.Murat Ertuğrul YAZGAN Prof.Dr. Yalçın MEMLÛK Doç.Dr. Can KUMBARACIBAŞI Bu çalışmanın amacı, sürdürülebilir kalkınmanın çeşitli yönleri ile sistematik ve kapsamlı olarak incelenmesidir. Bu bağlamda, Türkiye'de yaşam kalitesinin izlenmesi ve iyileştirilmesi amacı ile Yerel Gündem 21 'in gereklerini yerine getirebilecek uygulama yolları üzerinde araştırmalar yapılmıştır. Sürdürülebilir kalkınma üzerinde yapılan bu araştırma, iki temel esastan kaynaklanmıştır: birincisi,“sürdürülebilir kalkınma”teriminin birçok kişi tarafından gerçek anlamının dışında kullanılması; ikincisi ise ülkemizde birçok konferansa, seminere, araştırma ve yayına konu olan ve tartışılan bu kavram üzerinde pratik uygulama anlamında hiçbir eylemin yapılıyor olmamasıdır. Bu nedenle sürdürülebilir kalkınma Türkiye için teorik bir kavramının ötesinde değildir. Yukarıda belirtilen amacı takiben bu tez çalışmasının kapsamı aşağıdaki görüldüğü gibi yapılandırılmıştır:. öncelikle 20. yüzyıl doğa koruma kavramı ile başlayarak, 1972 BM insan ve Çevre Konferansı, 1980 Doğa Koruma Stratejisi ve 1987 Burundtland Raporu ile dünya gündemine gelen sürdürülebilir kalkınma kavramının tarihsel gelişimi üzerinde durulmuştur. Daha sonra 1992 Rio BM Çevre ve Kalkınma Konferansı kararları, sonuç dokümanları ve özellikle de Gündem 21 incelenmiştir. Bunu takiben Rio sonrası gelişmeler, Evrensel Çevre Kuruluşu (GEF)'nun rolü ve aktiviteleri, Gündem 21 'in dünyada
Özet (Çeviri)
Ill ABSTRACT Ph.D.THESIS A RESEARCH ON THE CONCEPT and APPLICATION OF SUSTAINABILITY: ŞANLIURFA EXAMPLE H. Ukden (TAZEBAY) TALAY ANKARA UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF NATURAL AND APPLIED SCIENCES DEPARTMENT OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE Supervisor: Prof.Dr. Murat Ertuğrul YAZGAN 1997, Page: 231 Jury : Prof. Dr. Murat Ertuğrul YAZGAN Prof.Dr. Yalçın MEMLÛK Assoc. Prof.Dr. Can KUMBARACIBAŞI The objective of the work, presented in this thesis, was to carry out a systematic and comprehensive investigation into sustainable development and its various aspects. And, in particular to investigate ways in which the provisions of Local Agenda-21 could be implemented in Turkey to achieve local sustainability for monitoring and enhancing the quality of life of the masses. The motivation for this research on sustainable development came from two sources: first, it appears that the term“sustainable development”has been corrupted; and secondly that, in Turkey, although the concept of sustainable development is endlessly discussed and debated in many conferences, seminars and publications, so far very little appears to have been done in terms of its practical implementation. Consequently, at present sustainable development is little more than a theoretical concept in Turkey. In order to persue the above mentioned objective, the research work in this thesis has been structured in the following order: First, the historical development of the concept of sustainable development is presented. Starting from the 20 th century concepts of nature protection, modem concepts and thinking are presented with reference to the 1972 UN Conference on Human Environment, the World Conservation Strategy (1980), and the Brundtland Report of 1987IV An account is then given of the 1992 UN Conference on Environment and Development (UNCED) focusing on the most important documents and conventions that emerged from that conference, especially Agenda 21. This is followed by a presentation of post - Rio developments, focusing on the implementation of Agenda 21 and the role and activities of the Global Environment Facility (GEF). National plans for sustainable development are also elaborated, together with plans for the implementation of Agenda 21 in Turkey. The difficulties of implementing the provisions of Agenda 21 in the“top-down”approach for realizing sustainable development are the addressed. It is shown how the achievement of global sustainable in the“top-down”approach is practically impossible. Attention is then focused on the Local Agenda 21 and its implementation. It is shown how global sustainability can eventually be achieved through this“bottom- up”approach by first implementing Local Agenda 21 locally. This is followed by a detailed and practical proposal for how to develop a sustainable settlement in Şanlıurfa, Turkey, in accordance with Local Agenda 21. Various aspects for the development of such a city are given, together with its many benefits, especially how such a city could enhance the quality of life of the inhabitants. A practical proposal is then made for developing an indicator for human development in the proposed sustainable settlement in Şanlıurfa. It is shown how this indicator could be combined with the indicators of sustainable development, so that the resulting indicator would give a reliable measure of human development achieved through activities that are sustainable. The most important results and conclusions to emerge from this research are summarized as follows: a) The implementation of Local Agenda 21, through the development of sustainable settlement in the“bottom - up”approach, is the only way in which global sustainability can eventually be achieved. It is not possible to achieve global sustainability through the“top - down”approach. b) a practical and workable proposal is presented for the development of a“model”sustainable settlement in Şanlıurfa. c) Sustainable human development lies at the heart of sustainable development (Agenda 21). In this context a new and realistic definition of sustainable human development is given. In this definition, human development is combined with the essentials of sustainable development, so that what ultimately emerges is sustainable human development - which is generally accepted as a very important aspect in Turkey and elsewhere.