Metinsel aşkınlık ilişkileri kuramına göre düzenlenen metin işleme süreçlerinin okuduğunu anlama becerisine ve okuma tutumuna etkisi
Effect of text processing stages, arranged according to the transtextual relations theory, on reading comprehension skills and reading attitude
  1. Tez No: 480350
  2. Yazar: GÜLŞAH DURMUŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HASAN KAVRUK
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Türkçe Eğitimi, Metinsel Aşkınlık İlişkileri Kuramı, Okuduğunu Anlama, Okumaya Yönelik Tutum, Turkish Education, The Transtextual Relations Theory, Reading Comprehension, Attitude Towards Reading
  7. Yıl: 2017
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İnönü Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Sosyal Bilgiler ve Türkçe Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Türkçe Öğretmenliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 401
Özet
Araştırmanın amacı, 7. sınıf öğrencilerinin Metinsel Aşkınlık İlişkileri Kuramı'na göre düzenlenen metin işleme süreçleri aracılığıyla okuduğunu anlama düzeylerinde ve okumaya yönelik tutumlarında bir değişiklik olup olmadığını ortaya çıkarmaktır. Çalışmada nicel ve nitel araştırma yöntemlerinin bir arada kullanıldığı karma yöntemlerin Açıklayıcı Sıralı Deseni kullanılmıştır. Bir kontrol (26) ve bir deney (28) grubunda bulunan toplam 54 öğrencinin katılımıyla gerçekleştirilen araştırmanın yarı deneysel boyutu 15 haftada gerçekleştirilmiştir. Deney grubunun Türkçe dersleri ise Metinsel Aşkınlık İlişkileri Kuramı'na göre kontrol grubunun Türkçe dersleri ise İlköğretim Türkçe Dersi (6, 7, 8. Sınıflar) Öğretim Programına (2006) göre gerçekleştirilmiştir. Çalışmada“Okuduğunu Anlama Başarı Testi”ve“Okumaya Yönelik Tutum Ölçeği”ön test ve son test olarak uygulanmış, süreç değerlendirme testleri kullanılmış, deney grubundaki öğrenciler için hazırlanmış yarı yapılandırılmış görüşme formu ile bireysel görüşme yapılmıştır. Nicel olarak elde edilen verilerin analizi; SPSS 23.0 paket programıyla, görüşmeler ise içerik analizi yöntemiyle çözümlenmiştir. Araştırma sonucuna göre öğrencilerin Okuduğunu Anlama Başarı Testi son test puanları, deney grubu lehine anlamlı bir farklılık göstermektedir. Süreç değerlendirme testlerinin üçünün (Cazgır, Ezgiyle Dönen Dünya, Son Kuşlar) analiz sonuçları, deney grubu lehine anlamlı iken diğer üçünün sonucunun istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı olmadığı görülmüştür. Okumaya Yönelik Tutum Ölçeği, ön test- son test puanları istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı bir farklılık göstermemektedir. Araştırma bulgularına göre“cinsiyet”,“anaokulunda eğitim”,“anne mesleği”,“baba mesleği”,“ailenin aylık geliri”,“evde kitap okuma saati düzenlenmesi”ve“hoşlanılan metin türü”değişkenlerinin; okuduğunu anlama becerisi ve okumaya yönelik tutum üzerinde istatistiksel olarak anlamlı etkisi olan birer bağımsız değişken olmadığı görülmüştür. Ancak“evde kitaplık olması”, okuduğunu anlama becerisi üzerinde istatistiksel olarak anlamlı etkisi olan bir bağımsız değişkendir. Araştırmanın nitel boyutundan elde edilen veriler, deney grubu öğrencilerinin Türkçe derslerinde Metinsel Aşkınlık İlişkileri Kuramı'na göre düzenlenen etkinliklerden genel anlamda memnun olduklarını göstermiştir. Deney grubu öğrencileri; metinler arasılık, ana metinsellik, yan metinsellik, üst metinsellik ve yorumsal üst metinsellik etkinlikleri hakkında genel olarak olumlu görüş bildirmişlerdir. Bu durum, gerçekleştirlen uygulamaların öğrenciler üzerinde olumlu iz bıraktığı düşüncesini uyandırmaktadır. Deney grubundaki öğrencilerin en çok sevdiği etkinliklerin“ana metinsellik”, en çok zorlandıkları etkinliklerin ise“üst metinsellik”etkinlikleri olduğu anlaşılmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The main aim of the research is to reveal whether there is a change in reading comprehension skills and reading attitudes of the seventh grade students through text processing stages, arranged according to The Transtextual Relations Theory. In the research mixed method's explanatory sequential design, in which qualitative and quantitative methods are used together were used. The research, which was conducted by the participation of totally 54 students (experiment group consisting of 28 students, and a control group consisting of 26 students) lasted for 15 weeks. The Turkish lessons of the experiments group were realized according to text processing stages, arranged according to The Transtextual Relations Theory; while the Turkish lessons of the control group were realized according to 2006 Primary School Turkish Lesson (6,7,8th Grades) Education Program. In the semi experimental qualitative dimension of the research with pre test, final test and control and experimental group, reading comprehension achievement test and attitude scale towards reading were applied as pre test and final test. In the quantitative dimension of the research, process evaluation was taken into consideration as well as product evaluation. From this point of view, process evaluation test (developed by the researcher) was applied to all students in experiment and control groups towards each of the six processed texts. In qualitative dimension of the research, semi configured interview form developed by the researcher was used in order to perform individual interview with the students in experiment group. For the analysis of the data obtained quantitatively SPSS 23.0 package program was used. Data obtained from the interviews made with experiment group students were resolved by content analysis method. At the end of the research, according to the data obtained in quantitative dimension, the reading comprehension achievement test final test grades of the students in experiment group demonstrated a statistically significant difference on behalf of experiment group at a level of 0.05 depending on the group of participants (experiment of control). Cazgır, Ezgiyle Dönen Dünya and Son Kuşlar Tests analysis results demonstrated a statistically significant difference on behalf of experiment group at a level of 0.05 depending on the group of participants (experiment of control). Pre test and final test grades of the attitude scale towards reading also did not demonstrate a statistically significant difference depending on the group of participants (experiment of control). According to the findings obtained as a result of the research;“gender”,“kindergarten”,“mother's profession”,“father's profession”,“monthly income of the family”,“arrangement of book reading hour at home”and“preferable type of text”were observed not to be independent variables that have a statistically significant effect on reading comprehension and attitude towards reading. But“the presence of library at home”was observed to be independent variable that has a statistically significant effect on reading comprehension. The findings obtained in the qualitative dimension of the research, demonstrated that students are generally satisfied with the activities arranged according to The Transtextual Relations Theory in Turkish lessons. Students in experiment group generally stated positive opinions about the studies made about intertextual relation, hypertextuality, paratextuality, architextuality and metatextuality. This situation makes us believe that the performed applications had a positive impact on students. It is understood that hypertextuality was the most preferable activity by the students among the activities made in experiment group and students faced the most difficulty in architextuality activities.