Eğitim kurumlarında duygusal istismar ve yansımaları: Nitel bir çalışma
Emotional abuse and reflections in educational institutions: A qualitative study
- Tez No: 489085
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SONGÜL SONAY GÜÇRAY
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Psikoloji, Education and Training, Psychology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: İstismar, duygusal istismar, eğitim kurumları, Abuse, emotional abuse, educational institutions
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 127
Özet
Bu araştırma üniversite öğrencilerinin geçmiş eğitim kurumlarında öğretmen ve okul yöneticileri tarafından maruz kaldıkları duygusal istismarın ve bu yaşantının birey üzerindeki yansımalarının incelendiği nitel bir araştırmadır. Araştırmaya Akdeniz bölgesinde bulunan bir üniversitede lisans sekizinci dönemde eğitim görmekte olan 18 birey (11 kadın, 7 erkek) katılmıştır. Araştırmada, veri toplamak amacıyla araştırmacı tarafından hazırlanan“yarı yapılandırılmış görüşme formu ve katılımcıların demografik bilgilerine ulaşmak amacıyla ”kişisel bilgi formu" kullanılmıştır. Araştırmadan elde edilen veriler nitel veri analizi yöntemlerinden içerik analizi yoluyla analiz edilmiş ve bulgular temalar halinde sunulmuştur. Araştırma sonucunda eğitim kurumunda öğretmen ve okul yöneticileri tarafından duygusal istismara maruz kalan bireylerin duygusal istismar ve maruz kaldıkları duygusal istismarın yansımalarına ilişkin bulgular on tema altında toplanmıştır. Bu temalar şu şekildedir: (1) duygusal istismar ve duygusal istismar türleri, (2) duygusal istismar ve özellikleri, (3) duygusal istismarın öznel yansımaları, (4) duygusal istismarın bireyin aile ve arkadaş ilişkilerine yansıması, (5) duygusal istismarın bireyin eğitim-öğretim yaşamına yansıması, (6) duygusal istismarın bireye katkıları ve bireyin yaşamında yarattığı engelleyici unsurlar, (7) duygusal istismara maruz kalınmasaydı oluşabilecek benlik tasarımları, (8) bir psikolojik danışman olarak eğitim kurumunda öğretmen okul yöneticisi tarafından duygusal istismar davranışına yönelik sergilenebilecek tutum, (9) duygusal istismarı önlemeye yönelik öneriler ve (10) duygusal istismar ve yansımaları üzerine gerçekleştirilen çalışmanın psikolojik danışma ve rehberlik (PDR) açısından önemi. Araştırma sonuçları eğitim kurumlarında öğretmen ve okul yöneticileri tarafından duygusal istismara maruz kalan bireylerin bu yaşantının yansımalarını uzun süre taşıdığına ve taşımaya devam ettiğine işaret etmektedir. Birey, ailesi ve yaşadığı çevre tarafından desteklense de maruz kaldığı duygusal istismarın duygu, düşünce ve davranışları üzerinde çoklu yansımalar yarattığı gözlemlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This research is a qualitative study on emotional abuse university students were exposed by teachers and school administrators in former education institutions and the individual effects of this experience. 18 individuals (11 female, 7 male) studying their eighth semester at Çukurova University Faculty of Education Psychological Counseling and Guidance Bachelor Program were the participants of the study. In the research, in order to collect the data 'semi-structured interview form' prepared by the researcher was used and 'personal information form' to collect demographic information of participants. The data obtained was analyzed via content analysis one of qualitative data analysis methods and the themes were presented. As a result of the research, findings about emotional abuse that individuals exposed by teachers and school administrators in educational institution and its effects were gathered under 10 themes. These themes are as follows: 1)emotional abuse and types of emotional abuse, 2)emotional abuse being exposed in education institution and its characteristics, 3)subjective effects of emotional abuse in educational institution, 4)the effect of emotional abuse in education institution on individual's family and friend relationships, 5) the effect of emotional abuse in education institution on individual's education life, 6) contribution of emotional abuse experienced to the individual and the obstacles it creates in his/her life, 7) self-designs that could have formed if there wasn't any exposure to emotional abuse in educational institution, 8)the attitude that could be adopted as a psychological counselor regarding emotional abuse behavior in education institution, 9) suggestions to prevent emotional abuse in educational institution and 10) the importance of study regarding emotional abuse in education institution in terms of psychological counseling and guidance. The results of the research indicate that those exposed to emotional abuse by teachers and school administrators in educational institutions carry and carry on the effects of this experience for a long time. Although the individual supported by his/her family and the neighborhood it has been observed that emotional abuse has multiple effects on his/her emotions, thoughts and behaviors.