Bütünleşik suç kuramları ışığında Türkiye'de suç trendleri: Cumhuriyet tarihine retrospektif bakış
Crime trends in turkey in the light of integrated crime theories: A retrospective view of the history of Rebuplic
- Tez No: 496166
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. NEYLAN ZİYALAR, PROF. DR. PAUL KNEPPER
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Adli Tıp, Forensic Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Türkiye, Suç Trendleri, VAR Analizi, Zaman Serisi, Tarihsel Kriminoloji, Turkey, Crime Trends, VAR Analysis, Time Series, Historical Criminology
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Adli Tıp Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Sosyal Bilimler Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 119
Özet
Türkiye'de Cumhuriyet Tarihi boyunca yapılmış suç araştırmalarının tamamına yakını kısıtlı örneklem grubu ve zaman dilimini kapsamaktadır. Oysa suç davranışı nüfus artışından kentleşmeye, aile yapısından, işsizliğe ve ekonomiye kadar pek çok değişkenle yakından alakalı, dinamik bir olgudur. Suç kuramlarının genellikle geliştirilmiş oldukları batı kültürünü ve toplumsal yapısını temel aldığı bilinmektedir. Etkili bir suç önleme stratejisi suçun yaşandığı ülkenin sosyal ve kültürel dinamiklerinden ayrı tutulamaz. Bir başka deyişle“hastalık değil hasta vardır”metaforu suç davranışı için de geçerlidir. Bu doktora tezinin amacı ülkemizde 1935- 2015 yılları için suç trendini gözlemlemek ve ülkemize ait sosyodemografik ve ekonomik parametrelerin, son 51 yıllık zaman diliminde suça etkilerini gözlemlemek, ülkemiz için suça etki eden sosyoekonomik faktörleri belirlemektir. Çalışmada Türkiye İstatistik Kurumu'nun ve Dünya Bankası'nın 1964 – 2015 yılları arasındaki verileri zaman serisi analizi uygulanması suretiyle incelenmiştir. İlk aşamada Adalet İstatistikleri'nden yola çıkılarak toplam suç ve belirlenen beş suç tipi olan öldürme, yaralama, hırsızlık ve yağma, cinsel suçlar ve yasadışı madde suçlarının yıllara göre trendi hesaplanmış ve toplam suç oranının yine aynı yıllar için derlenen nüfus, işsizlik, sağlık, ulusal hesaplar, adalet istatistikleri gibi temel istatistiki göstergelerle olan ilişkisi irdelenmiştir. Analiz doğrultusunda ülkemizde suç trendinin sosyodemografik ve ekonomik karakteristiği belirlenmiştir. VAR analizi sonucunda sosyoekonomik ve demografik faktörlerin suç trendine görece uzun vadede etki ettiği ortaya çıkmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In Turkey, since the establishment of the Republic of Turkey, studies on crime, criminal behaviour and crime prevention have been mainly based on singular cases or the observations of a certain limited time. In fact, crime is a dynamic phenomenon and closely associated with socio demographic factors such as population growth, urbanization, family structure, unemployment and economy. Also, it is known that till today, the proposed strategies for Turkey have been based on the crime prevention models peculiar to western civilization's sociocultural structure. An effective crime prevention strategy can not be exempted from that community's sociocultural dynamics. In other words,“There is no sickness but there is sick,”statement is also strongly valid for crime phenomenon too. The aim of this thesis is to observe the crime trends in Turkey between the years 1935 and 2015 and analyse the effects of Turkey's sociodemographic and economic parameters to crime fact for last 51 years period of time and to determine the sociodemographic and economic facts that are throughly related with the crime in Turkey. As a study method, trend analysis applied on data obtained from the Turkish Statistical Institute and World Bank Data, covering years between 1964- 2015. The first step of the study covers the examination of the trends of total crime and crime types which are homicide, physical assault, theft, sexual assult and illegal drug related that are gained from Judicial Statistics of Turkish Statistical Institute. Than the calculated rates of total crime for the years 1964- 2015 has been compared with main socidemographic and economic indicators such as population, education, health, labour and justice, that have been compiled for the corresponding years. According to the time series analysis the relationship between the main socio demographic, economic characters and the crime trends has been observed. The result of the VAR analysis demonstrated that socio economic and demographic factors effected crime trends relatively in long term.