Cerrahi destekli hızlı üst çene genişletmesinde diş destekli ve kemik destekli iki farklı aparey tipi kullanımının sert ve yumuşak dokulardaki etkilerinin üç boyutlu dijital modelleme ve yüz görüntüleme yöntemi kullanılarak karşılaştırılması
A comparison of the effects of hard and soft tissues in surgically assisted rapid palatal expansion with by two different appliances that tooth-borne and bone-borne using 3-dimensional digital modeling and facial imaging system
- Tez No: 507989
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. TÜLİN UFUK TOYGAR MEMİKOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Bone-borne, Corticotomy, Tooth-borne, 3dMD, 3Shape
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İnönü Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 109
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı cerrahi destekli hızlı üst çene genişletmesinde diş destekli ve kemik destekli iki farklı aparey tipi kullanımının sert ve yumuşak dokulardaki etkilerinin 3 boyutlu dijital modelleme ve yüz görüntüleme yöntemi kullanılarak karşılaştırılmasıdır. Materyal ve Metot: Maksiller darlığa sahip, 15-25 yaş arası hastalar çalışmamıza dahil edilmiştir. Yapılan power analizinde bir grupta 17 hasta olmak üzere toplam 34 hastanın kullanılması gerektiği belirlenmiştir. Çalışma grupları ikiye ayrılmıştır. İlk gruba diş destekli bantlı aparey, ikinci gruba kemik destekli aparey uygulanmıştır. Her hasta için tedavi öncesi (T1) ve 3 aylık retansiyon periyodu sonrasında (T2) 3dMD sistemi ile üç boyutlu fotoğraflar ve 3Shape sistemi ile ağız içi taramaları alınmıştır. Bu üç boyutlu fotoğraflar üzerinden çizgisel ve açısal öçümler yapılmıştır. Alınan dijital modeller üzerinde ise iki nokta arası mesafeler ve inklinasyon açıları değerlendirilmiştir. Veriler SPSS kullanılarak analiz edilmiştir. T1 ve T2 grup içi karşılaştırmalarında Paired t test, iki grup arası karşılaştırmalarda Student t test kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study is to evaluate the effects of hard and soft tissues in surgically assisted rapid palatal expansion with by two different appliances that tooth-borne and bone-borne using 3-dimensional digital modeling and facial imaging system. Material and Method: The patients with skeletal transversal discrepancy between 15- 25 years of age included to our study. The patient groups are identified and by the utilization of power analysis, it is determined that 34 total patients in groups of 17 patients will be required. The study sample was divided to two groups. The patients in the first group applied tooth-borne appliance. The patients in the second group applied bone-borne appliance. For each patient, three dimensional images were obtained before treatment (T1) and at the end of the three-month retention period (T2) with 3dMD system. Linear, angular and volumetric analysis were made on the patients' three dimensional photographs. This study involves 3-dimensional digital models of patients. On the digital model, the distance between two points and the inclination angles were evaluated. The data obtained were analyzed using SPSS. Comparisons within the groups were carried out with Paired t test and comparisons among the groups with a student t-test. Results: In 3dMD data; although we found siginificant changes in different variances in the groups, there were no statistically significant differences between the two groups. Statistical analysis with 3Shape showed significant differences in premolars and first molar width and inclination angles in tooth-borne appliances group. Conclusions: Maxillary expansion was carried out successfully with both groups. There was no significant difference in the effect of appliances on facial soft tissues. However, dental expansion and consequently tipping was more common in the tooth-borne appliance group.