Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi İbni Sina Hastanesi Aile Hekimliği polikliniğine başvuran hastalarda aşırı teşhis ile ilgili bilgi ve görüşün değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of knowledge and behavior about overdiagnosis in patients HWO applied to Ankara University Faculty of Medicine İbni Sina Hospitalfamily Medicine Policlinic
- Tez No: 513622
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHMET UNGAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: overdiagnosis, cancer screenings, screening tests, preventive medicine, family medicine
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 53
Özet
Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi İbni Sina Hastanesi Aile Hekimliği Polikliniğine başvuran hastalarda aşırı teşhis ile ilgili bilgi ve davranışın değerlendirilmesi Giriş ve Amaç: Tıp mesleğine güven, doktorların önce zarar verme ilkesini korumasına dayanmaktadır. Ancak tıbbi uygulamaların bir bölümü sağlığı teşvik etmeye aykırı şekilde genişlemektedir. Bu da kaynakların gereksiz kullanımına daha da fazlası hastaya zarar verilmesine neden olabilmektedir. Bu olası zararlardan biri de aşırı teşhistir. Aşırı teşhis, herhangi bir belirti ve rahatsızlık vermeyen veya ölümle sonuçlanmayacak bir hastalığa tanı konması olarak tanımlanmaktadır. Aşırı teşhis tarama testlerinden, hassaslığı artmış tanısal testlerin kullanımından, rutin muayenelerdeki rastlantı bulgular, tanı ölçütlerinin genişletilmesinden kaynaklanabilmektedir. Çalışmamızın amacı, polikliniğe başvuran hastaların kanser(ca) tarama programları(kolorektal ca, serviks ca, meme ca) hakkındaki bilgilerini değerlendirerek, aşırı teşhis ile ilgili bilgi ve görüşlerini belirlemek. Aşırı teşhis bilgi düzeylerini etkileyen faktörleri saptayabilmektir. Gereç Yöntem: Çalışmamız, 05.03.2018-05.05.2018 tarihleri arasında polikliniğimize başvuran ve çalışmaya katılmayı kabul eden 229 hasta ile yapılmıştır. Çalışmaya alınan hastalara sosyodemografik özellikleri içeren, kanser taramaları ve aşırı teşhis hakkında bilgi ve görüşlerini değerlendiren sorular bulunan anket verilerek yanıtlaması istendi. Daha sonra değerlendirmek için anketler geri toplandı. Verilerin analizi SPSS v20 paket programı kullanılarak değerlendirilmiştir. Grup sayısı iki olduğunda gruplar arasında ortalamalar yönünden farkın önemliliği t testi ile ortanca değerler yönünden farkın önemliliği Mann Whitney U testi ile değerlendirilmiştir. Grup sayısı ikiden fazla olduğunda gruplar arasında ortalamalar yönünden farkın önemliliği ANOVA Varyans Analizi testi ile ortanca değerler yönünden farkın önemliliği Kruskal Wallis testi ile araştırılmıştır. Nominal değişkenler Pearson Ki-Kare veya Fisher Exact testi ile değerlendirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Evaluation of knowledge and behavior about overdiagnosis in patients who applied to Ankara University Faculty of Medicine Ibni Sina Hospital Family Medicine Policlinic Introduction and Objective: Trust in the medical profession is based on the principle of doctors that“first, do not harm”. However, some of the medical practices are expanding contrary to the promotion of health. This can lead to further damage to the patient due to unnecessary use of resources. One of these possible damage is overdiagnosis. Overdiagnosis is defined as diagnosing a disease that does not cause any symptoms or discomfort or that will not result in death. Overdiagnosis can result from screening tests, the use of increased diagnostic tests, and incidental findings in routine examinations and extending diagnostic criteria. The aim of our study is to evaluate the information about cancer screening programs of patients who have applied to polyclinic and to determine their knowledge and opinions about overdiagnosis. To identify the factors that affect the level of overdiagnosis knowledge. Materials and methods: Our study was conducted with 229 patients who applied to our clinic between 05.03.2018-05.05.2018 and accepted to participate in the study. Patients participating in the study were asked to respond with a questionnaire that included sociodemographic characteristics, cancer screenings, knowledge and behavior on overdiagnosis. Later, the surveys were recalled to assess. The data were analyzed by using SPSS software (Version 11.5). When the group number was two, the significance of differences between the groups in terms of averages was assessed by the Mann Whitney U test. When the number of groups is more than two, the significance of differences between the groups in terms of averages was assessed by ANOVA, and the significance of differences in terms of median values with the Kruskal Wallis test. Nominal variables were analyzed by Pearson Chi-Square or Fisher Exact test. Any p value less than 0.05 was considered statistically significant. Results: 229 people participated in our study. The mean age of the patients participating in the study was 36.07 ± 11.4. When asked if they heard the term overdiagnosis, only 16.2% had heard it before. 17.3%, 19.2% and 22.5% of patients who correctly understood colorectal cancer, cervical cancer, breast cancer screening test and frequency, respectively, heard the term over diagnosis. Only 17.9% of patients participating in the study correctly identified the term of overdiagnosis and 35.1% of patients who had previously heard the overdiagnosis, correctly identified the term. Only 10% of people said they had ever been told by a doctor that overdiagnosis was a risk of being screened or tested. Conclusions: In our study, there was no relationship between colorectal cancer, cervical cancer, breast cancer screening test knowledge and hearing or knowing overdiagnosis correctly. One of the most important conclusions of our work is that the vast majority of participants have not heard the term of overdiagnosis. Most of those who have heard of the overdiagnosis before know the definition wrong. Furthermore, patients who have already heard overdiagnosis have been able to identify the overdiagnosis term more accurately. Age and gender do not make a statistically difference about hearing overdiagnosis. However, when the level of education is considered to be university or higher and under-university, those with higher education level are more accurately describing the term of overdiagnosis. After categorizing the educational status, there was no significant relationship with the level of hearing the overdiagnosis. Family medicine is on the basis of preventive medicine and it is an important way to increase social awareness when family physicians mention overdiagnosis while informing their patients about screening tests.