Yoğun bakım ünitesinde gelişen acinetobacter spp. enfeksiyonlarında risk faktörleri ve mortalite üzerine etkisinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the risk factors of acinetobacter spp infectious diseases developed in the intensive care unit and the effects on mortality
- Tez No: 520919
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ EMEL AZAK KARALİ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Klinik Bakteriyoloji ve Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları, Clinical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Acinetobacter, mortality, risk factors, Gram negative infections, intensive care units
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları ve Klinik Mikrobiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 111
Özet
Yoğun Bakım Ünitesinde Gelişen Acinetobacter spp. Enfeksiyonlarının Risk Faktörleri Ve Mortalite Üzerine Etkisinin İncelenmesi Acinetobacter spp. yoğun bakım ünitelerinde hastane kaynaklı enfeksiyonlara neden olabilen önemli bir mikroorganizmadır ve yol açtığı enfeksiyonlarda mortalite oranları yüksektir. Bu çalışmada, YBÜ'de yatan erişkin hastalarda Acinetobacter spp. enfeksiyonu gelişimi için ve mortalite üzerine etkili risk faktörlerinin belirlenmesi amaçlandı. Bu çalışma, 20 Nisan 2015 ile 20 Nisan 2017 tarihleri arasında iki yıllık sürede Kocaeli Üniversitesi Araştırma ve Uygulama Hastanesi Anestezi ve Reanimasyon YBÜ'de gözlemsel bir vaka-kontrol çalışması olarak yürütüldü. Vaka grubu olarak alınan 74 Acinetobacter spp. ile enfekte hastaya karşılık alınan 74 Acinetobacter spp. dışında gram negatif bir mikroorganizma ile enfekte hastalar ise kontrol grubunu oluşturdu. Ayrıca, 30 günlük mortaliteyi etkileyen risk faktörlerini değerlendirmek için Acinetobacter spp. enfeksiyonu olan hastalar arasında ölüm ile sonuçlanan vakalar ile iyileşme sağlanan vakalar karşılaştırıldı. Hastane kaynaklı enfeksiyonlar Hastalık Önleme ve Kontrol Merkezi ''The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)'' standart hastane enfeksiyonu tanı kriterleri kullanılarak tanımlandı. Tüm istatistiksel analiz SPSS versiyon 21.00 (SPSS, Statistical Package for Social Science) istatistik paket programı ile yürütüldü. Değişkenleri karşılaştırmada Pearson Ki-kare testi ve Fisher'in kesin Ki-kare testi, Mann-Whitney U testi veya independent samples t-test kullanıldı ve %95 GA ile OR hesaplandı. P değerleri 0,05'in altı istatistiksel olarak anlamlı kabul edildi. Tek değişkenli analizde anlamlı bulunan değişkenlerin çok değişkenli analizinde lojistik regresyon uygulandı. Asinetobakter enfeksiyonlarında sağ kalımı etkileyen faktörler çok değişkenli Cox regresyon analizi ile belirlendi. Her iki grupta da enfeksiyon odağının en sık solunum sistemi olduğu saptandı. Asinetobakter enfeksiyonu gelişimi ile ilişkili olabilecek risk faktörlerini istatistiksel olarak değerlendirdiğimizde; yapılan tek değişkenli analizlerde YBÜ yatış süresi, mekanik ventilatör süresi ve TPN süresi, enfeksiyon odağının solunum sistemi olması ve enfeksiyon gelişiminden önceki dönemde aminoglikozid grubundan bir antibiyotik tedavisi almış olmak Acinetobacter spp. enfeksiyonu için risk faktörü olarak saptandı. Çok değişkenli lojistik regresyon analizinde ise TPN süresi (p=0.034), enfeksiyon odağının solunum sistemi olması (p=
Özet (Çeviri)
Summary Investigation Of The Risk Factors Of Acinetobacter spp Infectious Diseases Developed In The Intensive Care Unit And The Effects On Mortality Acinetobacter spp. is an important microorganism causing nosocomial infections in the intensive care unit patients today. In this study, we planned to detect the risk factors of Acinetobacter spp. infections of the intensive care unit patients in Kocaeli University Medicine Faculty between April 2015 and April 2017. We incorporated the patients above 18 years old in the intensive care units to this study and hospitalized over 48 hours. Our case group was the patients with acinetobacter infections; the control group was consisted of the patients with other Gram negative microorganisms. Infections caused by hospital conditions are defined by“The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)”diagnosis standards for the hospital conditions related infections. All statistical analysis was performed by using SPSS version 21.00 (SPSS, Statistical Package for Social Science). Pearson square and Fisher's exact test, Mann-Whitney U test or independent samples t-test were used while comparing variables and OR is calculated with GA 95%. P values lower than 0.05 are taken into account and considered significant statistically. Logistic regression was performed in multivariate analysis for variables that were considered as significant in univariate analysis. Factors affecting survival in asinetobacter infections were determined by multivariate Cox regression analysis. The most frequent infection caused by Acinetobacter spp. is ventilation associated pneumonia as 102 (68.9%). When we statistically analysed the risk factors related with the Acinetobacter spp. infection development; we detected that the hospitalization time in ICU, the time of tpn, the respiratory system of the infection focus and the use of aminoglycoside antibiotics in the case group were significantly higher than the ones in control group according to univariant analysis. In multivariate logistic regression analysis, we identified the time of tpn, the respiratory system of the infection focus and the use of aminoglycoside antibiotics as the infection related risk factors. We did not observe a significant difference in mortality rates between the case and control groups. For the case group in the study, in univariate analysis; the risk factors that are related to mortality were female gender, hemodialysis treatment, high APACHE II score and Charlon's comorbidity index, malignancy, neutropenia, hypoalbuminemia, having a drainage catheter, having acute abdomen diagnosis and having antifungal treatment before infection development. In multivariate logistic regression analysis, female gender, hypoalbuminemia and hemodialysis treatment were evaluated as mortality risk factors in Acinetobacter spp. infection. In patients in intensive care units, asinetobacter infections develop frequently. It should be kept in mind that patients with respiratory tract infection symptoms and long-term tpn therapy are under the risk of asinetonacter infections. The mortality rate is high in patients who develop infection with asinetobacter before. Female gender, neutropenia, hypoalbuminemia and hemodialysis treatment are risk factors of mortality and it should be noted that the mortality rates is higher in these patient groups.