A Critique of public-private partnership idea as an urban policy
Bir kentsel politika olarak kamu-özel sektör ortaklığının kritik değerlendirmesi
  1. Tez No: 53385
  2. Yazar: BÜLENT YENİGÜN
  3. Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. KESKİNOK H. ÇAĞATAY
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Kamu Yönetimi, Public Administration
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Restructuring, New-right, Post-Fordism, Post-Keynesian state, Growth coalition and regime theories, Public-private partnerships, Urban development corporations IV
  7. Yıl: 1996
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 152
Özet
ABSTRACT A CRITIQUE OF PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP IDEA AS AN URBAN POLICY Yenigün, Bülent M.S., in The Department of Urban Policy Planning and Local Governments Supervisor Asst. Prof. Dr. H. Çağatay Keskinok September 1996, 152 pages The role of urban planning has undergone an accelerated evolution in the changing economic configuration of recent decades. The outcome is an urban planning system which has moved beyond rational comprehensive planning towards privatized planning. In Turkey, under effects of new-right ideology, we see some reflections of those global trend on urban space. This thesis examines the evolving role of urban planning under conditions of economic restructuring and analyzes the public-private partnerships, as an urban policy which has come to the fore by countries applying new-right policies, like UK, USA, during 1980s. Within the context of growth coalition and regime theories, the examples of public-private partnerships in the capital of Turkey, Ankara 111ortaya koymak ve Amerika, İngiltere gibi yeni-sağ politikaların ilk ortaya çıktığı ve etkinlik kazandığı ülkelerde bir kentsel politika olarak ön plana çıkan kamu-özel sektör ortaklığı'nın rejim ve koalisyon teorileri ışığında, Türkiye'den ve gelişmiş ülkelerden örnekler eşliğinde karşılaştırmalı bir analizini ortaya koymaktır. Tez kapsamında, bir kentsel politika olarak kamu-özel sektör ortaklığı, bu ortaklıkların ekonomik etkinliği, politik başarısı, yönetim ve organizasyon açısından uygunluğu ve ürettiği değerlerin paylaşımı açısından yeterliliği kritik edilerek ele alınmaktadır. Tez bu kentsel politikanın geleceğine ilişkin görüşler belirtilerek, mevcut problem ve potansiyelleri değerlendirilerek son bulmaktadır. Anahtar Kelimeler Yeniden yapılanma, Yeni-Sağ, Post-Fordism, Post- Keynesian Devlet, Koalisyon ve Rejim Teorileri, Kamu-özel Sektör Ortaklığı, Kentsel Geliştirme Şirketleri.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT A CRITIQUE OF PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP IDEA AS AN URBAN POLICY Yenigün, Bülent M.S., in The Department of Urban Policy Planning and Local Governments Supervisor Asst. Prof. Dr. H. Çağatay Keskinok September 1996, 152 pages The role of urban planning has undergone an accelerated evolution in the changing economic configuration of recent decades. The outcome is an urban planning system which has moved beyond rational comprehensive planning towards privatized planning. In Turkey, under effects of new-right ideology, we see some reflections of those global trend on urban space. This thesis examines the evolving role of urban planning under conditions of economic restructuring and analyzes the public-private partnerships, as an urban policy which has come to the fore by countries applying new-right policies, like UK, USA, during 1980s. Within the context of growth coalition and regime theories, the examples of public-private partnerships in the capital of Turkey, Ankara 111is analyzed and the conceptual underpinnings of public-private partnership idea are examined from the point of whether such entities can produce economically efficient outcomes, can be considered politically effective, can prove administratively feasible, and can equitably distribute the benefits that they purchase. The thesis concludes by addressing the issue of what the future may hold for such collaborations.