12 hafta ve üzeri intrauterin fetal ölümle sonuçlanan gebeliklerde ilk trimester tarama testinde kullanılan PAPP-A ve serbest β-HCG değerlerinin kötü fetal prognozu belirlemedeki rolü
The role of papp-a and free β-HCG values used in the first trimester screening test in the determination of possible fetal prognosis as intrauterin fetal death (≥12 week)
  1. Tez No: 535705
  2. Yazar: ZAHİDE ASOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. EMRAH TÖZ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Free β-hCG, PAPP-A, IUMF, abortus, trizomi 21, down syndrome, nuchal translucency(NT), first trimester screening test
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İzmir Tepecik Eğt. ve Arş. Hast.
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 91
Özet
Amaç: İstenmeyen gebelik komplikasyonları açısından riskli bulunan hastaları, gebeliğin erken döneminde belirleyebilecek markırların bulunması ve belki bunların kullanılmasıyla elde edilecek yeni bir tarama programının geliştirilmesi kadın doğum pratiğimizin temel hedeflerden biridir. Biz de bu çalışmamızda ilk trimesterde bakılan PAPP-A ve serbest β-hCG seviyeleri ile gebeliğin en istenmeyen komplikasyonlarından olan intrauterin fetal ölüm arasında anlamlı bir ilişki bulmayı amaçladık. Yöntem: Bu çalışmada T.C. Sağlık Bakanlığı Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Tepecik Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Kliniğinde Haziran 2015 ve Aralık 2018 tarihleri arasında, 12 hafta üzeri intrauterin fetal ölüm nedeniyle klinikte yatışı ve izlemi yapılmış hastalar retrospektif olarak değerlendirilmiş, bunlardan ilk trimester tarama testi bulunan hastalar ile oluşturulacak gruptan randomize olgu grubu oluşturulmuştur. Benzer kriterdeki ancak komplikasyonsuz canlı doğum ile sonuçlanmış gebelikler retrospektif olarak değerlendirilmiş ve yine randomize kontrol grubu oluşturulmuştur. Araştırmaya ikili tarama testi düşük ve orta risk gelenler dahil edilirken yüksek risk grubunda sadece invaziv tanı testinde kromozomal anomali tespit edilmeyenler dahil edilmiş; anomali tespit edilenler hariç tutulmuştur. Bunun dışında tekrarlayan gebelik kaybı olanlar, IVF ve çoğul gebelikler ile IUGR, preeklempsi, ablasyo gibi diğer gebelik komplikasyonları bulunanlar dahil edilmemiştir. Veri kaynağı olarak hastaların klinik kayıtları ve hastane otomasyon sistemi kullanıldı. Çalışma retrospektif olarak yapıldı. Bulgular: Çalışmaya katılan gebelerin %56,5'ini normal komplikasyonsuz doğumla sonuçlanan gebelikler (kontrol grubu), %44,5'ini de 12 hafta üzeri fetal ölümle sonuçlanan gebelikler (olgu grubu) oluşturmaktadır. Olgu grubundaki hastalar 20 hafta altı ve 20 hafta üzeri olarak 2 subgruba ayrılarak incelenmiştir. Çalışmamızda β-hCG, PAPP-A, NT MoM değerleri karşılaştırılmış sonuçlar 20 hafta üzeri fetal ölüm görülen hastalarla kontrol grubu karşılaştırıldığında benzer bulunmuştur. Yani istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı bulunmamıştır. Benzer karşılaştırılma 20 hafta altı ile kontrol grubu arasında yapıldığında ise sonuçlar istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı bulunmuştur. Kontrol grubunda PAPP-A ve β-hCG MoM değerleri,
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: One of the main objectives of our gynecology practice is the presence of markers that can identify patients at risk of unwanted pregnancy complications and the development of a new screening program that will be obtained by using them.In this study, we aimed to find a significant relationship between PAPP-A and free β-hCG levels in the first trimester and intrauterine fetal death, one of the most undesirable complications of pregnancy. Material and Method: In this study, patients who were hospitalized and followed up in our hospital's Gynecology and Obstetrics Clinic between June 2015 and December 2018 for intrauterine fetal death (≥12 weeks) were evaluated retrospectively and a randomized case group was formed from the first trimester screening test findings. Healthy pregnancies with similar criteria but uncomplicated live birth were evaluated retrospectively and a randomized control group was formed. According to the results of the first trimester screening test, those in the low risk and medium risk group were included in the study. In the high-risk group, only those who did not have chromosomal anomaly in the invasive diagnostic test were included in the study; anomalies were excluded from the study. Those with recurrent pregnancy loss, IVF and multiple pregnancies and other pregnancy complications such as IUGR, preeclampsia, ablation were excluded from the study. Clinical records of the patients and hospital automation system were used as the data source. The study was performed retrospectively. Results: Pregnancies (control group), which resulted in normal uncomplicated deliveries, accounted for 56.5% of pregnants who participated in the study, and pregnancies (group of cases) which resulted in fetal death more than 12 weeks, 44.5%. The patients in the case group were divided into 2 subgroups with a duration greater than 20 weeks and less than 20 weeks.In our study, PAPP-A, β-hCG, NT MoM values were similar when compared with control group of patients with fetal death more than 20 weeks.In other words, it was not statistically significant.The results were statistically significant when similar comparison was made between the control group and younger than 20 weeks.PAPP-A and β-hCG values were higher in the control group and nuchal translucency values were significantly higher in the case group than 20 weeks. Conclusion: These observations indicate that pregnancy losses (especially Trimester 2) occurring in the early weeks of pregnancy can be predicted in the first trimester and that control of the IGF system in early pregnancy is critical for normal placental development. However, neither β-hCG nor PAPP-A populate as an isolated marker they do not have sufficient reliability to be used for scanning the whole.Therefore, the use of PAPP-A in combination with other biochemical and sonographic markers in a high-risk patient population where pregnancy problems can be repeated will lead to an increase in clinical benefit.In addition, especially in the investigation of the relationship between the serum markers in the first trimester screening with unexplained fetal deaths (˃20 weeks), we think that it is more useful to evaluate the study by evaluating multicenter and multiple cases by comparing with the causes of enlightened death.