Sütçü düvelerde cinsiyeti belirlenmiş sperma ile östrus başlangıcını takiben farklı saatlerde tohumlamanın gebelik oranı üzerine etkisi
The effect of insemination time with sex-sorted semen after onset of estrus on conception rate in dairy heifers
- Tez No: 536400
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AHMET GÜMEN
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Veteriner Hekimliği, Veterinary Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Heifers, Sexed Semen, Conception Rate, Timing of Insemination
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Bursa Uludağ Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Doğum ve Jinekoloji (Veterinerlik) Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 126
Özet
Bu çalışmada düvelerde cinsiyeti belirlenmiş sperma (CBS) ile östrus başlangıcını takiben farklı zamanlarda tohumlamanın gebelik oranı üzerine etkisinin belirlenmesi amaçlandı. Çalışmada 299 adet 13 aylık ve üzeri Holstein ırkı düve kullanıldı. Çalışmaya hem östrus indüksiyonu/senkronizasyonu (tek doz PGF2α) sonrası hem de doğal östrusa gelen düveler dahil edildi. Düvelerin östrus takibi aktivite-geviş ölçer sistemi (SCR Dataflow II) ile yapıldı. Östrusları tespit edilen düveler rastlantısal olarak üç gruba ayrıldı; Grup1 (n=100) östrus başlangıcından itibaren 12-16. saatler, Grup2 (n=100) 16,1-20. saatler, Grup3 (n=99) ise 20,1-24. saatler arasında üç farklı boğaya ait CBS ile tohumlandı. Düvelere 30±3 ve 60±3 günlerde olmak üzere ultrasonografi ile iki kez gebelik muayenesi yapıldı. Sıcaklık stresini değerlendirmek amacıyla Sıcaklık-Nem İndeksi (SNİ) kullanıldı. İstatistiki değerlendirmeler SPSS paket programı kullanılarak yapıldı. Birinci gebelik muayenesinde Grup1'de %49,0 (49/100); Grup2'de %49,0 (49/100) ve Grup3'de %58,6 (58/99) gebelik oranı tespit edildi. Gruplar arasında istatistiki fark belirlenemezken, Grup3'te diğer gruplara göre yaklaşık %10'luk sayısal bir farklılık belirlendi. İkinci gebelik muayenesinde (Grup1'de %49,0; Grup2'de %47,0 ve Grup3'de, %55,6) gruplar arası fark saptanamadı.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study was to determine the insemination time after to obtain the optimum conception rate with sex-sorted semen in dairy heifers. The study was carried out with nulliparous thirteen months or over aged Holstein heifers (n=299). Heifers were included in the study after estrus induction (single dose PGF2α) and natural estrus. Estrous detection was followed by the activity-rumination (SCR Dataflow II) system. Heifers were randomly divided into three groups after estrous detection. Heifers inseminated with sex-sorted semen from three different bulls between 12-16 hours, 16,1-20 hours and 20,1-24 hours after the onset of estrus in Group1 (n = 100), Group2 (n = 100) and Group3 (n = 99), respectively. At 30 ± 3 and 60 ± 3 days, pregnancy examination was performed using ultrasonography. Temperature-Humidity Index (THI) was used to evaluate the heat stress. Statistical evaluations were performed using SPSS package program. In the first pregnancy examination, conception rates were 49.0% (49/100); 49.0% (49/100) and 58.6% (58/99) in groups. While there was no statistical difference between the groups, there was about 10% difference in Group3 compared to other groups. Conception rates were 49.0% (49/100) in Group1; 47.0% (47/100) in Group2; 55.6% (55/99) in Group3 in the second pregnancy examination. When the sperm of the bull's C where compared, conception rate was higher in Bull C (65.6%) than other two bulls (Bull A 41.4%; Bull B 49.5%). It was determined that the conception rate didn't change if the THI was over 72 (50.0%) and below (52.5%). As a result, it was determined that there was a difference in fertility between the bulls. Although the insemination with sex-sorted semen between 20,1 and 24 hours after the initiation of estrus (Group3) increased the conception rate about 10%, there was no statistical difference between the groups in dairy heifers.