Kliniğimizde travmatik olmayan vitreus hemorajisi sebebi ile pars plana vitrektomi uygulanan olguların etyolojik dağılımı ve reoperasyon oranları
Etiological distribution and reoperation rates of the cases with pars plana vitrectomy due to non-traumatic spontaneous vitreous hemorrhage in OUR clinic
- Tez No: 538691
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HÜLYA GÜNGEL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Göz Hastalıkları, Eye Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: vitreous hemorrhage, pars plana vitrectomy
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Göz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 89
Özet
Amaç: Kliniğimizde travmatik olmayan spontan vitreus hemorajisi sebebi ile pars plana vitrektomi uyguladığımız olguların etyolojik dağılımı ve reoperasyon oranları değerlendirmeyi amaçladık. Gereç-Yöntem: Retrospektif çalışmamızda çalışmaya 2014 ile 2018 tarihleri arasında vitreus hemorajisi tanısı almış ve pars plana vitrektomi yapılmış hastalar arasından, travma öyküsü olmayan ve ameliyat sonrası en az 6 ay takip edilmiş olan 87 hastanın 95 gözü dahil edildi. Hasta dosyalarından cinsiyet, yaş, ameliyat öncesi ve sonrası görme keskinliği, ameliyat öncesi ve sonrası göz içi basıncı, biomikroskobik ve fundus muayne bulguları, ameliyat öncesi intravitreal Bevacizumab uygulanan hastalar ve Bevacizumab'ın preoperatif uygulama zamanı, preoperatif takip süresi, postoperatif takip süresi, cerrahi esnasında ve sonrasında gelişen komplikasyonlar ve bu komplikasyonlara bağlı yapılan sonraki ameliyatlar, postoperatif dönemde uygulanan intravitreal tedaviler, ameliyat esnasındaki cerrahi detaylar ve kullanılan cerrahi teknikler, arka segmentin net değerlendirilemediği olgularda ultrasonografik muayene bulguları incelendi. Bulgular: Çalışmaya dahil edilen hastaların 37'si (%42,52) erkek, 50'si (%57.48) kadındı. Ortalama yaş 67,4±11,3 idi. Hastaların operasyon öncesi en iyi düzeltilmiş görme keskinliği (EİDGK) 2,02±0,9 logMAR (logarithm of the minimum angle of resolution) iken postoperatif 6. ay ortalama EİDGK 1.0±0.6 idi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: We aimed to evaluate the etiological distribution and reoperation rates of the cases in which we performed pars plana vitrectomy due to non-traumatic spontaneous vitreous hemorrhage in our clinic. Materials and Methods: Our retrospective study consisted of 95 eyes of 87 patients that underwent pars plana vitrectomy due to non-traumatic vitreous hemorrhage between 2014 and 2018, did not have any trauma history and were followed up for at least 6 months after the surgery. Sex, age, preoperative and postoperative visual acuity, preoperative and postoperative intraocular pressure, biomicroscopic and fundus examination findings, patients who underwent intravitreal bevacizumab before the surgery and preoperative administration time of bevacizumab, preoperative follow-up period, postoperative follow-up period, complications during and after the surgery and the subsequent surgeries due to these complications, intravitreal treatments in the postoperative follow-up period, surgical details during the surgery and surgical techniques applied in the surgery, ultrasonographic examination findings in cases where the back segment is not clearly evaluated were examined from patients medical records. Results: Of the patients included in the study, 37 (42.52 %) of patients were male and 50 (57.48 %) of patients were female. Mean age is 67,4±11,3. While patient's preoperative best corrected visual acuity (BCVA) is 2,02±0,9 logMAR(logarithm of the minimum angle of resolution), the mean 6-month postoperative BCVA was 1.0±0.6. The increase in mean visiual acuity was statictically signifiant (p < 0,001). The postoperative examinations revealed that the most common etiological factor of non-traumatic vitreous hemorrhage was proliferative diabetic retinopathy (PDR) that was observed in 71.6 % of eyes. Intravitreal antiVEGF (bevacizumab) was performed on an average of 7,9±9 days before the surgery in 29 eyes (42.64 %) of 68 eyes that had developed vitreous hemorrhage due to proliferative diabetic retinopathy (PDR). There was no significant difference in terms of 6-month postoperative visual acuity, early and late rehemorrhage rates between the eyes with anti-VEGF and the eyes without anti-VEGF (p ˃ 0.05). The most common intraoperative complication was corneal epithelial edema which was observed in 14 (14,7 %) eyes of all. 28 (29,47 %) eyes underwent repeated pars plana vitrectomy in the postoperative follow-up. As for the diagnoses that led to repeated pars plana vitrectomy, rehemorrhage was present in 16 of these eyes (16,8 %), epiretinal membranes was seen in 9 (9,47 %) and reticulated retinal detachment was observed in 3 (3,15%). In the follow-up, 19 (65,51 %) of 29 with phakic developed cataract. Conclusion: Successful anatomic and functional results were obtained in pars plana vitrectomy surgeriesperformed on eyes with non-traumatic spontaneous vitreous hemorrhage in our clinic