Ülseratif kolit olgularının aktivasyon takibinde fekal kalprotektin değerinin endoskopik aktivite skorlaması ile karşılaştırılması
The comparison of fecal calprotectin value with endoscopic activity score in follow up of exacerbated cases of ulcerative colitis
- Tez No: 543603
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MAHMUT BAYKAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Mikrobiyoloji, Microbiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Inflammatory bowel diseases, ulcerative colitis, fecal calprotectin
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Meram Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Mikrobiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 62
Özet
Amaç: İnflamatuvar barsak hastalıkları, gastrointestinal sistemin herhangi bir bölgesini tutabilen, remisyon ve alevlenmelerle seyreden kronik inflamatuvar hastalıklardır. Ülseratif kolit, Crohn hastalığı ve indetermine kolit bu grupta yer alır. Hastalık aktivasyonunun ortaya konulmasında hastalık aktivite skorları ve bazı laboratuvar belirteçlerinden faydalanılır. Bu çalışmada karın ağrısı, ishal/kanlı ishal gibi şikayetlerle hastaneye başvuran ülseratif kolit hastalarının dışkı numunelerinden ölçülen kalprotektin düzeyini, aynı hastalara alevlenme şüphesi ile intestinal mukozal enflamasyonu değerlendirmek için yapılan kolonoskopi esnasında ortaya konulan endoskopik aktivite skorlaması ile karşılaştırmak ve dışkı kalprotektininin noninvaziv bir belirteç olarak hastalık aktivasyonunu tahmin etmede ve kolonoskopi ihtiyacını belirlemedeki etkinliğini ortaya koymak amaçlandı. Yöntem: Çalışmaya Eylül-2016 ve Şubat-2018 tarihleri arasında Konya Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi Meram Tıp Fakültesi Hepatoloji/İBH polikliniğine başvuran ve yapılan değerlendirme sonucu endoskopi planlanan 19-68 yaş aralığındaki 50 ülseratif kolit hastası dahil edildi. Fekal kalprotektin ölçümü Konya Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi Meram Tıp Fakültesi Tıbbi Mikrobiyoloji Laboratuvarı'nda gerçekleştirildi. Fekal kalprotektin ölçümü CalFast (EUROSPİTAL, İtalya) immunokromatografik test kiti ile yapıldı. Test kartları CalFast READER cihazı ile okunarak sayısal değerler elde edildi. Hastaların hastanemiz gastroenteroloji bölümünde gerçekleştirilen kolonoskopik incelemeleri neticesinde ortaya konan Endoskopik Aktivite İndeksi ile fekal kalprotektin ölçümleri arasındaki ilişkinin belirlenmesi için pearson korelasyon katsayısı hesaplandı. Fekal kalprotektin tanı testinin tanısal değeri için, endoskopi skoru altın standart olarak alınarak ROC (Receiver Operating Characteristic) analizi yapıldı. Fekal kalprotektin için 50, 70 ve 100 mg/kg değerleri cut-off olarak seçildi. Bu değerler için hesaplanan duyarlılık ve özgüllük oranları ile ROC analizi gerçekleştirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Inflammatory bowel diseases are chronic inflammatory disease with remission and exacerbations that can contribute any part of the gastrointestinal tract. Ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease and indeterminate colitis are included in this group. Disease activity scores and some laboratory markers are used to reveal the disease activation. The purpose of this study was to prove calprotectin levels in stool samples taken from patients with ulcerative colitis in admission to hospitals with their complaints as abdominal pain, diarrhea/dysentery and to determine the effectiveness of determining the need for colonoscopy and fecal calprotectin as a noninvasive marker to predict disease activation and the comparison of endoscopic activity scoring during colonoscopy to assess intestinal mucosal inflammation in patients with suspicion of exacerbation. Method: After determining 50 stool samples of patients diagnosed with ulcerative colitis were included in this study between 19-68 age group who were presented to Konya Necmettin Erbakan University Meram Medical Faculty Hepatology / IBD outpatient clinic and were determined as result of the evaluation and included to endoscopy schedule between September-2016 and February-2018. Fecal calprotectin measurement was carried out at Konya Necmettin Erbakan University, Meram Medical Faculty Medical Microbiology Laboratory. Fecal calprotectin was measured by CalFast (EUROSPITAL, Italy) immunochromatographic test kit. Test cards were read by CalFast READER to obtain numerical values. Pearson correlation coefficient was calculated to determine the association between the endoscopic activity index and fecal calprotectin measurements as a result of the colonoscopic investigations was performed at the department of gastroenterology of our hospital. Endoscopy score was taken as a gold standard for diagnostic value of fecal calprotectin diagnostic test and Receiver Operating Characteristic Curve analysis was performed. Values of 50, 70 and 100 mg/kg were selected as cut-offs for fecal calprotectin. Receiver Operating Characteristic (ROC) Curve analysis was performed with sensitivity and specificity ratios calculated for these values. Results: Fecal calprotectin levels in ulcerative colitis patients were consistent with the endoscopic activity index. The correlation of fecal calprotectin level with endoscopic activity index in ulcerative colitis patients is consistent with the results of most previous studies. Cut-off was found to have a high specificity of sensitivity to 50 mg/kg. While the specificity was 100% for 100 mg/kg the Negative Predictive Value (NPV) was low. The cut-off points from 50, 70 and 100 mg/kg values, 70 mg/kg cut-off point were evaluated to be more useful in demonstrating mucosal healing or disease activity in ulcerative colitis patients. When different cut-off values were evaluated with 50, 70 and 100 mg/kg ROC curve analysis, it was thought that 70 mg/kg cut-off would be a more suitable cut-off point in evaluating mucosal activity and disease activity in ulcerative colitis disease. Conclusion: Fecal calprotectin is a biomarker that is important for the detection of patients with ambiguous symptoms and for patients with need for endoscopy for the diagnosis of Inflammatory bowel diseases, for the treatment of efficacy, for predicting disease exacerbation, non-invasive but at the same time non-specific, with a significant cut-off.