İnce dişeti biyotipine sahip hastalarda otojen yumuşak doku greftleri ve farklı trombosit konsantrasyonları uygulamalarının dişeti kalınlığı üzerine etkisinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the effect of different platelet concentrations and autogenous soft tissue grafts applications on gingival thickness in patients with thin gingival biotypes
  1. Tez No: 545939
  2. Yazar: ÖMER ALPEREN KIRMIZIGÜL
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ MUSTAFA ÖZAY USLU, PROF. DR. İSMAİL MARAKOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Concentrated growth factors, connective tissue graft, gingival biotype, platelet concentrations, platelet-rich fibrin
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İnönü Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Periodontoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 107
Özet
Amaç: Dişeti çekilmesi, etiyolojisinde birçok faktörün rol oynadığı kompleks bir süreçtir. İnce dişeti biyotipi de dişeti çekilmelerinin etiyolojik faktörlerinden biridir. Bu çalışmanın amacı, ince dişeti biyotipine sahip hastalarda KBF ve TZF gibi farklı trombosit konsantrasyonlarının ve BDG uygulanmasının dişeti kalınlığı üzerine etkisini değerlendirmektir. Materyal ve Metot: Çalışmamıza sistemik olarak sağlıklı ve sigara kullanmayan 15 hastadan; 20 bölgeye BDG, 20 bölgeye TZF ve 20 bölgeye de KBF olmak üzere toplam 60 bölge dahil edilmiştir. Hastaların başlangıç periodontal tedavileri tamamlandıktan sonra, operasyon öncesi; Pİ, Gİ, SD, DÇ, KDDG ve DK gibi periodontal parametreleri kaydedildi. Operasyon esnasında kullanılan greft ve membranların kalınlıkları not edildi. Bütün periodontal parametreler 1. ve 3. aylarda yeniden değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Çalışmamızda, dişeti kalınlıklarının artırılması için uygulanan BDG, TZF ve KBF yöntemlerinin ortalama kalınlık artış miktarları sırası ile 0.86, 0.55 ve 0.51 mm olmak üzere dişeti kalınlığının artırılması açısından etkili yöntemler olduğu gözlemlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Gingival recession is a complex process and many factors play a role in its etiology. Thin gingival biotype is one of the etiological factors of gingival recession. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of CTG and different platelet concentrations such as CGF and PRF on GT in patients with thin gingival biotypes. Material and Method: The study included a total of 60 operation regions from 15 healthy and non-smoker patients. CTG, PRF and CGF were applied to each 20 regions. After the initial periodontal treatments of the patients, periodontal parameters such as PI, GI, PD, GR, vertical WKG and initial GT were recorded. The thickness of the grafts and membranes used during the operation were noted. All the periodontal parameters were reevaluated in the 1st and 3rd months. Results: In our study, it was observed that the average GT increase values of CTG, PRF and CGF methods were 0.86, 0.55 and 0.51 mm, respectively. These methods were found to be effective in increasing the thickness of gingiva. No significant difference was found between the applications when evaluated in terms of decrease in GR. The increase in vertical WKG was significantly higher in the CTG group than in the PRF and CGF groups at the 3rd month after the operations. Conclusion: Within the limitations of this study, although PRF and CGF were not as successful as the CTG in terms of increasing the GT, they provided a thick biotype formation according to the initial value in the 1st and 3rd months.