Üniversite öğrencilerinde sosyal medya bağımlılığı ve duygusal yeme arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
The relationship between sns addiction and emotional eating among university students
  1. Tez No: 554929
  2. Yazar: SEDA CANSIZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. CEMAL ONUR NOYAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Social media usage, social media addiction, emotional eating
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Üsküdar Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Klinik Psikoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 72
Özet
Günümüzde teknolojinin ve internetin hızla gelişmesi ile sosyal ağların kullanımının artması bir takım problemleri beraberinde getirmektedir. Sosyal medya kullanımının bağımlılığa dönüşmesi beyindeki ödül sistemini bozmaktadır. Ödül merkezinin bozulmasıyla birlikte başka davranışların da etkilendiği, duygusal yeme davranışının bozulan ödül merkeziyle bağlantılı olabileceği yapılan çalışmada gösterilmiştir. Bu çalışmanın amacı bireylerin sosyal medya kullanımı sıklığı arttıkça duygusal yeme eğiliminde de artış görüleceğini ortaya koymaktır. Araştırmanın örneklemi, üniversite öğrencisi olan 287 kişiden oluşturmaktadır. Veri toplama aracı olarak; Sosyodemografik Anket formu, Sosyal Medya Bağımlılık Ölçeği (SMBÖ) ve Duygusal Yeme Ölçeği (DYÖ) kullanılmıştır. Verilerin analizinde Pearson ki-kare testi, Kolmogorov Smirnov testi, tek yönlü varyans analizi, posthoc Tukey testi ve bağımsız gruplarda t testi ve Pearson korelasyon testi kullanılmıştır. Basit doğrusal regresyon analizinde hesaplanan p değeri
Özet (Çeviri)
Nowadays, with the rapid development of technology and internet, increasing the use of social networks brings along a number of problems. The transformation of the use of social media into addiction disrupts the reward system in the brain. In this study, it has been shown that other behaviors are affected by deterioration of reward center and emotional eating behavior may be related to deteriorated reward center. The aim of this study is to reveal that as the frequency of social media use increases the tendency of emotional eating will increase. The sample of the study consists of 287 people who are university students. As data collection tools, Sociodemographic Questionnaire, Social Media Addiction Scale (SMAS) and Emotional Eating Scale (EES) were used. In the analysis of data, Pearson chi-square test, Kolmogorov Smirnov test, one-way analysis of variance, Tukey's post-hoc test, independent-samples t-test and Pearson correlation were used. In simple linear regression analysis, the variables with calculated p value smaller than 0.25 were taken into multiple models. The enter method was used in multiple linear regression analysis. As a result of this study, when the relationship between social media addiction and emotional eating in university students was examined, positive significant relationship between social media usage and emotional eating has been found. When the correlations between SMAS and EES subscale scores of the participants were analyzed, the positive, statistically significant correlations between all subscale scores have been found. A significant relationship between EES and body mass index (BMI) has been found. A significant relationship between emotional eating behavior and gender variable was found. A significant relationship between participants' time spent using internet and social media of participants and SMAS scores was found. A significant relationship between participants' time spent on social media and EES scores has been found.