Geriatrik bireylerde periodontal durumun salya belirteçlerine etkisinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the effect of periodontal status on saliva markers in geriatric individuals
  1. Tez No: 556504
  2. Yazar: AYŞE RABİA IŞIK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ZUHAL YETKİN AY
  4. Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Elderly people, gingivitis, mild/moderate/severe periodontitis, saliva, lysozyme, lactoferrin, lactoperoxidase, sIgA
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Süleyman Demirel Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Periodontoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 105
Özet
Geriatrik Bireylerde Periodontal Durumun Salya Belirteçlerine Etkisinin Değerlendirilmesi Ükemizde ve dünyada yaşlı nüfus her geçen gün artmaktadır. Yaşam kalitesini artırmak için genel sağlık kadar ağız ve diş sağlığına da verilen önem artırılmalı ve ağız sağlığının ayrılmaz bir parçası olarak periodontal sağlıkla ilgili değerlendirme, önleyici tedbirler alınmalı ve yaşlılara yönelik tedavi tedavi seçenekleri/protokolleri geliştirilmelidir. Çalışmamızda geriatrik bireylerin periodontal durumlarının değerlendirilmesi ve geriatrik popülasyonda görülen farklı periodontal hastalıklarda salya içeriğindeki değişikliklerin olası rolünün incelenmesi amaçlandı. Isparta ve çevresinde yaşayan, SDÜ Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi Geriatri Kliniği'ne başvuran, 65 yaş ve üstü 439 bireyden dahil edilme kriterlerine uygun 200 kişi çalışmaya katılmayı kabul etti. Katılımcıların sosyodemografik, antropometrik, medikal, dental ve periodontal parametre değerleri kaydedildi. Bu 200 kişilik gruptan farklı periodontal hastalıkları olan (gingivitis, hafif, orta ve şiddetli periodontitis) 80 kişilik ayrı bir grup oluşturulup bu grupta salya parametre düzeyleri (lizozim, laktoferrin, laktoperoksidaz, sIgA, TAS, TOS, OSI) incelendi. İncelenen sosoyodemografik, antropometrik, medikal ve dental parametreler gruplar arasında farklılık göstermedi (p>0,05). Salya parametrelerinden laktoferrin ile laktoperoksidaz, TAS, TOS ve OSI arasında; laktoperoksidaz ile sIgA, TOS, OSI arasında; TOS ile ise TAS ve OSI arasında anlamlı pozitif korelasyonlar belirlendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Evaluation of the Effect of Periodontal Status on Saliva Markers in Geriatric Individuals The percentage of elderly population increase globally and in our country. In order to improve the quality of life, the importance given to oral and dental health as well as general health should be increased; and as an integral part of oral health, periodontal health assessment and preventive measures should be taken and treatment options / protocols for the elderly should be developed. The aim of this study was to evaluate the periodontal status of geriatric individuals and to investigate the possible role of changes in saliva content in different periodontal diseases in the geriatric population. 200 from 439 subjects aged 65 and over living in Isparta and its vicinity, who applied to SDU Faculty of Dentistry Geriatrics Clinic, participated in the study. Sociodemographic, anthropometric, medical, dental and periodontal parameter values of the participants were recorded. A separate group of 80 people with different periodontal diseases (gingivitis, mild, moderate and severe periodontitis) from this group of 200 was constituted and salivary parameter levels (lysozyme, lactoferrin, lactoperoxidase, sIgA, TAS, TOS, OSI) were investigated. Sociodemographic, anthropometric, medical and dental parameters were found not different between the groups (p>0.05). Significant positive correlations between lactoferrin and lactoperoxidase, TAS, TOS and OSI; between TOS and TAS, OSI were determined (p0.05). In order to determine the effect of saliva parameters on periodontal status in elderly population, different designed studies including different groups (age and periodontal status) should be done. More importantly, cohort studies should be conducted to assess the oral, dental and periodontal health status of the elderly population at the national level, and to establish preventive and therapeutic health plans for this population.