Metropolün çağdaş dans yoluyla temsili
The representation of metropolis in contemporary dance
- Tez No: 563233
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. FUNDA UZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Mimarlık, Architecture
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Metropol, Çağdaş Dans, Kent Temsili, Beden-Mekan, Metropolis, Contemporary Dance, Urban Representation, Body-Space
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kentsel Tasarım Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Kentsel Tasarım Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 183
Özet
İçinde bulunduğumuz çağa dair tüm olguları yansıtan güncel mimarlık üretimlerinin meydana getirdiği kentler, moderniteyi yaşayan bireylerin deneyimleri ile“yeni”bir durumu ortaya koyar. Değişen çevre ile temas halinde bulunan, kültürün fiziksel bir olguya dönüştüğü“beden”, kendisiyle ilişkili kavramların çağdaş sanat üretimlerinde irdelenmesi ihtiyacını açığa çıkarır ve bu nedenle, 20.yy.'ın başlarında, hareket araştırmalarının beden-mekan ilişkisi üzerine yoğunlaştığı görülür. Küreselleşme, yüksek teknoloji üretimleri, kitle iletişim araçlarının gelişimi, mesafe kavramının dönüşümü, insan doğasına dair farklılaşan mekansal deneyimler, çağdaş sanat üretimlerine de konu olan“yeni”durumu, sadece“mekan”üzerinden değil,“kent”kavramını da aşan daha güncel bir durum olarak“metropol”ler üzerinden okumayı gerekli kılar. Tez çalışması bu bağlamda, kentsel tasarım disiplininin interdisipliner bir çalışma alanı olduğu fikrinden yola çıkarak, araştırma alanını genişletme ve inşa etme eylemi dışında, sınırlarının muğlaklaştığı farklı disiplinlerdeki temsillerini ortaya koyma amaçlar. Moderniteyi yaşayan metropol bireyinin değişen gündelik alışkanlıklarını ve deneyimlerini, ortaya çıkan kent kültürünün meydana getirdiği“beden”i araştıran ve çağdaş sanat üretimlerinin bir parçası olan dans sanatı da güncel metropol yaşamı ve mimarlık üretimleriyle kendisine etkileşim alanları bulur. Bu etkileşimler esnasında, performans sanatçıları“metropol”olgusuyla,“temsil”aracılığıyla iki türlü ilişki kurarlar. İlk olarak“metropol”lerin, güncel mimarlık faaliyetleri sonucu fiziksel bir varoluşa sahip olması nedeniyle,“beden”in deneyimleyebileceği mekanlar sunduğu görülür. Bu nedenle“metropol”olgusu,“açıklık-görünürlük”,“ölçek deneyimi”ve“imgelenebilirlik”kavramlarını üreterek, çağdaş dans üzerinden temsil edilebilecek izlekler kurar. Bunun yanı sıra metropolün ortaya çıkardığı psikolojik etkenleri, kent kültürünü ve sosyo-ekonomik durumları tarifleyen,“birey ve dünyası”,“aidiyet ve bellek sorunsalı”,“tekinsizlik-kayıtsızlık”gibi kavramların ise çağdaş dans performanslarında yer aldığı ve temsil edildiği görülür. Bu bağlamda günümüz kentlerinin parçacıl ve farklı mekansal deneyimler sunan karakterini tanımlayan“metropol”olgusu, fiziksel ve kültürel yapısı ile çağdaş dans alanında hem bir temsil aracı hem de temsil edien bir durum olarak karşımıza çıkar. Beden-mekan araştırmalarından, dünya kentlerinin ortaya koyduğu yeni durumu sorgulayan çalışmalara evrilen çağdaş dans üretimlerine, metropol olgusuna işaret eden çağdaş dans koreografileri incelenerek açılım getirilmiştir. Kentsel tasarım alanında“metropol”kavramına ve“çağdaş dans”alanında ise kentlerle ilişki kuran temsillere dair yapılan araştırmalar kesiştirilerek, metropolün psikolojik ve fiziksel etkenlerine ilişkin birtakım kavramsallaştırmalara gidilmiş ve her iki disipline dair ortak kesişim alanları, parçacıl ve örnekler üzerinden ilerleyen bir yazı kurgusuyla aktarılmıştır. Bu düşünceler doğrultusunda tezin giriş kısmında, metropol ve çağdaş dans arakesitinde hangi konuların ele alındığı ve tezin araştırma yöntemi açıklanmıştır. İkinci bölümde ise metropol kavramının tanımı, diğer disiplinlerdeki temsilleri ve çağdaş dansla ilişkisi ele alınmıştır. Üçüncü bölümde ise çağdaş dansın metropolü bir temsil aracı olarak performansa dahil ettiği durumlarda hangi kavramları açığa çıkardığı tartışılmıştır. Kentsel mekan-çağdaş dans ilişkisi ele alınarak çağdaş dansın metropolle kurduğu fiziksel ilişki irdelenmiştir. Çağdaş dansın, kentin mekansal özelliklerini nasıl eleştirdiği veya sahneleştirdiği aktarılmıştır. Çağdaş dansın mimari ölçekten sıyrılarak gerçek metropol ölçeği ile kurduğu ilişkiye değinilmiştir. İmgelenebilirlik yoluyla geniş metrekarelere yayılan metropolün, sahnede nasıl seyir nesnesine dönüştüğü ele alınmıştır. Son olarak dördüncü bölümde ise, metropolü tanımlayan kavramların, çağdaş danstaki temsilleri araştırılmıştır. Çağdaş dansın doğrudan kent kültürünü ele almadığı durumlarda da performanslardaki karakterlerin ve yansıtılan beden dilinin metropollerden parçalar taşıdığı görülmüştür. Doğallığın, sıradanlığın ve popüler kültürün hakim olduğu kent yaşamı, korkunun hüküm sürdüğü metropol kültürü, yaşadığı yeri sürekli sorgulayan ve aidiyet problem ile sürekli yüzleşen, doğaya özlem duyan, tanımadığı bireylerle diyalog kuran metropol bireyi çağdaş dansın kaynaklarını oluşturur. Bu bağlamda tezin son bölümü, her koreografiden parçalar içeren ve metropolü temsil eden kavramların fragmantal bir akış içerisinde aktarılmasıyla oluşturulmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
The cities influenced by the contemporary architecture that reflect all the facts about the present era reveal a“new”situation with the experiences of the individuals living the modernity. The notion of“body”, which is in contact with the changing environment, transforms the concept of culture into a physical phenomenon. Therefore, it exposes the need to examine all the concepts regarding“body”in contemporary art production and to research of movement focusing on the body- space relationship along with modernism. Globalization, high-tech production, the development of mass media, the transformation of the concept of distance, the changing and differentiating spatial experiences of human nature cause to emerge the new possibilities in the production of contemporary art and it requires reading not only through“space”or“urban”but also“metropolis”. The art of contemporary dance, which explores the changing everyday habits and experiences of the metropolitan individual living the modernity, the body created by the emerging urban culture and which is a part of the contemporary art productions, finds areas of intersection with contemporary metropolitan life and architectural productions. During these interactions, performance artists form two kinds of relations through“representation”with the phenomenon of metropolis. First, the metropolis offers spaces where the body can experience because it has a physical existence as a result of current architectural observation. Hence, metropolis turns to a representation tool of contemporary dance with their features, such as“openness-visibility”,“scale experience”and“imageability”. On the other hand, it is seen that the concepts such as“the world of individual”,“the problematic of belonging and memory”and“ unsafety-recklessness”, which describe urban culture and social situations that meet the metropolis, are represented in contemporary dance. In this context, the phenomenon of metropolis is both a representation tool and a representation in the field of contemporary dance. Modern dance choreographies pointing to the metropolis phenomenon and the modern dance process evolved from the body-space researches to the productions questioning the new situation presented by the cities of the world were examined. In the field of urban design, readings about metropolitan architecture and contemporary dance designations were intercepted and common concepts were formed and transferred with a fragmentary script. The aim of the thesis study is to expand the boundaries of urban design by considering the idea that it is an interdisciplinary phenomenon and to question the representation patterns of urban design in other disciplines as well as differentiated representations of architecture. The purpose of this study is to reveal the representations of the urban design at upper scale except for the construction action, which has sharp and defined borders, in the art of dance which has relatively more ambiguous and soft borders. xv The discipline of urban design has emerged with the need to examine the cities that play a decisive role in expanding and its environment, and has a conceptual content aimed at solving and describing metropolises. In this context, when the phenomenon of urban design in different disciplines is investigated, the most important point of this is the way metropolises are handled in different disciplines. The metropolises are fragmented and fluid systems due to their“speed-time-movement”oriented structure and variety of spaces that emerge together with modernity. Instead of providing metropolitan destinations and stationary actions, they are mobilized, moving, displaced, and encouraged to avoid vasting time. The metropolises are difficult, almost impossible to represent as“whole”because of the density and spatial diversity they contain. The metropolises are expressed in a language in accordance with their own characteristic features in modern art, with the importance of the realism brought by mechanization, the abandonment of fetishization of aesthetics, the fragmentation of the aura, the appreciation of the piece and the change of the perception of time. The contemporary art of dance, which continues its development in the same historical period with metropolises, has also been influenced by this fragmentary style of expression with the effect of modernism and postmodernism. Choreographers and performers have interpreted pieces of ordinary, everyday situations that you may encounter in every aspect of urban life with gestures and natural body movements. In contemporary dance, it is generally seen that the effects of metropolis on sociological structure and human psychology are more involved. The physical structure and magnitude of the metropolitan area were represented by a critical language in socio-economic terms, or the performances specific to the place where the physical structure of the metropolis came forward and where the city was used as a stage were produced. Because the metropole phenomenon is the backbone of contemporary dance and the spatial reflection of modernity, it has infiltrated every aspect of its performance and has been able to take part in any part of it without creating the main theme of a choreography.In the introduction part of this study, the subjects of metropolis and contemporary dance are discussed and the research method of the thesis is explained. In the second part, definition of metropolitan concept, disclosure process, representations in other disciplines and relationship with contemporary dance are analyzed. In the third chapter, it was discussed how contemporary dances revealed metropolis as a representation tool. The relationship between urban space - contemporary dance and the physical relationship of contemporary dance with the metropolis was examined. How contemporary dance staged the spatial features of the city was explained. The relationship of the contemporary dance with the real metropolitan scale has been mentioned. The metropolitan area spreading over large square meters through imageability, on the stage, has been transformed into a navigational object. Finally, in the fourth chapter, the representations of the metropolitan concepts in contemporary dance were investigated. Even in cases where contemporary dance does not directly address urban life, it is seen that the characters in the performances and the reflected body language carry parts from the urban life and culture. The metropolitan culture affected by naturalism, mediocrity and popular culture, fear, the metropolitan individual constantly questioning the place where they live produces the sources of contemporary dance. In this context, the last part of the thesis was created by transferring the concepts representing each metropolis to a fragmentary flow. The state of fragmentation, which constitutes the source of modernism and reflects the character of both metropolitan life and contemporary dance, has made the structure of the thesis to have a fragmentary structure inevitable. Instead of a beginning, development and ending of the usual prose fiction, the thesis is intended to present the concepts represented metropolis in contemporary dance. In contemporary dance, the concepts represented in relation to the metropolises were formed by the intersection of the readings related to the metropolis and the contemporary dance art, and the content of the thesis attempted to include both disciplines at an equal rate. The contemporary art of dance has been analyzed through articles and publications from the 20th century to the present, which have opened up to choreographies that relate to the urban space, and the videos and interviews have been preferred as the source of the study. As a result of the intersected readings, it was observed that the metropole phenomenon was more common after 1950 performances. In the articles reviewed, the situations observed by the authors in choreography about cities were overlaid with the characteristics of the metropolis and the concepts that formed the structure of the thesis were formed.