Cathodic hydrogen emrittlement of pre-stressing steel wires in simulated generele enviroments
Özellikleri beton'a benzer çözeltiler içinde ön gerilmeli çelik çubukların katodik hidrojenle gevrekleşmeleri
  1. Tez No: 56493
  2. Yazar: SAMİ MASADEH
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUSTAFA DORUK
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Metalurji Mühendisliği, Metallurgical Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Katodik Polarizasyon, Hidrojen Gevrekliği, Ön Gerilimli Beton, Beton Korozyonu, Beton Yapıların Katodik Korunması. vı
  7. Yıl: 1996
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Metalurji Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 183
Özet
oz ÖZELLİKLERİ BETONA BENZER ÇÖZELTİLER İÇİNDE ÖN GERİLMELİ ÇELİK ÇUBUKLARIN KATODİK HİDROJENLE GEVREKLEŞMELERİ Masadeh, Sami Doktora, Metalürji Mühendisliği Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi: Prof.Dr.Mustafa Doruk Ocak 1996, 183 Sayfa Geçen yetmiş yıl içinde betonarme yapılar tüm dünyada yaygınlaşmış durumdadır. Betonun yüksek alkali özelliği, çelik yüzeyinde koruyucu bir pasif tabaka oluşmasını sağlar. Gama-demir oksitten ibaret olan bu tabaka klorür iyonları ya da karbon dioksitin etkisi ile bozularak koruyucu özelliğini kaybedebilir. Bu durumda, öngerilimli çelik donatı korozyona uğrar. Korozyonla birlikte çelik çubuğun yük taşıyan kesiti daralır. Ön gerilimli beton yapılarda çelik çubuk çekme dayancının % 75 'ine kadar yüklenmiş olduğundan, göz yumulabilecek kesit küçülmesi sınırlıdır. Bu yüzden, beton içindeki çeliğin korozyona karşı korunması gerekmektedir. Bu katodik koruma ile sağlanır. Genelde, dış akımla koruma uygulanır. Akım dağılımındaki eşitsizlik ve aşın koruma koşullarında katotta hidrojen çıkışı söz konusudur. Atomar hidrojenin çelik içine yayınması çeliğin kırılganlığına yol açabilmektedir.Bu çalışmada, ön gerilimli beton yapılarda kullanılan çelik çubuklara konsantrasyonunda otuz gün süreyle katodik koruma uygulanmıştır. Örnekler, betone benzer çözeltiler içinde, -1300, -1100, -850 mV (CSE) potansiyellerde polarize edilmişler, ardından basamak - basamak yüklenerek eğme testine tabi tutulmuşlardır. Test sonucu. -1300 ve -1100 mV (CSE)'da polarize edilmiş örneklerde hidrojen gevrekliği saptanmıştır. -850 mVda örneklerin ise örneklerin bu tür bozunmadan etkilenmedikleri gözlenmiştir. Klorür konsantrasyonu %0.06'dan az olan çözeltilerde hidrojen gevrekliği gözlenmemiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT CATHODIC HYDROGEN EMBRITTLEMENT OF PRE-STRESSING STEEL WIRES IN SIMULATED CONCRETE ENVIRONMENTS Masadeh, Sami Ph.D., Department of Metallurgical Engineering Supervisor: Prof.Dr.Mustafa Doruk January 1996, 183 Pages The use of reinforced concrete in construction has been widespread over the past seventy years. It is generally believed that concrete provides a high degree of protection against corrosion of embedded steel, because a thin protective layer of gamma oxide is formed on the steel surface, This protection of steel by concrete can be disturbed by the entry of chloride ions coming from deicing salts or by carbonation. When this happens, reinforcement starts corroding and its cross-sectional area will decrease, Since steel reinforcements in post-tensioned or pre-stressed structures are stressed to 75% of ultimate tensile strength, those corroded reinforcements will not be able to hold this amount of stress, then they will fracture causing the fracture of whole structure. Because of that, it is necessary to protect them against corrosion by cathodic protection using impressed current system. Inhomogeneities of current distribution or over-protection will cause hydrogen evolution at the cathode (which is the reinforcement) embrittling the steel then fracture will appear. iiiProtection potential is a very important concept for protection of high strength steel used in prestressed structures. If the potential of the steel is too negative, water can be reduced on the steel surface with the formation of atomic hydrogen. Some of the hydrogen can enter the metal, interact with the stressed steel lattice, and embrittle the steel. In this study, hydrogen embrittlement susceptibilty of prestressing-steel wires was investigated by charging them cathodically at different potentials in simulated concrete environments at 10 different chloride concentrations. Then the specimens were tested using rising step load bend testing. In this investigation it was found that polarization at -1300 and -1100 mV (CSE) will embrittle reinforcements which was attributed to hydrogen embrittlement. Polarization in solutions containing less than 0.06% CI did not cause embrittlement of reinforcements. The degree of embrittleness increased with chloride concentration. Specimens polarized at -850 mV (CSE) showed no degradation which may be related to be hydregen embrittlement. Keywords : Cathodic Polarization, Hydrogen Embrittlement, Prestressed Concrete, Concrete Corrorion, Cathodic Protection of Concrete Structures. IV