Kompozit tamirinde farklı yüzey hazırlama yöntemlerinin ve yaşlandırma sürelerinin bağlanma dayanıklılığına etkisi
The effect of different surface preparation methods and various aging periods on bond strength for composite repair
- Tez No: 565965
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ESRA ERGİN
- Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Repair, Composite Resin, Etch&Rinse Adhesive, Micro Tensile Bond Strength
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Restoratif Diş Tedavisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 129
Özet
Bu in vitro çalışmada bir nanohibrit kompozit rezinin üç aşamalı bir etch&rinse adeziv sistem kullanılarak tamirinde, farklı yaşlandırma sürelerinin ve farklı yüzey hazırlama yöntemlerinin mikro gerilim bağlanma dayanıklılığına (μGBD) etkisinin değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Güncel bir üniversal nanohibrit kompozit rezin (Harmonize, Kerr) kullanılarak, 112 adet kompozit rezin blok oluşturulmuş ve örnekler yüzey hazırlama yöntemlerine göre 4 gruba ayrılmıştır (n=28): Kontrol Grubu (Tamir uygulanmayan sağlam kompozit bloklar); Er,Cr:YSGG Lazer grubu; Air Abrazyon grubu; Silikon karbit (SiC) grubu. Ardından tüm örnekler, yaşlandırma sürelerine göre 4 alt gruba ayrılmıştır: Yaşlandırma yok; 10.000 kez termal siklusla yaşlandırma; 30.000 kez termal siklusla yaşlandırma; 50.000 kez termal siklusla yaşlandırma. Her gruptan rastgele seçilen birer örneğin yüzeyi Tarama Elektron Mikroskobu (SEM) ile incelenmiştir. Yüzey hazırlama işlemi uygulanan gruplarda, örnek yüzeylerine üretici firma önerilerine göre üç aşamalı bir etch&rinse adeziv (Optibond FL, Kerr) uygulanmış, aynı nanohibrit kompozit rezin kullanılarak tamir işlemi yapılmıştır. Ardından tüm örneklerden, su soğutması altında 1x1x8 mm boyutlarında çubuklar elde edilmiş, her gruptan 30'ar çubuk, 1,0 mm/dk kafa hızında μGBD testine tabi tutulmuştur. Kırılma tipleri bir stereomikroskop ile x10 büyütmede değerlendirilmiştir. Elde edilen veriler, istatistiksel olarak İki Yönlü Varyans Analizi, Post-hoc Bonferroni ve Ki-Kare testleri kullanılarak analiz edilmiştir (p=0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this in vitro study was to evaluate the effect of various aging periods and different surface preparation methods on microtensile bond strength (μTBS), for repairing a nanohybrid composite resin in combination with a three-step etch&rinse adhesive system. 112 composite resin blocks were formed by using a current universal nanohybrid composite resin (Harmonized, Kerr) and the samples were divided into 4 groups according to surface preparation methods (n=28): Control Group (Unrepaired sound composite blocks); Er,Cr:YSGG Laser group; Air Abrasion Group; Silicon carbide (SiC) group. All samples were then divided into 4 subgroups according to various aging periods: No aging; Aging by 10,000 thermocycling; Aging by 30,000 thermocycling; Aging by 50,000 thermocycling. The surface topography of one randomly selected sample from each group was examined by a Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM). In the groups with surface preparation process, the nanohybrid composite repairs were bonded to the sample surfaces, using a three-step etch&rinse adhesive (Optibond FL, Kerr) according to the manufacturer's recommendations. Consequently, 1x1x8 mm sized beams were obtained from all samples under water cooling and 30 beams from each group were subjected to μTBS test with a crosshead speed of 1.0 mm/min. The fracture modes were evaluated under a stereomicroscope at x10 magnification. The data were analyzed by using Two-Way Analysis of Variance, Post-hoc Bonferroni and Chi-Square tests (p=0.05). When different surface preparation methods were evaluated together, no aging and 10,000 times thermocycling groups showed higher μTBS values than those aged with 30,000 and 50,000 thermocycling (p0.001). SEM images were in accordance with μTBS findings. Within the limitations of this in vitro study; it was concluded that various aging periods, different surface preparation methods and the interaction of these factors with each other affected the μTBS, when repairing the tested nanohybrid composite resin by using a three-step etch&rinse adhesive system.