Japon Avangardı tasarımcısı Rei Kawakubo'nun comme des garçons koleksiyonlarında kadının korku unsuru olarak temsili
Representation of woman as monstrous feminine in comme des garçons collections of the Japanese avant-garde designer Rei Kawakubo
  1. Tez No: 602507
  2. Yazar: TÜRKÜ ŞAHİN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ZEYNEP KUBAN TOKGÖZ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Giyim Endüstrisi, Sanat Tarihi, Tekstil ve Tekstil Mühendisliği, Clothing Industry, Art History, Textile and Textile Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Canavar Dişi, Moda Tasarımı, Japon Moda Avangardı, Rei Kawakubo, Comme des Garçons, Moda ve Psikanaliz
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Sanat Tarihi Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Sanat Tarihi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 163
Özet
Bu çalışma, moda tasarımcısı Rei Kawakubo'nun giyim markası Comme des Garçons için hazırladığı kadın koleksiyonlarının, istikrarlı olarak annesel bir kadın bedeniyle ilgilendiğini ve kadını korku unsuru olarak ele aldığını ortaya koymaya çalışmaktadır. Japon moda tasarımcıları Rei Kawakubo ve Yohji Yamamoto'nun 1981 yılında Paris'te sergiledikleri ilk defileleri, Batı moda sahnesini salaş, eski görünümlü ve asimetrik giysilerle sarsmıştır. İlerleyen üretim süreçlerinde bu kendilerine has özellikleri koruyan tasarımcılar, Issey Miyake ile birlikte Japon Avangardı başlığı altında anılmaktadır. Çalışmanın amacı, Rei Kawakubo'nun avangart üslubunu ve Japon kimliğini doğru bir biçimde tanımlamaya çalışırken, Comme des Garçons koleksiyonlarının kadın bedeniyle kurdukları ilişkiyi, ortaya çıkardıkları canavar dişi motifleri yardımıyla açığa kavuşturmaktır. Bu koleksiyonları değerlendirirken, psikanalitik kuramın giysi, beden ve cinsiyet ilişkisini tanımlamakta doğru bir araç olup olmadığı da sorgulanmaktadır. Tezin ilk bölümü, Kawakubo'nun Comme des Garçons koleksiyonlarıyla yeniden şekillendirdiği moda ve giysi söylemlerine kısa bir giriş niteliği taşımaktadır. Bu bölümde giysi ve moda olgularına kısaca değinilmiş, bir yandan da tezin amacı, kapsamı ve çalışma süresince faydalanılan kaynaklar sunulmuştur. Tezin ikinci bölümünde, Rei Kawakubo ve Comme des Garçons koleksiyonlarının kavramsal yönünü ve moda sahnesindeki önemini açıklayabilmek adına sanat ve moda ilişkisine değinilmiştir. Kavramsallığın önem kazandığı postmodernist yaklaşım Kawakubo gibi birçok moda tasarımcısının çalışmalarında kendini göstermiş olup, bu tasarımcıların kendilerine has bir kimlik oluşturmalarını sağlamış, ticari kapasitelerini genişletmiş ve sanata olan yakınlıkları sayesinde onlara moda çevresinde saygın bir yer kazandırmıştır. Çalışmanın üçüncü bölümünde, Rei Kawakubo'nun birlikte ele alındığı Issey Miyake ve Yohji Yamamoto'yu da kapsayan Japon Avangardı, avangart moda başlığı altında incelenmiştir. Bu tasarımcıların neden Japon kimlikleriyle ve avangart sıfatı altında değerlendirildikleri, bugüne kadar hazırlanmış birçok çalışmanın ana odağını oluşturmaktadır. Japon Avangardı tasarımcılarını kendilerinden önce gelişen ve bazı açılardan benzerlik gösterdikleri Punk akımıyla ve yine kendilerinden sonra Batı modasını etkilemiş olan Antwerpli moda tasarımcılarıyla birlikte değerlendirmek, avangart modanın ne olduğuyla ilgili daha sağlam bir bakış açısı geliştirilmesine yardımcı olmuştur. Comme des Garçons koleksiyonlarının tasarım değerini ortaya koymaya çalışırken, hangi sebeple yeni olarak değerlendirildiklerini kavramak da bu çalışma için önemlidir. Paris moda sisteminin nasıl işlediği, Kawakubo'nun bu sisteme nasıl dahil olduğu ve moda tarihinin kırılma noktalarından biri sayılan giysi yaklaşımıyla döneminin moda anlayışını hangi açılardan sorguladığı, koleksiyonlarının incelemesinde bir hazırlık niteliği taşımaktadır. Dördüncü bölümde, Kawakubo'dan önce Batı moda sahnesine açılan Kenzo Takada ve Hanae Mori gibi Japon moda tasarımcılarının ve Japon Avangardı'nın kendi ülkelerinde ve Batı'da gerçekleştirdikleri tasarım pratikleri, moda sektöründe elde ettikleri başarı ile birlikte değerlendirilmiştir. Beşinci bölümde, Rei Kawakubo'nun Comme des Garçons için ve onun dışında gerçekleştirdiği çalışmalardan bahsedilmektedir. Yine Kawakubo'nun moda tarihinde çığır açıcı olarak değerlendirilen stilinin gelişim aşamaları, kırılma noktaları ve marka kimliğini tanımlayan unsurlar ele alınmıştır. Altıncı bölümde, ilk olarak Comme des Garçons koleksiyonlarını değerlendirirken faydalanılacak olan psikanalitik kuramlar tanıtılmış, sonra ise alt başlıklar içinde tanıtılan her bir kuramla örtüşen Comme des Garçons tasarımlarının psikanalitik incelemesi yapılmıştır. Bu inceleme ile Comme des Garçons koleksiyonlarının Rei Kawakubo'yu, döneminin diğer moda tasarımcılarından ayıran özgün değerinin, ruhsallığın erken evrelerine ait bilinçdışı referanslar ve canavar dişi motiflerini de kapsadığı ortaya konmaya çalışılmıştır. Psikanaliz terminolojisine ait terimlerin etraflıca açıklandığı bu bölüm, sanat ve mitoloji tarihinden çeşitli örneklerle zenginleştirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Clothing is one of the primary sources reflecting both the individual's and societies' relation with the subconscious. Having an intimate connection with the skin, it's taking part in constituting the boundries of the physical and psychological self, while being one of the first transitional objects. The aim of this study is to demonstrate that the collections of Rei Kawabuko's avant-garde clothing brand Comme des Garçons, offer unconscious representations of the archaic mother and the monstrous feminine. At the beginning of the 1980's, Rei Kawakubo shocked the Western fashion scene with the asymmetrical, shabby and monochromatic looks she displayed in Paris. Starting from her first show of 1981, she has created a significant style by sticking to her authentic looks for decades, which were new and unusual for European fashion at the time. And the common aspects of her creative production grouped her under the name“Japanese Avangarde”with two other Japanese fashion designers, Yohji Yamamoto and Issey Miyake. While the Western design scene was dominated by shoulder pads, neon, shiny fabrics, a perfectly clear cut and a general tendency for luxury, the avant-garde and deconstructive looks of the Japanese fashion designers have been interpreted as“Post Hiroshima”or“The Day After”by Western fashion critics (Kawamura, 2014, s. 125). With their unconventional designs, Japanese Avant-garde has questioned the accustomed Western fashion traditions. Their loose, shapeless and asymmetrical garments were a rejection of the slinky dresses, while breaking the bond with the perfectly shaped female body. It can be said that“the legacy of an understated elegance has become an intrinsic characteristic of modern Japanese design”(English, 2011, s. 2). This revolutionary approach to body and clothing is mostly interpreted as feminist, when discussed under sociological discourse. The name of Kawakubo's brand Comme des Garçons (like boys) indeed portrayed a powerful woman, rejecting accepted norms of sexuality, while adopting an unusal approach in women's clothing. On the other hand, when the creative production of Kawakubo is examined from a psychoanalytical point of view, it can be argued that the monochromatic and archetypical silhouettes of the designer not only reflect a“boys-like”style, but also present implications of the early phases of mother-child and object relations, and finally, representations of the archaic mother. This thesis aims to identify Rei Kawabuko's avant-garde collections and brand identity, by discussing Comme des Garçons' womens collections through their connection with the body, which reveals motives of the monstrous feminine. While doing this, the importance of a psychoanalytical reading on fashion studies will be highlighted. In the first part of the study, fashion's discourse areas are idientified briefly as an introduction to Kawakubo's and Comme des Garçons' importance in Western fashion. In the second part, fashion's relation with art has been discussed, in order to define Kawakubo's conceptual approach to clothing, which has helped the brand to gain both an extraordinarily prestigious status in the fashion world and achieve economic success. The artistic practices of fashion from the 1980's onwards, have paved the way for many fashion designers like Kawakubo, to create an authentic identity, achieve a higher position in fashion's hierarchic system, and expand their commercial field. In the third part, the characteristics of the avant-garde fashion will be interpreted. Works of the Japanese avant-garde involving Rei Kawakubo, Issey Miyake and Yohji Yamamoto, and the reasons they are referred to under their Japanese identity and under the name“avant-garde”will be discussed here. It is also important to examine Japanese Avant-garde's common aspects and differences with Punk fashion, as they are frequently gathered under the same roof. The following avant-garde designers from Antwerp, encouraged by the success of the Japanese designers in Paris, are also usually discussed together with Kawakubo and Yamamoto. That is why it is important to touch upon their particular avant-garde style to constitute a base for a better understanding of the overall avant-garde fashion. It is also relevant to examine the reasons why Kawabuko's collections are considered as a breaking point in the Western fashion system. In the fourth part of the study, the way in which the Paris fashion system works will be discussed, focusing on how Kawakubo and other Japanese designers took advantage of it and how they questioned it. Western fashion trends of the 1980's had a totally different style than those of the Japanese fashion designers. Thus, presenting a brief analysis of 1980's Western fashion is crutial in examining Comme des Garçons' uniqueness. The migration of other Japanese designers like Kenzo Takada and Hanae Mori from Japan to the West, their Japanese identities and their positioning in the Western design scene will also be discussed in this section. In the fifth part of the study, Rei Kawakubo's design history and approach are discussed in detail. In the sixth section, psychoanalytic terms and theories, that are relevant to this thesis have been explained in detail, exemplifying the monstrous feminine motives in art history and mythology. Object relations, archaic mother, Winnicot's transitional object and transitional experience, Kristeva's abject, Creed's categorization of the monstrous feminine, Freud's castration anxiety and Uncanny constituted bases for the interpretation of the Comme des Garçons collections. Finally, as the hypothesis of this study, motives of the monstrous feminine have been revealed and examined in several collections of Comme des Garçons through the help of the psychoanalytic theory. Key Words : Rei Kawakubo, Comme des Garçons, Japnese Fashion Avant-Garde, Fashion and Psyhoanlysis, Monstrous Feminine in Fashion