Dijital video gösterici ürünlerin ekranlarında kullanılan camların kırılma mekaniğinin araştırılması ve karakterizasyonu
Research and characterization of fracture mechanics of glasses that is used in digital video display products' screens
  1. Tez No: 603473
  2. Yazar: COŞKUN AKAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ALPEREN ACAR
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Makine Mühendisliği, Mechanical Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Cam, Kimyasal Temperli Cam, Kırılma Mekaniği, Glass, Chemically Tempered Glass, Fracture Mechanics
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Makine Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Konstrüksiyon Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 66
Özet
Video gösterici ürünlerin ekranlarında kullanılan camlar 0,4 – 0,5 mm kalınlığa sahip iki camın lamine edilmesiyle üretiliyor ve bunların kırılmaları bu ürünlerde karşılaşılan en büyük sorunlardan bir tanesidir. Bu kırılmaların sebeplerinin bilinmemesi önlem almayı zorlaştırmaktadır. Kırılma sebepleri ve kırılma mekaniği bilindiğinde, alınacak önlemlerle çok büyük miktarda hurda masrafından kaçınılabilir. Bu çalışmada öncelikle literatür araştırması yapılarak camın temel özellikleri incelenmiştir. Ardından camların mukavemet özelliklerini arttırmak için kullanılan yöntemlerden biri olan kimyasal temperleme işlemi incelenmiştir. Bunun sebebi TV'lerde kullanılan camların tamamının kimyasal temperlenmiş olmasıdır. Bu bilgiler edinildikten sonra çalışmanın ana nedeni olan camda hasar oluşumu ve bu hasarların karakteristiği çalışılmıştır. Oluşan hasarların anlaşılması, sınıflandırılması ve bunlara çözüm bulunabilmesi için incelemeler yapılmıştır. Son bölümde ise TV özelinde çok sayıda test yapılarak kırılmaların nasıl oluştuğu incelenmiş, her test grubundan sonra elde edilen bilgiler ışığında iyileştirmeler yapılmış, testler tekrarlanarak ya da değiştirilerek iyileştirmelerin devamı sağlanmıştır. Bu iyileştirmelerin sonucunda kırılmalar büyük oranda azalmış ve hurda masrafları azaltılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Glasses that is used in video display products' screens are produced laminating two glasses that have 0,4 – 0,5 mm thickness and their fracture is one of the most encountered problem in these kind of products. Not knowing the reasons of these fractures is making difficult to take precaution. When we know fracture reasons and mechanics, it is possible to avoid huge amount of scrap cost. In this study, firstly, basic properties of glass have been studied. And then, chemical tempering has been studied which is one of the methods that is used in order to enhance glass strength. Main reason for this is that all glasses that is used in TV sets are chemically tempered. After having this knowledge, fracture formation in glass and characteristics of these fractures have been studied which is the main reason of this study. Required forces for failure have been determined by applying tests and test values have been compared to theoretical failure force values. Examinations have been done in order to understand formation of fractures, classify and find solutions. How application speed effects strength has been examined together with applied force. How application speed changes the shape of fracture gives us truly valuable information regarding classification of fractures. By this means, opportunity to solve the problems directly has been achieved for encountered issues. In the last chapter, running lots of tests, how fractures happen has been studied, improvements have been done using information that comes from tests, continuation of improvements has been ensured repeating or changing these tests. As a result of these improvements, fractures in glasses and scrap costs have decreased.