Gıda sektöründe yerel rekabet üzerine bir araştırma: Isparta - Antalya karşılaştırması
A research on local competition in food sector: Comparison of Isparta and Antalya
  1. Tez No: 607540
  2. Yazar: PINAR ÇETİN
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ SELEN IŞIK MADEN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Ekonomi, İşletme, Economics, Business Administration
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: competition, diamond model, competitive advantages theory, clustering, food industry
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Süleyman Demirel Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İktisat Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 189
Özet
Rekabet kavramı, firmalar düzeyinde bir kavram olup firma, ulusal ve uluslararası gibi farklı boyutlarda tartışılmaktadır. Rekabet koşullarının sürekli değişmesi, beraberinde rekabet koşullarının analizini de zorunlu kılmaktadır. Bu analizlerin ise sürekli olarak yenilenmesi ve güncel olması gerekmektedir. Michael E. Porter, rekabet koşullarının analizi üzerine yaptığı çalışmalar ile Elmas Modeli (Diamond Model)'ni ortaya koyarak rekabet koşullarının analizi için kapsamlı bir çerçeve oluşturmuştur. Porter, rekabetçi gücün ülkelerin mevcut kaynaklarını optimum kullanarak elde edilebileceğini, bunun için de her ülkenin uzmanlaşabileceği alanlar seçmesi gerektiğini ve kurulacak kümelerle de sinerji etkisi yaratarak, kaynakların en etkin şekilde kullanılması gerektiğini ileri sürmektedir. Porter'ın ortaya attığı bu teoride küme kavramı üstünlük anlayışının bir ifadesi olarak ele alınmıştır. Isparta ve Antalya gıda sektöründe yerel rekabet piyasalarını konu alan bu tez çalışması, Porter'ın Rekabetçi Üstünlükler Teorisi göz önünde bulundurularak oluşturulmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
The concept of competition which is at the level of companies is disputed among different fields such as national and international ones . The continuous change of competition conditions requires the analysis of these conditions . And these analyses must constantly be refreshed and updated. Michael E. Porter with his works on the analysis of competition conditions suggests diamond model which reveals a comprehensive frame for the anaylsis of competition conditions. Porter alleges that competitive power can be obtained through the optimum use of present sources of countries. He also adds for this that each country has to select specific fields in which they can specialize and use the sources at utmost level by creating synergy effect with forming of new clusters.The concept of cluster is approached as an expression of the understanding of supremacy in the theory that Porter puts forward. Centering on the local competition markets regarding the food sectors of Antalya and Isparta , this thesis study is formed by taking Porter's theory of competitive advantages into consideration. According to the outcome of the questionnaire implemented as part of the thesis, there is a meaningful relation between location variable and factor conditions . A meaningful relation between gender variable with scale and sub-factors was not detected, whereas a meaningful relation between marital status with demand conditions and related, supportive industries was detected . A meaningful relation among educational background , age variable , management quality , the number of employees , monthly net revenue and action time , scale and sub-factors was not detected