Yoğun bakım ünitesinde tedavi gören hastaların deneyimlerinin ve bakım gereksinimlerinin belirlenmesi
Determining the experiences and care needs of the patients who were being treated in intensive care unit
- Tez No: 607936
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SERAP ÜNSAR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Intensive care unit, acute coronary syndrome, intensive care experience, intensive care experience scale, nursing
- Yıl: 2017
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Trakya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 76
Özet
Bu araştırma yoğun bakım ünitesinde tedavi gören hastaların yoğun bakım deneyimlerini etkileyen faktörleri incelemek ve hastaların hemşirelik bakım gereksinimlerini belirlemek amacıyla planlandı. Araştırma 01/06/2014 - 01/01/2015 tarihleri arasında Edirne ilindeki bir üniversite hastanesi Koroner Yoğun Bakım Ünitesinde yatarak tedavi gören ve rastlantısal örneklem yolu ile seçilen toplam 107 hasta ile yürütüldü. Çalışmanın verileri tanıtıcı özellikler bilgi formu ve Yoğun Bakım Deneyim Ölçeği (YBDÖ) kullanılarak elde edildi. Verilerin analizinde SPSS 19.0 programında, yüzdelik, ortalama, Mann Whitney U testi, Kruskal-Walis H testi tekniği kullanıldı. Yoğun bakım hastalarının yaş ortalaması 62.07± 11.4 yıl, yoğun bakımda kalma süresi 3.48±2.6/gün olarak bulundu. Çalışma grubunun %70.1 i erkek %85.0'ı evli %63.6'sı ilköğretim mezunu olduğu bulundu. Hastaların %46,7 'sinin akut koroner sendrom tanısı ile yoğun bakıma kabul edildiği, %91.6'sının yoğun bakım ünitesine plansız kabul edildiği, %98.1'nin mekanik ventilatöre bağlanmadığı, %87.9 unun 1-5 gün arasında yoğun bakımda tedavi gördüğü belirlendi. Hastaların yoğun bakım deneyim ölçeği genel toplam puan ortalamaları 67.0±8.56(min-max:38.0-80.0) idi.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was planned in order to determine the patients' nursing care needs and examining the factors that effect intensive care experiences of the patients receiving intensive care. The study was run between the dates 01/06/2014 - 01/01/2015 with total 107 patients who was choosen in the way of random sampling and got inpatient treatment in the city of Edirne's university hospital Cardiology Intensive Care Unit. Data of the study were obtained by using sociodemographic characteristics form and Intensive Care Experience Scale. On the analyses of data were used in the programm SPSS 19.0(Statistical Package for the Social Sciences), percentage, average, Mann Whitney U test, the technique of Kruskall-Wallis H test. It was found that the average age of the intensive care patients 62.07 ± 11.4, the period of staying in intensive care was 3.48 ± 2.6 days. It was also found that 70% of the study group were male, 85% married, 63.6% elementary school graduated. It was determined that 46.7 % of the patients were admitted to intensive care with the diagnosis of acute coronary syndrome, 91.6 % were accepted to intensive care unit whitout any plan, 98.1 % were not connected the mechanical ventilation, 87.9 % were treated in intensive care between 1 - 5 days.It was determined that intensive care experience scale grand total point average of patients were 67.0 ± 8.56 (min-max:38.0-80.0). It was determined that intensive care experiences of male patients more compored to females, intensive care experiences of patients who 61 years and older more compored to 60 years and lower age, intensive care experiences of single patients were more compored to married patients (p0.05). Based on tehese results, it is conculuded that nursing care that is planned and practised considering unfavourable situations experienced by patients both personally and regarding the disease state during the admission to an intensive care unit in order to minimise the exposure to these situations contributes healing process of intensive care patients.