A novel competency-based ontology for enterprise knowledge modeling
- Tez No: 608278
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MAJİD HASHEMİPOUR
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Makine Mühendisliği, Mechanical Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kurumsal modelleme, kurumsal mimari, bilgi yönetimi, yetkinlik modelleme, modelleme yeteneği, Enterprise modelling, enterprise architecture, knowledge management, competency modelling, capability modelling
- Yıl: 2014
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Doğu Akdeniz Üniversitesi-Eastern Mediterranean University
- Enstitü: Yurtdışı Enstitü
- Sayfa Sayısı: 152
Özet
Kurumsal yetkinlik belirli bir işletme tarafından sahip beceri ve yeteneklerini açıklar bilgi anlamına gelir. Bu tez içi kurumsal yetkinlik modelleme için yeni bir çerçeve önermektedir. İlk olarak, kurumsal yetkinlik ve ilgili yönleri (yani, kaynak, etkinlik ve bilgisi) resmi tanımları sunulmaktadır. İkincisi, kavramsal alt kategoriler (yani yeteneği, çapraz fonksiyonlu koordinasyon ve çapraz fonksiyonel entegrasyon) kapasitesi ve yetkinlik modelleme amacıyla tartışılmıştır. Bu çerçeve, iki sektör ile bir bisiklet bitki için bir bilgi bankası yetkinlik geliştirerek görüntülenmiştir. Ayrıca, geliştirilen yetkinlik bazlı ontolojisi bir RFID özellikli akıllı dağıtılmış üretim kontrol sistemi geliştirmek için bilgi bankası olarak kullanılır.Yetkinlik bilgi bankası karar verme önemli bilgiler sağlar ve sağlam işbirliği yapmaya bir işletmenin istekli bir göstergesi olarak hareket edebilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
iii Enterprise competency refers to knowledge that describes the skills and abilities possessed by a particular enterprise. This dissertation proposes a new framework for intra-enterprise competency modelling. First, formal definitions of enterprise competency and related aspects (i.e. resource, activity, and knowledge) are presented. Second, conceptual sub-categories (i.e. capability, cross-functional co-ordination, and cross-functional integration) are discussed for the purposes of capability and competency modelling. The framework is illustrated by developing a competency knowledgebase for a bicycle plant with two sectors. Furthermore, the developed competency-based ontology is employed as knowledgebase for developing an RFID-enabled intelligent distributed manufacturing control system. The competency knowledgebase provides information important to decision-making, and can act as an indicator for an enterprise's willingness to engage in robust collaboration. iii Enterprise competency refers to knowledge that describes the skills and abilities possessed by a particular enterprise. This dissertation proposes a new framework for intra-enterprise competency modelling. First, formal definitions of enterprise competency and related aspects (i.e. resource, activity, and knowledge) are presented. Second, conceptual sub-categories (i.e. capability, cross-functional co-ordination, and cross-functional integration) are discussed for the purposes of capability and competency modelling. The framework is illustrated by developing a competency knowledgebase for a bicycle plant with two sectors. Furthermore, the developed competency-based ontology is employed as knowledgebase for developing an RFID-enabled intelligent distributed manufacturing control system. The competency knowledgebase provides information important to decision-making, and can act as an indicator for an enterprise's willingness to engage in robust collaboration.