Yenidoğanların ve annelerinin oral mikrofloralarının incelenmesi ve birbirleriyle olan etkileşimlerinin değerlendirilmesi
Examination of the oral microflora of newborns and their mothers and evaluation of their interactions
- Tez No: 610156
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HÜSEYİN KARAYILMAZ
- Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: newborn, s. mutans, laktobasil, real-time PCR
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Akdeniz Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Pedodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 98
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmamızın amacı, yenidoğanların ve annelerinin oral mikroflorlarının, S. mutans ve laktobasil varlığı açısından değerlendirilmesi ve birbirleriyle olan etkileşimlerinin incelenmesidir. Yöntem: Çalışmamıza, doğumu üzerinden 48 saatten fazla geçmemiş olan, 60 yenidoğan ve annesinden tükürük örneği alınarak başlanmıştır. Çalışmamızın 6. ay takipleri, kayıp 20 hasta nedeniyle, 40 hasta ile yapılmıştır. 40 anne-bebek çiftinden, 6. ayda tekrar tükürük örneği alınarak, anne ve bebeklerin her iki aşamadaki S. mutans ve laktobasil miktarları belirlenmiştir. Tükürükteki S. mutans ve laktobasil miktarlarını belirlemek için qRT-PCR yöntemi kullanılmıştır. Birinci aşama ve ikinci aşamada elde edilen S. mutans ve laktobasil miktarları anne ve bebekler arasında karşılaştırılmıştır. Ayrıca, bebeğin doğum şekli, doğum zamanı vb. bebeğe ait faktörler ve annenin oral hijyen alışkanlıkları, DMFT indeksi vb. gibi anneye ait faktörlerin bebek S. mutans ve laktobasil miktarları üzerindeki etkisi değerlendirilmiştir. Bulgular: Bebek ve annelerin her iki aşamada toplanan tükürük örneklerinden elde edilen S.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of our study was to evaluate the oral microflora of newborns and their mothers in terms of the presence of S. mutans and lactobacilli and to investigate their interactions with each other. Method: Our study was started by taking the saliva sample from 60 babies and their mothers who did not exceed 48 hours from birth. The 6th month follow up period 20 patients were excluded from the study. The saliva samples were taken from 40 mothers and their babies again at 6th month and they were determined the amount of S. mutans and lactobacilli in both stages of this study. qRT-PCR method was used to determine the amount of S. mutans and lactobacilli in saliva. S. mutans and lactobacilli levels obtained in the first stage and in the second stage were compared between mothers and babies. In addition, factors such as delivery method, birth time etc. and maternal oral hygiene habits, DMFT index, etc. were evaluated for the effects of infants on S. mutans and lactobacilli levels. Results: A significant difference was found between the numbers of S. mutans and lactobacilli obtained from saliva samples collected in both stages of infants and mothers (p 0,05). Furthermore, no significant relationship was found between the baby's factors such as delivery type, birth weight etc., and oral colonization of S.mutans and lactobacilli. Conclusion: S.mutans and lactobacilli, which cause caries lesion, can colonize very early period in infants. Oral health and oral hygiene trainings within the scope of protective practices in pediatric dentistry should start as of mothers' pregnancy. In addition, for children, the first child dentist examination, should start following the first tooth emerge and should be followed with regular controls.