Servikal uzunluk ve myometrial kalınlık değerinin preterm eylem tehdidini belirlemedeki rolü
The role of the cervical lenght and myometrial thickness for theprediction preterm delivery
- Tez No: 613536
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ESRA SELVER SAYGILI YILMAZ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Risk of Early Preterm Action Threat, Preterm Birth, Myometrium Thickness, Myofundus Myometrium Thickness, Midanterior Myometrium Thickness, Lower Uterine Segment Myometrium Thickness
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Adana Şehir Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 57
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı erken preterm eylem tehdidi ile hastaneye yatırılan gebeler ile aynı gebelik haftasında olup preterm eylem tehdidi olmayan gebelerin; servikal uzunluk ile birlikte uterusda üç farklı bölgeden ölçülen myometrial kalınlık değerleri arasında fark olup olmadığını karşılaştırmak ve preterm doğumu öngörmedeki önemini belirlemektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışmaya Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Adana Şehir Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Kliniği'ne 01.04.2019-30.10.2019 tarihleri arasında Erken Preterm Eylem Tehididi ile başvuran ve hastaneye yatırılan 24-34 haftalar arası 51 gebe ve Erken Preterm Eylem Tehididi olmayan normal takipli 24-34 haftalar arası 53 gebe dahil edildi. Her iki grupta da ilk başvuru anında servikal uzunluk ile birlikte fundus, midanterior ve alt uterin segment myometrium kalınlık değerleri ölçüldü. Çalışmaya alınan tüm hastalar doğum zamanlarına kadar takip edildi. Hastaların demografik verileri yanında obstetrik ve yeni doğan verileri kayıt altına alındı. Çalışmada elde edilen bulgular IBM SPSS Statistics 22 (IBM SPSS, Türkiye) programı kullanılarak analiz edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
The role of the cervical lenght and myometrial thickness for theprediction preterm delivery Objective: The aim of this study was to determine whether cervical length and myometrial thickness measured in three different regions of the pregnant uterus were different or not in patients with high risk for early preterm labor and controls and to determine the significance of this potenital difference fort he prediction preterm delivery. Materials and methods: This study was conducted at the Department of Gynecology and Obstetrics of Health Sciences University Adana City Training and Research Hospital between 01.04.2019-30.10.2019 Study group was consisted with Fifty-three patients with high risk of Early Preterm labor hospitalized at 24-34 weeks gestational ages.Cervical length, myofundus, midanetrior and lower uterine segment myometrial thickness were measured in both groups at the first admission. All patients included in the study were followed up until their end of pregnancies. Obstetric and neonatal data as well as demographic data were recorded. The data was analysed by IBM SPSS Statistics 22 (IBM SPSS, Turkey) program. Statistical significance was determined as p 0.05). myofundus, myomitanterior, and myoaltuterine measurements were also significantly different (thinner) in the study group matched with gestational ages (p ˂ 0.05). The study group were also divided into three subgroups as early preterm (34 weeks and before), late preterm (34-37 weeks) and term (37 weeks or later) according to their gestational ages at birth. Although myofundus, myomitanterior , myoaltuterine and cervical length measurements were not statistically different between Lower uterine myometrium thickness was found to be lower (p < 0.05); in early preterm subgroup (24-34 weeks) and gestational age matched controls. Conclusion: Myometrium thickness measurements from three different regions of the uterus were significantly different in patients with high risk of preterm labor compared to gestational age matched controls. However, these differences were not statistically significant in predicting preterm delivery and in determining the period between the onset of high risk for preterm birth and delivery.