Odyolojik değerlendirmelerde insert kulaklıkta interaural attenuasyon değerlerinin incelenmesi
Examination of insert ear interaural attenuation values in audiological evaluations
- Tez No: 620620
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. MUSTAFA YÜKSEL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Kulak Burun ve Boğaz, Otorhinolaryngology (Ear-Nose-Throat)
- Anahtar Kelimeler: İnteraural atenuasyon (IA), saf ses odyometre, insert kulaklık, Interaural Attenuatıon(IA), Puretone Audıometer, Insert Earphone
- Yıl: 2016
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Turgut Özal Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Odyoloji ve Konuşma Bozuklukları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 52
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, odyolojik değerlendirmelerde kullanılan insert kulaklıkta İnteraural Attenuasyon (IA) değerini frekans bazında değerlendirmektir. Materyal-Metot: Bu çalışmaya 18-65 yaş arasında 30 sağlıklı birey (14 kadın ve 16 erkek) katılmıştır. Tüm katılımcılara otoskopik muayeneden sonra odyolojik incelemeler Interacoustics AC 40 klinik odyometre cihazı ve ER-3A insert kulaklıklar ile yapıldı. Saf ses hava yolu işitme ölçümleri 250-6000 Hz arasında bakılmıştır. Bulgular: Saf ses hava yolu işitme eşikleri için IA değeri 1000 Hz ve altındaki frekanslarda 75-110 dB arasında olup, ortalama 89±5dB, 1000 Hz üzerindeki frekanslarda ise 50-95 dB arasında olup, ortalama 69±5dB olarak tespit edilmiştir. Sonuç: Elde edilen bulgulara göre insert kulaklıklar ile kulaklar arası geçişteki erime miktarı artmaktadır. Kliniklerde rutin olarak kullanılan supraaural kulakların yanında insert kulaklıkların da olması gerekmektedir. İnsert kulaklıklar ile IA değerinin artmasından dolayı zor maskeleme uygulamaları kolaylıkla yapılabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: The purpose of this study to evaluate the Interaural Attenuation (IA) in frequency base the insert earphones used in audiological assessments. Material – Method: 30 healthy subjects between 18-65 years of age (14 women, 16 men) participate in our study. Otoscopic examination was performed on all participants. Audiological evaluations were performed using the interacoustics AC40 clinical audiometer and EAR 3A insert earphones. Findings: In our measuring for 0.25-6 GHz frequency were performed in our audiometry device separately for each frequency . IA amount in the results we found in 1000 Hz and below frequencies about 75-110 dB range avarage is 89±5dB, in 1000 Hz and above frequencies in 50-95 dB range and avarage it is changed to 69±5dB. Result: According to a decrease in the passage of sound energy between the ears with because of IA amount reducement, air and bone conduction hearing tests in the contralateral mask applications should prefer to use insert earphones. Audiology specialists should increase their experience in clinics with using insert earphones, even companies that provide audiometer should forced to give insert earphone with a supra-aural headphones. But especially for external ear atresia insert headphones can not be used supra aural headphones should be noted that it would be preferable to mandatory. Conclusion: According to the obtained findings the quantity of melting in the transition between the ears are increasing with the insert earphones. The insert earphone should be beside supraaural earphone that is routinely used in clinics. Difficult masking applications due to the increase in the value of IA can be easily done with insert earphones.