Mersin Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesinde izlenen çocukluk dönemi kronik böbrek hastalıklarının klinik ve epidemiyolojik özellikleri
Clinical and epidemiological characteristics of chronic kidney diseases in childhood followed at Mersi̇n University Medical Faculty
- Tez No: 623584
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ALİ DELİBAŞ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: böbrek nakli, çocuk, diyaliz, kronik böbrek hastalığı, chronic kidney disease in children, dialysis, kidney transplant
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Mersin Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 147
Özet
Giriş ve amaç: Kronik böbrek hastalığı (KBH) çocuklarda önemli bir sağlık sorunudur. Çalışmamızın amacı merkezimizde takip edilen KBH hastalarının klinik özelliklerinin değerlendirilmesidir. Yöntem: Mersin Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Nefroloji Kliniği'nde 2004-2019 yıllarında izlenen 0-18 yaş arası 158 KBH tanılı hasta dosyaları retrospektif olarak incelendi. Hastaların epidemiyolojik, prenatal, natal, postnatal, kinik ve laboratuar özellikleri değerlendirildi. Glomerül filtrasyon hızları Schwartz formülüyle hesaplandı. NKF-KDIGO 2012 rehberine göre sınıflandırıldı. Gruplara (Evre 1,2,3,4,5) göre istatistiksel karşılaştırmalar yapıldı. Bulgular: KBH tanılı 158 hastanın (83 erkek, 75 kız) 85'ine diyaliz (40 kız, 45 erkek), 39'una da böbrek nakli (20 erkek,19 kız) yapıldı. Kronik diyaliz programına alınan 65 hastaya PD (31 kız, 34 erkek), 20 hastaya HD (9 kız, 11 erkek) uygulandı. Cinsiyet açısından anlamlı fark saptanmadı. KBH evrelerine göre hasta sayıları Evre 1'de, 1, Evre 2'de 39, Evre 3'de 46, Evre 4'de 22 ve Evre 5'de 50 olarak saptandı. Etiyolojik dağılım doğuştan böbrek ve üriner sistem anomalileri (DBÜSA) 65, glomerüler hastalıklar 25, herediter hastalıklar 20, tübülointertisyel hastalıklar 15, sistemik ve diğer hastalıklar 13, kronik piyelonefrit 10, hipertansiyon 5, vasküler hastalıklar 3 ve sebebi belli olmayan 2 hastadır. Tanı yaşı 32'sinde 0-5 yaş, 73'ünde 5-12 yaş, 53'ünde 12 yaş üstündedir. İlk tanı anında ve son bulgulara göre KBH evresi arttıkça malnutrisyonun (p=0,018, p=0,028) ve boy kısalığının (p=0,027,p=0,001) daha sık görüldüğü gözlendi. Hastaların 16'sı (%10,7) prematüre doğmuş olup 14'ünün (%87,5) tanı anında Evre 4-5 KBH olduğu tespit edilmiştir (p=0,040). Tanı anında hastaların %31,1'inde hipertansiyon ve %22,1'inde ise yüksek kan basıncı tespit edildi (p=0,022). Proteinüri tanı anında %70,4 ve son başvuruda %63,9'unda saptandı. KBH evresi ilerledikçe böbrek boyutlarında küçülme, parankim ekojenitelerinde artış, hidronefroz derecelerinde ve DMSA'da renal skar görülme sıklığında artış gözlendi. KBH evresi arttıkça sol böbreğin daha çok atrofiye uğradığı saptanmıştır (p=0,000). Hastaların 20'si eksitus olmuştur. Sonuç: KBH ilerleyici bir hastalık olup her yaş grubunda etiyolojik faktörlere göre farklı şekillerde seyretmektedir. Hastalarımızda en fazla diyaliz ve nakli yapılan hastalık grupları DBÜSA ve glomerülonefritlerdir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Background and Aim: Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is an important health problem in children. The aim of our study is to evaluate the clinical features of CKD patients followed in our center. Method: Medical records of 158 patients with CKD and 0-18 years old who followed up in Mersin University Medical Faculty, Child Nephrology Clinic between 2004-2019 were analyzed retrospectively. Epidemiological, prenatal, natal, postnatal, clinical and laboratory features of the patients were evaluated. Glomerular filtration rates were calculated with the Schwartz formula. Patients were classified according to NKF-KDIGO 2012 guide. Statistical comparisons were made according to the groups (Stage 1,2,3,4,5). Results: Among 158 patients (83 male, 75 female) with CKD, 85 (40 male, 45 female) of them underwent dialysis and 39 (20 male, 19 female) were performed kidney transplant. Among patients who were included in the chronic dialysis program, Peritoneal dialysis (PD) was applied to 65 patients (34 male, 31 female) and hemodialysis (HD) was performed in 20 patients (11 male, 9 female). There was no significant difference in terms of gender. According to the stages of CKD, the number of patients in Stage 1 was 39, while 39 patients in Stage 2, 46 in Stage 3, 22 in Stage 4 and 50 in Stage 5. The etiologic distribution is that congenital kidney and urinary system anomalies in 65 patients, glomerular diseases in 25, hereditary diseases in 20, tubulointerstitial diseases in 15, systemic and other diseases in 13, chronic pyelonephritis in 10, hypertension in 5, vascular diseases in 3 and undetermined causes in 2 patients. The age of diagnosis was 0-5 years old for 32 patients, 5-12 years old for 73 patients, and >12 years old for 53 patients. According to the findings in the first diagnosis and the last visit, it was observed that malnutrition (p = 0.018, p = 0.028) and short stature (p = 0.027, p = 0.001) were observed more frequently as the CKD stage progresses. Sixteen (10.7%) of the patients were born prematurely and 14 (87.5%) have Stage 4-5 CKD at the time of diagnosis (p = 0.040). At the time of diagnosis, 31.1% of patients had hypertension and 22.1% of them had high blood pressure (p = 0.022). Proteinuria was detected at 70.4% at the time of diagnosis and 63.9% at the last visit. As the CKD stage progressed, a decrease in kidney sizes, an increase in parenchymal echogenicity, an increase in hydronephrosis degrees and renal scar in DMSA were observed. As the CKD stage increased, the left kidney was more atrophied (p = 0,000). Twenty of the patients died. Conclusion: CKD is a progressive disease and progresses in different ways according to etiological factors in each age group. Disease groups requiring the most dialysis and transplanted in our patients were congenital kidney and urinary system anomalies and glomerulonephritis.