Akut pankreatitte serum prolidaz enzim aktivitesinin önemi
The importance of serum prolidase enzyme activity in acute pancreatitis
- Tez No: 623866
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ HÜSEYİN KÖSEOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Gastroenteroloji, Gastroenterology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Balthazar score, Diagnosis of acute pancreatitis, Prolidase
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hitit Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 93
Özet
Akut PankreatitteSerum Prolidaz Enzim Aktivitesinin Önemi Amaç:Akut pankreatit tüm dünyada hastanede yatış gerektiren, mortalitesi şiddetli olan grupta %10-20'lere kadar yükselebilen en yaygın hastalıklardan birisidir.Akut pankreatithastalarının mortalite ve morbidite riski göz önüne alındığında hastaların prognozunun önceden tahmin edilebilmesioldukçaönemlidir.Yapılan çalışmalardainflamatuar vekollajenturnoverinin arttığı durumlarda prolidaz enzim aktivitesinin arttığı gösterilmiştir. Biz bu çalışmada serum prolidaz enzim aktivitesininakut pankreatiti öngörmedekiönemini, akut pankreatit şiddet skorlamalarıylaarasındaki ilişkiyi,akut pankreatittanısındaki yerini bulmayı amaçladık. Gereç ve Yöntem:Çalışmamıza akut pankreatit tanısı almış 84 hasta ve53 sağlıklı gönüllü alındı. Hastaların yatışı esnasında (0.saat) ve tedavileri sonrasında (yatışın 48. saatinde) serum prolidaz enzim aktiviteleri ve diğer laboratuvar değerlerine bakıldı. Hastaların Glaskow Koma Skoru, APACHE-2, Ranson, BISAP, EPIC,Balthazar, Atlanta skorlamalarıhesaplandı ve SIRS, organ yetmezliği bulguları not edildi.Skorlama sistemlerine göre hastalar hafif ve şiddetli olmak üzere 2 gruba ayrıldı. Serum prolidaz enzim aktivitesi ile diğer laboratuvar tetkikleri ve şiddet skorlamaları gruplar arasında karşılaştırıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
The Importance of Serum Prolidase Enzyme Activity in Acute Pancreatitis Aim: Acute pancreatitis is one of the most common diseases requiring hospitalization worldwide, with a mortality of up to 10-20% in the group with severe mortality. Given the mortality and morbidity risk of acute pancreatitis patients, it is important to predict the prognosis of patients. Studies have shown that when collagen turnover increases, prolidase enzyme activity increases. In this study, we aimed to find the importance of serum prolidase enzyme activity in predicting acute pancreatitis, its relationship with acute pancreatitis severity scores, and its place in the diagnosis of acute pancreatitis. Materials and Methods: Eighty-four patients diagnosed with acute pancreatitis and 53 healthy volunteers were included in our study. Serum prolidase enzyme activities and other laboratory values were evaluated at hospitalization (0th hour) and after treatment (at 48th hour of hospitalization). Glaskow Coma Score, APACHE-2, Ranson, BISAP, EPIC, Balthazar, Atlanta scores were calculated and SIRS, organ failure findings were noted. According to the scoring systems, the patients were divided into two groups as mild and severe. Serum prolidase enzyme activity and other laboratory tests and severity scores were compared between the groups. Results: There was no statistically significant difference between the groups in terms of age and gender (P= 0.102 and P= 0.858, respectively). Serum prolidase enzyme activity was found to be significantly higher in the patient group than in the healthy control group (P< 0.001). An AUC of 0.766 was detected on ROC curve analysis for predicting acute panreatitis. Serum prolidase enzyme activity was found to be statistically significantly higher in the group with severe Balthazar score compared to the mild group (P= 0.047). No statistically significant relationship was found between other scoring systems and serum prolidase enzyme activity. A statistically significant correlation was found between the 48th hour lactate dehydrogenase value of the patients and the 48th hour serum prolidase enzyme activities (r= 0.355, P= 0.001). No statistically significantVIII correlation was found between other laboratory values and scoring systems and serum prolidase enzyme activity values at 0th and 48th hours. Conclusion: It was found that there was a relationship between acute pancreatitis and serum prolidase enzyme activity. However, no statistically significant relationship was found between acute pancreatitis severity scores and serum prolidase enzyme activity. Serum prolidase enzyme activity is thought to be involved in the diagnosis of acute pancreatitis. More comprehensive studies on the relationship between serum prolidase enzyme activity and acute pancreatitis with larger study population may reveal this situation more clearly. Thus, it will be possible to clarify the importance of serum prolidase enzyme activity in acute pancreatitis in further studies.