Erken term doğan yenidoğanlar ile full term yenidoğanların hastaneye yatış ve morbidite oranlarının karşılaştırılması
Comparison of hospitalization and morbidity rates between early term and full term newborns
  1. Tez No: 626059
  2. Yazar: SEVİM ATAKAN AKSOY
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MURAT ELEVLİ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: early term, newborn, full term, neonatal intensive care unit
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Haseki Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 59
Özet
Amaç: Term gebelik, 37 – 41 gestasyon hafta (260 –294 gün) arası olarak tanımlanır. Son yıllarda yapılan çalışmalarda erken term olarak tanımlanan 37 0/7 ve 38 6/7 hafta arasında doğan bebeklerin, full term olarak düşünülen 38 6/7 haftadan sonra doğan bebeklere göre daha yüksek mortalite ve morbidite riskine sahip olduğu gösterilmiş ve term yenidoğan tanımının değişmesi önerilmiştir. Çalışmamızın amacı, hastanemizdeki planlı erken term doğum oranlarını tespit etmekle birlikte bu bebeklerin yenidoğan yoğun bakıma yatış oranlarının, taburculuk sonrası tekrar yatış oranlarının, solunumsal morbiditelerinin, dehidratasyon, beslenme bozukluğu, sepsis gibi eşlik edebilecek morbiditelerin full term bebeklere göre yüksek olup olmadığını saptamaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Sultangazi Haseki Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi'nde Ekim 2019 - Şubat 2020 tarihleri arasında doğan yenidoğanlar, gestasyon haftalarına göre 37 0/7 - 38 6/7 arası planlı sezaryenle doğanlar ve 39 0/7 - 41 6/7 arası doğanlar olarak gruplandırılarak çalışmaya alındı. Aileden bilgilendirilmiş onam alındıktan sonra anne yaşı, gestasyon haftası, doğum ağırlığı, haftaya göre doğum ağırlığı, apgar skorları doğum dosyalarından alınarak standardize edilmiş bir form ile kayıt altına alındı. Doğum sonrası ve yenidoğan poliklinik izleminde yenidoğan yoğun bakım ünitesine yatış olup olmayışı ve eşlik eden morbiditeler prospektif olarak izlenip kayıt altına alındı. Preeklamptik ve eklamptik anne bebekleri, erken membran rüptürü olan hastaların bebekleri, kardiyak ve renal hastalıkları olan yenidoğanlar, konjenital anomalili yenidoğanlar ve ikiz yenidoğanlar erken doğum açısından risk faktörü olduğundan çalışmaya dahil edilmedi. Bulgular: Çalışmamıza Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Sultangazi Haseki Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi'nde Ekim 2019 - Şubat 2020 tarihleri arasında doğan 453 yenidoğan alındı. Gestasyon haftalarına göre 37 0/7 - 38 6/7 arası doğan 217 bebek erken term yenidoğan (%47,9) , 39 0/7 – 41 6/7 arası doğan 236 bebek full term yenidoğan (%52,1) olarak gruplandırıldı. Erken term grupta takipsiz gebelik oranı %7,8 iken full term grupta %14,4 ile anlamlı yüksek saptandı. Sezaryen endikasyonları incelendiğinde her iki grupta da mükerrer C/S, annenin sterilizasyon istemi, oligohidramnios, pozisyon anomalileri, maternal endikasyonlar ve iri bebek varken, full term yenidoğanlarda fetal distres nedeniyle acil C/S yapılan 7 hasta saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Term pregnancy is defined as between 37 - 41 gestation weeks (260-294 days). In recent studies, newborns delivered between 37 0/7 and 38 6/7 weeks are defined as early term have been shown to have a higher risk of mortality and morbidity than newborns born after 38 6/7 weeks and the definition of term newborn is proposed to be changed. The aim of our study is to determine the planned early term delivery rates in our hospital and compare neonatal intensive care hospitalization rates, re-hospitalization rates after discharge, respiratory morbidity, dehydration, malnutrition, and sepsis between early term and full term newborns. Materials and Methods: Newborns born between October 2019 and February 2020 at Sultangazi Haseki Training and Research Hospital were grouped as planned born between 37 0/7 - 38 6/7 and born between 39 0/7 - 41 6/7 according to the gestation weeks. After obtaining informed consent from the family, maternal age, gestation week, birth weight, birth weight by week, apgar scores were recorded from the patient files with a standardized form. Newborns were monitored after birth and had follow up examinations in neonatal outpatient clinic. Whether there was admission to the neonatal intensive care unit and the accompanying morbidities were prospectively recorded. Preeclamptic - eclamptic pregnancies, patients with early membrane rupture, newborns with cardiac and renal diseases, newborns with congenital anomalies and twins are not included in the study considering these conditions are risk factors for early delivery. Results: There were 453 newborns included in the study, born between October 2019 and February 2020 at Sultangazi Haseki Training and Research Hospital. Newborns between 37 0/7 - 38 6/7 gestational age were grouped as early term (47.9%), and newborns between 39 0/7 - 41 6/7 gestational age were grouped as full term (52.1%). While the rate of unfollowed pregnancy in the early term group was 7.8%, it was significantly higher in the full term group with 14.4%. When cesarean indications were examined, there were 7 patients who underwent emergency C / S due to fetal distress in full term newborns while there were repeated C/S, maternal indications, and large baby in both groups. Repeated C/S was 68% as a cesarean indication in full term newborns, it was significantly higher in early term newborns with 88.5%. While the rate of hospitalization in the neonatal intensive care unit was 5.9% in the first 72 hours after birth, the rate of hospitalization of early term newborns was found to be statistically significantly higher with 16.1%. Patients who were hospitalized in the neonatal intensive care unit were evaluated and they were followed up with the diagnosis of jaundice (52.7%), with respiratory morbidity (29%), with sepsis (21.8%) and pathological weight loss (14.5%). The percentage of early term infants who were hospitalized in neonatal intensive care due to respiratory morbidity was 5.9% and was statistically higher than the percentage of full term(1.27%). The need for mechanical ventilation was observed to be increased in early term infants by 3.7% compared to full term infants (0.4%). Conclusion: In our study, it was found that the hospitalization rates, respiratory morbidity and mechanical ventilation needs of early term newborns were higher than full term newborns. Due to these apparent differences of early term and full term neonates, it is appropriate to change nomenclature in this direction. In early term newborns, planned cesarean delivery performed before labour has been shown to be associated with increased morbidity. It is necessary to prevent planned deliveries before 39 weeks without maternal / fetal indications and all health personnel should be trained on this subject.