PSA yüksekliği saptanan hastalarda mitokondriyal DNA ve C-tipi natriüretik peptid düzeylerinin prostat kanseri tanısını öngörmedeki etkinlikleri
Efficacy of mitochondrial DNA and C-TYPE natriuretic peptide levels in predicting the diagnosis of prostate cancer in patients with high PSA levels
  1. Tez No: 626979
  2. Yazar: UĞUR AFERİN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HAMDİ ÖZKARA
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Üroloji, Urology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Mitokondriyal DNA, Natriüretik Peptid-C, Prostat kanseri, Biyobelirteç, Mithocondrial DNA, Natriuretic Peptide-C, Prostate Cancer, Biomarker
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi-Cerrahpaşa
  10. Enstitü: Cerrahpaşa Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Üroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 84
Özet
Amaç: Mitokondriyal DNA'nın (mtDNA) inflamasyon, hücre ölümü ve karsinogenez gibi bazı süreçlerin sonucunda hücre dışına çıkarak dolaşıma katıldığı gösterilmiştir. Bu nedenle tümör belirteci olarak kullanılabileceği düşünülmektedir. Natriüretik Peptid-C'nin (NPC) ise inflamasyon sürecinin bir belirteci olabileceği düşünülmektedir ve prostat kanserinde konsantrasyonunun kanda azaldığı gösterilmiştir. Çalışmamızda, prostat kanseri tanısında mtDNA fragmentlerinin, NPC düzeylerinin ve prostat masajının etkinliğini araştırdık. Gereç-Yöntem: Mart 2018 ile Mart 2019 tarihleri arasında kliniğimize başvuran ve prostat biyopsisi yapılmasına karar verilen 93 hasta çalışmaya alındı. Tüm hastaların biyopsi öncesi prostat masajı yapılarak idrar ve kan örnekleri toplandı. Alınan idrar ve kan örneklerinde mtDNA, NPC ve reseptörünün düzeyleri qRT-PCR ile belirlendi. Bu veriler hastaların biyopsi sonrası patoloji sonuçları ile karşılaştırıldı. Bulgular: Patoloji sonuçlarına göre 93 hastanın 29'u BPH, 30'u inflamayon ve 34'ü PKa grubuna alındı. MtDNA-79 fragmentinin düzeyi istatistiksel anlamlı olmasa da Gleason skoru 0,05). Serum örneklerine bakıldığında yine mtDNA-79 sayılarının Gleason 0,05). İdrar örneklerinde NPC seviyeleri incelendiğinde inflamasyon grubunda BPH grubundan daha yüksek olduğu görüldü (p>0,05). PKa grubunda mtDNA-79 sayıları için idrar örneklerinde varyasyon katsayısı %37 ve serum örnekleri için %58 bulundu. PKa grubunda NPC düzeyleri için idrar örneklerinde varyasyon katsayısı %288 olarak bulundu. Sonuç: İdrar mtDNA fragmentlerinin agresif olmayan PKa ile ilişki olabileceği saptandı. NPC seviyeleri ile PKa arasında bir ilişki saptanmadı. Prostat masajı sonrası alınan idrar örneklerinde incelenen parametrelerin varyasyon katsayılarının daha düşük olması, PKa için biyobelirteç araştırmalarında idrarın daha uygun potansiyelli bir örnek olabileceğini düşündürmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: It has been shown that mithocondrial DNA (mt DNA) is extruded and admixed into the blood stream due to the occurence of inflamation, cell death and carcionogenesis. Therefore it is postulated that it can be used a s a tumor marker. On the other hand a novel peptide;“Natriuretic Peptide-C (NPC)”constitutes a potential candidate to be used as an indicator of inflamatory response and it has been shown that blood levels of NPC significantly drops in patients with prostatic cancer (PCa). In this study, we tried to determine the correlation of the prostate cancer detection rates within the levels of NPC, mtDNA fragments and applying prostate massage prior to urine sampling. Material and Method: We included 93 patients into this study whom addmitted to our outpatient clinic between March 2018 and March 2019 and had suspicion of prostate cancer after clinical examination and was decided to undergo prostate biopsy sampling. Prostate massage was applied to all patients prior to biopsy, blood and urine samples were aslo collected before the procedure. qRT-PCR was used to identify the levels of mt DNA, NPC and it's receptor in peripheral circulation and urine. The resultant datas were compared with the histopathological biopsy findings that were evaluated by specialitsts in our pathology department. Results: According to the histopathological samples of 93 patients that were evaluated; 29 patients were found to have benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH), 30 had inflamation and 34 had PCa. Even though the MtDNA-79 levels were not found to be statistically significant, blood levels of the fragments were found to be higher regarding the patients with Gleason score 0,05). Examining the serum samples; the quantitative amount of mtDNA-79 were found significantly higher in patients who have PCa with Gleason Score0,05). Examining the urine samples the NPC levels were found higher in patients with prostatic inflamation than the patients with BPH (p>0,05). Variation coefficent regarding the mtDNA-79 levels was found to be %37 for urine samples and %58 for blood samples in patients with PCa. Nevertheless in PCa patient group the variation coefficent regarding the NPC levels in urine samples were found to be %288. Conclusion: It has been determined that although the mtDNA fragements may be associated within the non aggressive traits of PCa no statistically significant relationship was noted between PCA and NPC levels in body fluids. Having a lower variation coefficent regarding the parameters in collected urine samples after performing prostate massage; designates urine as a relatively favorable sampling material for the biomarker studies to be conducted to determine PCa.