The Problems concerning appointments and promotipns in the police organization: Turkish case
Türk emniyet teşkilatında tayin ve terfi problemleri
- Tez No: 62816
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUTLU KAYHAN
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Kamu Yönetimi, Sosyoloji, Public Administration, Sociology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Polis, Polis Teşkilatı, Polis Problemleri, Tayin, Terfi, Polis Politizasyonu, Sorumluluk, Police, Polis Organisation, Police Problems, Appointment, Promotion, Politicisation, Accountability
- Yıl: 1997
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kamu Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 242
Özet
VI ÖZ TÜRK POLÎS TEŞKİLATINDA TAYİN VE TERFİLERLE İLGİLİ PROBLEMLER Gültekin, Recep Doktora, Sosyoloji Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi: Prof. Dr. Kayhan Mutlu Ocak 1997, 226 Sayfa Bütün dünyada olduğu gibi Türkiye'de de polislik mesleği yapılması zor olan görevlerden birisidir. Bu zor görevi ifa edecek olanların her zaman bilgi, beceri, cesaret ve moral bakımından kendini görevine hazır hissedecek kişilerden oluşması, eğitimlerinin bu yönde yapılması, atama ve terfilerinin hiyerarşinin gerektirdiği biçimde mevzuata uygun olarak icra edilmesi bu hizmetin verimliliği ile doğru orantılıdır. Bu tez, Emniyet Teşkilatının üst kademesinde görevli özellikle 1. sınıf Emniyet Müdürlerinin mesleğe girişlerinden son rütbe terfîlerini alıncaya kadar (1992 yılı itibariyle) atama ve rütbe terfileri ile taltif ve tecziyeleri sırasıyla yer, zaman ve meblağ bakımından ele alınmış,Vİİ bunların mevcut mevzuat çerçevesinde yapılıp yapılmadığı irdelenmiştir. Ayrıca başkomiser ve üstü rütbelerdeki amir sınıfının şimdiye kadar karşılaştıkları mesleki problemlerinin yanı sıra teşkilattan beklentileri, geleceğe dönük ümit/ümitsizlikleri ve çözüm yollan üzerindeki düşünceleri sosyolojik yönden anket ve kişisel görüşmelerle tesbit edilip değerlendirilmiştir. Bu tez, esasen sosyolojik açıdan bakir bir saha olan polisliği çalışmak isteyen akademisyenlere az da olsa bir katkıda bulunmayı amaçlar.
Özet (Çeviri)
III ABSTRACT THE PROBLEMS CONCERNING APPOINTMENTS AND PROMOTIONS IN THE POLICE ORGANIZATION: TURKISH CASE Gültekin, Recep Ph.D., Department of Sociology Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Kayhan Mutlu Ocak 1997, 226 pages This dissertation aims at describing problems encountered in appointments and promotions of high ranking police officers during their career from their first rank until they reach to the rank of four-star director which is the highest in the hierarchy of ranks. On the basis of the information drawn from the personal files of three hundred four-star directors, deviations from the respective rules regarding appointments, promotions and rewards are described and quantified. Complementary to these actual applications, perceptions of the 306 police officers of various ranks from chief inspector to four-star director are obtained in a survey. With the help of the two datasets, problems, expectations, perceptions of the officers and their proposals for the solution of various problems were evaluated. By using various bivariate statisticalIV techniques (chi-square, One- Way Anova, Spearman Rho and Pearson correlation), out-of-rule applications followed in appointments, promotions and rewards of the officers are detailed. Considerable deviations observed in the appointments and promotions. Despite the extremely skewed distribution of rewards among the officers, no indication of favoritism was found in connection with either appointments and promotions. Majority of the officers had negative perceptions about applications followed in appointments and promotions. It is observed that negative perception of the officers increased as their ranks got higher except for the four-star directors. As for reasons of these deviations, the officers indicated political interference as the most important reason followed by the activities of Human Right and Media. Among the groups that exerted positive influence they pointed out Human Right, Media and politicians respectively. High percentage of the officers expressed a need to change the prevalent promotion system. The promotion system used in the Army was found appealing to the most of the officers. The study suggests that police in a country is the mirror of the society. Problems faced in society are also the problems of the police. We should not expect drastic betterment of the police unless the society itself goes under great transformation.We hope that this study, despite its limits will pave the way for fixture studies on the police organization which is barely touched by social science research in Turkey.