Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Aile Hekimliği Polikliniğine başvuran kişilerde hasta memnuniyet düzeyi
Patient satisfaction levels in Ankara University School of Medicine department of family medicine outpatient clinics
  1. Tez No: 631366
  2. Yazar: YUSUF ALPER ÜTÜK
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ AYŞE GÜLSEN CEYHUN PEKER
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Aile Hekimliği, Birinci Basamak, Hasta Memnuniyeti, EUROPEP-Tr, FamilyMedicine, PrimaryCare, PatientSatisfaction, EUROPEP-Tr
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 77
Özet
Giriş Hasta memnuniyeti birinci basamak sağlık sisteminin performansının ve birinci basamağın ihtiyaçlara nasıl yanıt verdiğinin değerlendirilmesinde merkezi öneme sahiptir. Hasta memnuniyetinin geliştirilmesi hastaların uyumunu arttırması nedeniyle önemlidir. Bu çalışmada Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi aile hekimliği polikliniklerine başvuran hastalarda memnuniyetin değerlendirilmesi amaçlandı. Gereç ve yöntem Çalışmaya aile hekimliğine başvuran 18-65 yaş arasında 216 hasta dahil edildi. Hasta memnuniyeti 23 maddelik European Patients Evaluate General / Family Practice-Turkish version (EUROPEP-Tr) ölçeği ile değerlendirildi. Hatsa memnuniyet düzeyi“iyi”ve“mükemmel”yanıtların toplamı şeklinde hesaplandı. Çalışmaya katılmayı kabul eden hastaların fizik muayene sonrasında, EUROPEP-Tr ölçeğini doldurmaları istendi. Ek olarak, hastaların sosyo-demografik özellikleri, sağlık algısı ve sağlık hizmetlerine ulaşımları sorgulandı. Sonuçlar Hastaların median yaşı 31'di (yaş 18-64). Hastaların %36,6'sı erkek, %63,4'ü kadındı. Hastaların çoğu hastane personelinden (%62,5) oluşmaktaydı. Hastaların %71'inin yaşadıkları yerde başka bir aile hekimi vardı. Hastaların aile hekimliğimize en sık başvuru nedeni muayene olmaktı. EUROPEP-Tr total skoru 3.7 ± 0.7'ydi. Genel hasta memnuniyet oranı %64,9'du. En çok memnun olunan alanlar“sizi dinlemesi”,“zamanınız olduğunu size hissettirmesi”ve bilgilerinizi gizli tutması“ (sırasıyla %83,3, %77,3 ve %77), en az memnun olunan alanların ”telefonla hekiminize ulaşabilmeniz“ (%32,5), ”sağlık merkezine telefonla ulaşabilmeniz“ (%46,3) ve ”önceki görüşmede yaptıklarını/söylediklerini bilmesi" (%46,4) olduğu görüldü. Kronik hastalığı olanların hasta memnuniyetinin daha yüksek olduğu görüldü (p=0,035). Genel sağlık algısı yüksek olanların memnuniyet düzeyi daha düşük bulundu (p=0,033). Sonuç Hasta memnuniyetinin düşük olduğu alanların geliştirilmesi, hastaların hekimlerine ve sağlık merkezlerine daha kolay ulaşabilmesi hastaların memnuniyet düzeyini artırabilir. Hasta memnuniyetinin artırılması hastaların tedaviye uyumunu ve iyileşme oranlarına olumlu etki gösterebilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction Patient satisfaction is central to assessing the performance of primary health care and how that care responds to needs. Improvement in patient satisfaction is important because of its intrinsic value in improving adherence amongst patients. The aim of this study was to assess patients satisfaction levels in family medicine clinics of Ankara University, Medical Faculty Material and methods Two hundred and sixteen patients aged 18-65 who applied to the family medicine outpatient clinic were included in the study. Patient satisfaction was evaluated with the 23-item European Patients Evaluate General / Family Practice-Turkish version (EUROPEP-Tr). Patients satisfaction level was calcualted by sum of“good”and“excellent”response. Patients who accepted to participate in the study were asked to fill the EUROPEP-Tr scale after physical examination More over, sociodemographic characteristics, health perception and access to health services of patients were questioned. Results The median age of the patients was 31 years (range 18-64). 36.6% of the patients were male and 63.4% were female. Most of the patients were comprised of our hospital staff (62.5%). 71.8% of the patients had another family physicians in the place where they lived. The most common reason for patients to apply to family medicine outpatient clinics was to be examined. The EUROPEP-Tr total score was 3.7 ± 0.7. General satisfaction levels is 64.9%.“Listening to you”,“ Making you feel you had time during consultation”, and“ Keeping your records and data confidential”were evaluated best (83.3%, 77.3%, and 77%, respectively). Other areas which had low ratings were:“ Being able to speak to the general practitioner on the telephone”(32.5%),“ Getting through to the practice on the telephone”(46.3%), and“ Knowing what s/he had done or told you during consultation”(46.4%). Patients with chronic disease had higher levels of satisfaction in patients (p=0.035). Satisfaction level was lower in patients with high perception of general health (p=0.033). Concluison Improving areas with low patient satisfaction, increasing the accessibility of patients to their physicians and health centers may increase the satisfaction of patients. Increasing patient satisfaction can have a positive effect on patients' compliance to treatment and recovery rates.