SBÜ Haseki SUAM Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları Polikliniğinde takip edilen tenofovir ve entekavir tedavisi alan hepatit b hastalarında karaciğer fibrozisinin non invaziv yöntemlerle incelenmesi
Assessing of liver fibrosis in hepatitis b patients with tenofovir and entekavir treatment followed in The Clinic of Haseki Research and Educational Hospital infection diseases by non invasive methods
  1. Tez No: 634063
  2. Yazar: MERVE KURT
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. FİLİZ PEHLİVANOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Klinik Bakteriyoloji ve Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları, Clinical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Chronic Hepatitis B, Fibrosis, Non-invasive tests
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Haseki Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları ve Klinik Mikrobiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 68
Özet
Amaç: Kronik hepatit B tedavisinde kullanılan direkt etkili antiviraller ile virolojik yanıt oranları yüksektir. Tedavi sonrası histolojik ve virolojik yanıt takibinin yapılması gerekmektedir. Biyopsinin invazif bir yöntem olması nedeniyle takiplerde kullanmak üzere noninvazif yöntemlere gereksinim vardır. Çalışmamızda antiviral tedavi sonrası fibrozda gerilemenin noninvazif yöntem olan serum indeksleriyle belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve yöntem: Araştırma, Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi (SBÜ) Haseki Sağlık Uygulama ve Araştırma Merkezi (SUAM) Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları Kliniği'nde gerçekleştirilmiştir. 2009-2020 arasında polikliniğimizde beş yıl boyunca düzenli takibe gelen, dosya kaydı bulunan kronik hepatit B ile takipli antiviral tedavisi başlanan hastalar çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Polikliniğimizde kayıtlı olan 263 hasta dosyası taranarak; tedavi naif ileri derece fibrozu olan ya da olmayan 62 hasta retrospektif olarak incelendi. Tedavi başlanmış olan hastaların serumdan rutin bakılan tetkiklerle hesaplanan fibroz skorlarının (APRI, FIB-4, Fibro Q, Forns indeks), tedavi öncesinde ve tedavinin 1.yılı, 3.yılı ve 5.yılında bakılan değerleri kıyaslandı. Bulgular: Çalışmaya 62 hasta dahil edildi. Hastaların yaş ortalamaları 44,2±11,8' idi, %24,2'ü (n=15) kadındı. Entekavir alanların sayısı 21 (%33,9) idi. Hastalar tedavi öncesi biyopsi sonuçlarına göre ileri fibrozisi olan (3 ve üstü), ileri fibrozisi olmayan olarak ayrıldı ve 33'ünde fibrozis skoru 3 ve üstü idi (%53,2).
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: In the treatment of chronic hepatitis B, antivirals have high rates of sustained virologic response. Post-treatment histological and virological response follow-up is required. Since biopsy is an invasive method, noninvasive methods are needed for use in follow-up. In our study, it was aimed to determine the regression of fibrosis after treatment with antivirals by serum scores which are noninvasive method. Materials and Methods: The research was carried out at the Health Sciences Uni-versity, Haseki Training and Research Hospital, Infectious Diseases and Clinical Microbiology Clinic. Patients with chronic hepatitis B who were followed up regu-larly for 5 years in our outpatient clinic between 2009 and 2020, who had file re-cords, and who were followed up with antiviral treatment were included in the study. 263 patient files registered in our outpatient clinic were recorded; 62 patients who had not received treatment before, with or without advanced fibrosis were ret-rospectively evaluated. The values of the fibrosis scores (APRI, FIB-4, Fibro Q, Forns index) calculated by routine examinations of the patients who were started antiviral treatment were compared before and during the 1st, 3rd and 5th years of treatment. Results: Sixty-two patients were included in the study. The mean age was 44.2 ± 11.8, 24.2% of the patients (n = 15) were women. The number of entecavir users was 21 (33.9%). According to the results of the biopsy before the treatment, the patients were separated with advanced fibrosis (3 and above), without advanced fibrosis, and 33 patients had fibrosis score of 3 and above (53.2%). There was a statistically signi-ficant regression in APRI, FIB 4 and Forns index scores, which were calculated be-fore the treatment, the 1st year , the 3rd year and the 5th year of treatment. Conclusion: Serum fibrosis scores APRI, FIB 4, Forns index; They are valuable pa-rameters that can be used in the follow-up of histological recovery after antiviral tre-atment.