Bir eğitim araştırma hastanesi aile hekimliği polikliniğinden takipli kalp yetersizliği hastalarında görme fonksiyonlarının değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of visual functions in heart failure patients in a training research hospital family medicine clinic
- Tez No: 639707
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ENGİN ERSİN ŞİMŞEK, UZMAN HATİCE SELEN KANAR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Family Medicine, Heart Failure, Visual Function, NEI-VFQ-25, ophthalmologic evaluation
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Dr. Lütfi Kırdar Kartal Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 100
Özet
Amaç: Kartal Dr. Lütfi Kırdar Eğitim Araştırma Hastanesi Aile Hekimliği polikliniğine başvuran Kalp yetersizliği (KY) tanılı hastaların, görme fonksiyonlarını ve kalitesini değerlendirmeyi amaçladık. Yöntem: Gerçek kesitsel ve gözlemsel nitelikteki çalışmamıza Aile Hekimliği polikliniğine başvuran 18 yaş üzeri 240 hasta alınmıştır. Çalışmada hastalardan sosyodemografik özellikleri ve özgeçmişiyle ilgili anamnez alınmıştır. Aile hekimi tarafından oftalmolojik değerlendirme yapılarak Görme İşlevi Anketi (VFQ-25-TR) uygulanmıştır. Hastaların son 3 ay içerisindeki Kardiyoloji poliklinik muayenesinden kardiyak özgeçmişi alınmıştır. Sonrasında Göz polikliniğinde görme keskinliği, göz içi basıncı (GİB) ölçümü, ön segment ve dilate fundus muayenesi yapılmıştır. Bulgular: Çalışmaya 240 hasta alınmış, popülasyonun 160'ı (%66,7) erkektir. Yaş ortalaması 60.62±11.67'dir. Ejeksiyon fraksiyon (EF)=35-50 olan 165, EF
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: We aimed to evaluated the visual functions and visual quality of patients with heart failure who applied to the Family Medicine Outpatient Clinic Department of Kartal Dr. Lütfi Kırdar Training and Research Hospital. Methodology: In our observational and cross-sectional study, a total of 240 people who met the criteria for inclusion citeria, who admitted to the Family Medicine outpatient clinic. The demographic characteristics of the patients were asked face to face and anamnesis of patients were taken. Then the questions of the American National Eye Institute Visual Function Questionnaire (NEI-VFQ-25-TR) were asked by the family doctor. Cardiac anamnesis was obtained from the current Cardiology examination during the last 3 months. Afterwards, patient records were taken as an examination at the ophthalmology clinic. Observations: 240 patients were included in the study, 160 of the population are male (%66.7). The average age was 60.62 ± 11.67. Ejection fraction (EF) value of 165 patients was between 35-50, and EF value of 75 patients was below 35. According to the New York Heart Association (NYHA) classification stage from 1 to 4; 69, 86, 67 and 18. The lowest score in the survey was the general health question. The second lowest score in the survey was the question of general vision. In our study, 11 patients were diagnosed with glaucoma (4.58%), 11 patients with age-related macular degeneration (4.58%), 4 patients with hypertensive retinopathy (1.67%), 3 patients with early-stage diabetic retinopathy (1.25%). Cataract surgery was recommended in 21 patients (8.75%). 33 patients were prescribed near and far glasses to increase their visual acuity (13.75%). Advanced examination was requested in 16 patients. As a result, follow-up was proposed. A significant pathology was detected in 34.58% of the patients. No significant difference was found in the presence of comorbid disease. An increase in cataract level was detected in older age. According to the EF and NYHA groupings, no significant difference was found in the use of glasses, biomicroscopic lens characteristics, intraocular pressure and responses to the VFQ-25-TR questionnaire. According to the educational groupings, near and far glasses use, near vision objective and functional tests showed significant difference between groups. Results: In our study, We set out because heart failure can negatively affect vision functions. There is no periodic vision examination in patients with heart failure.We found that one out of 3 patients required further evaluation or surgical intervention but these patients had no symptoms. Although heart failure patients have no symptoms, they should be directed to the ophthalmology clinic. In this way, early diagnosis and treatment of the disease can be provided.