İlkokul öğretmen ve velilerinin öğrenme yönetim sistemleri ile ilgili görüşlerinin belirlenmesi
Determination of the principles of the primary school teachers and parents about the learning management systems
- Tez No: 643266
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ DİLEK ÖZALP
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Öğrenme yönetim sistemi, Blackboard, veli, öğretmen, sınıf eğitimi, uzaktan eğitim, Learning Management System, Blackboard, parents, teachers, elementary school education, distance education
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İlköğretim Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: İlköğretim Sınıf Öğretmenliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 128
Özet
Bu araştırmada ilkokul velilerinin ve öğretmenlerinin, çocukların eğitimine yardımcı olmak için Öğrenme Yönetim Sistemi ile ilgili görüşlerinin incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Öğrenme Yönetim Sistemi, öğretme ve öğrenmeyi destekleyen çeşitli özelliklere sahip olan bir bilgisayar programıdır. Öğrenme Yönetim Sistemi merkezi bir bulut tabanlı veya sunucu tabanlı yazılım programını tanımlamak için kullanılan bir terimdir. Basitçe söylemek gerekirse, Öğrenme Yönetim Sistemi öğretme ve öğrenmeyi destekleyen çeşitli özelliklere sahip çevrimiçi bir programdır. Öğrenme yönetimi sistemleri, kullanıcılarının kaynaklarını ve içeriklerini çevrimiçi olarak sunmalarına olanak veren bir çözüm olarak tanımlanmaktadır. Bu öğrenme paketleri tarafından sağlanan en temel hizmet, öğrenci kaydı, çevrimiçi içerik ve öğrencileri test etme özellikleridir. Eğitmen ve öğrenciler arasındaki etkileşimi sağlama ve çevrimiçi sınavlar hakkında anında geri bildirim sağlayarak eğitmenlere öğrencilerini değerlendirme fırsatı sunar. Çoğu öğrenme yönetim sistemi web tabanlıdır ve bu durum öğrenme içeriği ve yönetimine 7 gün 24 saat erişimi kolaylaştırır. Öğretim elemanı ve öğrenciler arasındaki öğretme ve iletişim etkinliğini sağlar ve artırır. Bu araştırmada sınıf öğretmenleri ve velilerinin okulda Öğrenme Yönetim Sistemi kullanılması ile ilgili görüşleri alınmıştır. Velilerin görüşlerinin eğitim düzeyleri ve bilgisayar kullanma deneyimlerine bağlı olarak farklılaşıp farklılaşmadığı, aynı zamanda öğretmen görüşlerinin meslekteki deneyim sürelerine ve öğrenme yönetim sistemi kullanma tecrübelerine göre değişip değişmediği de ortaya konulmuştur. Araştırma, ilkokuldaki veli ve öğretmenlerin Öğrenme Yönetim Sistemi hakkındaki görüşlerini belirlemek amacıyla yapıldığından tarama modelinde düzenlenmiştir. Araştırmanın örneklemini Suudi Arabistan'da bulunan ve Öğrenme Yönetim Sistemi olarak Blackboard kullanan üç farklı ilkokuldaki 622 veli ve 144 öğretmen oluşturmaktadır. Velilerin görüşleri için Parents Communication Survey kullanılırken, öğretmenlerin görüşleri için Technology Acceptance ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Veli anketi için back translation yapılmıştır. Bunun için ilk olarak anket uzman tarafından Arapça'ya çevrilmiş ardından çeviri Arapça anket başka bir uzman tarafından İngilizceye çevrilmiş ve Orijinal Arapça ve çeviri Arapça versiyonlar karşılaştırılmıştır. Ardından her iki veri toplama aracı için pilot uygulama yapılmıştır. Veriler SPSS 23 programı ile analiz edilmiş ve her ikisi için ortalama ve mod analizi yapılmıştır. Aynı zamanda, veli anketi verileri için Fisher exact testi uygulanırken öğretmenlerin ölçeği için Kruskal-Wallis ve Mann Whitney U testleri uygulanmıştır. Analiz sonuçlarına göre veliler ve öğretmenlerin öğrenme yönetim sistemi hakkındaki görüşlerinin olumlu olduğu belirlenmiştir. Ayrıca, bilgisayar kullanma tecrübesi ve eğitim düzeyi farklı olan velilerin öğrenme yönetim sistemi hakkındaki görüşlerinin istatistiksel olarak anlamlı farklılık gösterdiği görülmüştür. Benzer şekilde, öğretim deneyimi ve öğrenme yönetim sistemi kullanma tecrübesi farklı olan öğretmenlerin görüşlerinin de istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı olarak farklılaştığı belirlenmiştir. Bu çalışma Suudi Arabistan'da yapılmıştır. Araştırma sonuçlarına göre Öğrenme Yönetim Sistemi ile ilgili velilerin ve öğretmenlerin olumlu görüşlere sahip oldukları bulunmuştur. Buna göre, Öğrenme Yönetim Sisteminin eğitimi kolaylaştırdığı, öğrencinin akademik hayatında ilerlemesi için önemli olduğu ve veli ve öğretmenlerin eğitime katılmalarını kolaylaştırdığı söylenebilir. Bu nedenle Öğrenme Yönetim Sistemi Türkiye'de bulunan ilkokullarda kullanması önerilmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of the study is to study the perspectives of parents and teachers of primary school kids - in relation to Learning Management System (LMS) in order to help the education of children. LMS acts a system which allows an effective provision of learning materials to the learners. It also brings forward prospects to allow interaction between the teachers and students, and to examine the progress made by students using the online assements. As LMS tend to be online, they ensure round the clock access to support and materials. The LMS improves the process of learning by offering features like round the clock provision of materials, ability to grade and analyse progress, and better interaction between the students and teachers. The LMS employed by academic institutions offers mechanism and tools for improved communication, student discussions, delivering learning materials. LMS can act as a platform for students to submit their finished assignments and receive their grades. Among the key purposes of LMS is to aide student participation and to allow for both synchronous and asynchronous communication, therefore paving way for different ways of student discussions. It is imperative that an effective education system has the right learning environment which motivates good students to excel further and makes struggling students strive better. If there is a higher inclusion of digital literacy in the education, students are supposed to be more suited to tackle the challenges of technologically advanced world. In addition, LMS boasts certain functionalities which allow for better time management for the instructors. The time saved could be put for other and better uses. Among other, key benefits of LMS include providing assistance to pupils, providing education in the several ways, and using highly interactive tools to assess their understanding, providing feedback. The LMS also include functions like maintaining logs, introducing exams, keeping attendance records. It allows students to customize their education program and see how they are putting their time. Having parents taking role to facilitate the education of kids can bring benefits to the education process of children, especially if it is done under a rather authoritative parenting style – so that there elements of parental love, support as well as some supervision which lets a certain extent of democracy and ability to express opinions. Involvement is not restricted to any one shape – it may involve casual conversations about how things are unfolding at school, a little assistance with the homework, or showing up for any events held in the school. Parental involvement can have long-term and deep impact on the development of the students. Several empirical studies have highlighted that student grades, participation and enthusiasm sore high when parents are taking active part in the academic life of the students. Parents can get involved in the kid's education for number of reasons, besides better scores, another key factor is the belief of the parents that they have the ability to bring a considerably positive improvement in the children's lives. In this study, survey research method was employed to get the opinions of parents and teachers on the use of the LMS. The sample was taken from 3 different primary schools that use the Blackboard system to manage education in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. The sample consisted of 144 teachers and 622 parents. The opinions of teachers and parents were collected through a scale and a survey. Parents Communication Survey was used to take parents opinion about LMS (Laho 2019). The validity of the parents' survey was validated by the quality of the questions, where two expert researchers and an educational professional were consulted on the questions through the researchers' observations. Some questions were clarified or improved. The capability of the survey is to use the observations of eight teachers and eight parents after giving them the survey. Their feedback helped improve the survey. The reliability of the survey was maintained by selecting a larger sample of participants. Usually, only parents are surveyed. However, more associated participants mean that the poll's reliability has improved. Therefore, guardians and other childcare providers participated in the survey. The original survey was prepared in English, so first it was translated into Arabic, and then it was translated back to English. After that, the comparison was made between the translated version and the original version of the survey. Based on the original version, some of the items were improved to ensure understanding and clarity of the survey. Pilot test was done with a group of parents to increase the clarity and to improve the survey. The Technology Acceptance Model scale was used to get teachers' opinions (Davis 1989). For the perception of use part Cronbach Alfa was .98, and for the perceived ease of use part Cronbach Alfa was .94. The reliability of the scale was confirmed, as the reliability of both parts has been established above 0.5. For validity, questions were evaluated by analysis using Kaiser with varimax rotation. And the result was logical and practical for both metrics. The scale was pilot tested because it was conducted in a different country. However, no revisions were made since in the pilot test teachers did not express any problems in terms of understanding the items in the scale. Parent survey and teacher scale was implemented by Google Forms. All data collected from the survey and scale was transferred to Microsoft Excel and all answers were coded. Answers to positive items were coded from1 (Strongly Disagree) to 5 (Strongly Agree). Also, answers to negative items were coded the reverse from 1 (Strongly Agree) to 5 (Strongly Disagree). The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics to see the data in a detailed and clear way, as well as the data of the parents were analyzed using the Fisher exact test. To analyze teacher data, Kruskal-Wallis and Mann-Whitney U tests were used. Based on the results of the analysis, it was found that the views of the parents and teachers regarding the use of the LMS were positive. Also, it was found that the level of education of parents affected their opinions about LMSs. Similarly, experience in the use of technology also affected parents' opinions. For teachers, experience in teaching and in using the LMS affected their opinions about the system, the more their experience, the more positive their opinions and vice versa. In this research, it was found that parents and teachers associated with the LMS had positive opinions. Accordingly, it can be said that the LMS facilitates education, which is important for the students to advance in their academic life and integrate the participation of parents and teachers in education. Therefore, it is recommended to use LMSs in primary schools in the Republic of Turkey.