Aile hekimlerinin sosyal medya kullanım özellikleri ve sosyal medyanın mesleki yaşamlarındaki yeri
Social media usage characteristics of family physicians and the place of social media in their professional lives
- Tez No: 651698
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHTAP KARTAL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: social media, family physicians, social media using for proffesional purposes
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 96
Özet
Amaç: Gelişen teknoloji ve artan ihtiyaçlar, sosyal ağlar gibi yeni iletişim araçlarının gelişmesini sağlamıştır. Sosyal medya ortamı, kitleleri bir araya getirmesi ve etkileşimi arttırması bakımından önem taşır. Günümüzde sosyal medya hem toplumun önemli bir sağlık bilgi kaynağı hem de hekim-hasta iletişimi için artan sıklıkta kullanılan bir araç olmuştur. Bu kullanımın boyutu, kullanımı etkileyen faktörler ve uygun kullanıma ilişkin rehberler sağlık çalışanlarının da gündemine girmiştir. Bu çalışmanın amacı İzmir il merkezinde çalışan aile hekimlerinin sosyal medya kullanım özelliklerini ve mesleki yaşamlarındaki yerini belirlemektir. Yöntem: Kesitsel analitik olarak planlanan çalışma İzmir il merkezinde Aralık 2018- Ocak 2019 tarihleri arasında ASM'lerde çalışan 259 aile hekimiyle yapıldı. Aile hekimlerinin sosyodemografik özellikleri, sosyal medya kullanım durumu, literatürden faydalanılarak hazırlanan sosyal medya kullanımıyla ilişkili tutum ve davranışları içeren toplam 47 soruluk anket uygulandı. Elde edilen bulgular, SPSS 22.0 programında ki-kare, t testi ile ANOVA testleri kullanılarak değerlendirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Developing technology and increasing needs enabled the development of new communication tools such as social networks. The social media environment is important in terms of bringing the masses together and increasing the interaction. Today, social media has become an important source of health information of the society and an increasingly used tool for physician-patient communication.The size of this use, the factors affecting its use, and guidelines on proper use have also been brought into the agenda of healthcare professionals. The aim of this study is to determine the social media usage characteristics and the place of professional physicians working in İzmir city center. Methods:The study, which was planned as a cross-sectional analytical study, was carried out with 259 family physicians working in family health centers between December 2018 and January 2019 in İzmir city center. A 47-question questionnaire including sociodemographic characteristics of family physicians, social media use status, and attitudes and behaviors related to social media use prepared using the literature was applied. The findings were evaluated in SPSS 22.0 program using chi-square, t test and ANOVA tests and p 75% = 55.67 ± 15.26) was determined. While the majority of physicians respond 'Always' (n=86, 33.2%) to the proposition that 'I am concerned about the privacy of my patients in the use of social media for professional purposes', 'I make appointments to my patients through social platforms' (n=150; 61.5%), 'Never 'answered. Conclusions: Social media usage rates of family physicians are high, but their use for professional purposes is low. Family physicians should be informed about appropriate platforms for professional use of social media by family physicians, recommended rules to be followed and individual policy options.This will both ensure effective and appropriate use and prevent worries.