Cerrahi hemşirelerinin ameliyat öncesi açlık süresine ilişkin tutumlarının ve bilgi düzeylerinin belirlenmesi
Determination of attitudes and knowledge levels of surgical nurses about preoperational fasting period
- Tez No: 651741
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ZEHRA AYDIN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Nursing, preparation before the operation, fasting, surgical, restriction of food and liquid
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstinye Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Cerrahi Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 80
Özet
Araştırma, cerrahi kliniklerde çalışan hemşirelerin ameliyat öncesi açlık süresine ilişkin tutumlarının ve bilgi düzeylerinin belirlenmesi amacıyla tanımlayıcı türde yapıldı. Araştırmanın örneklemini cerrahi kliniklerde çalışan 214 hemşire oluşturdu. Veri toplamada, araştırmacı tarafından hazırlanan ameliyat öncesi açlık süresi bilgi ve tutum formu kullanıldı. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde sayı ve yüzde olarak, sürekli ölçümler ortalama ve standart sapma, Kolmogorov-Smirnov/Shapiro-Wilk Testleri, Mann-Whitney U testi, Kruskal Wallis testleri kullanıldı. Araştırma sonucunda; hemşirelerin ameliyat öncesi açlık süresi ile ilgili bilgi düzeylerinin orta, tutum düzeylerinin de iyi olduğu bulundu. Sağlık meslek lisesi mezunu olan ve toplam çalışma yılı 1 yıl ve aşağısı olan hemşirelerin ameliyat öncesi açlık süresine ilişkin bilgi puanlarının düşük olduğu tespit edilmiştir (p=0,038). Klinikte çalışma süresi 16 yıl ve üzeri olan hemşirelerin tutum puanlarının düşük olduğu tespit edilmiştir (p=0,014).
Özet (Çeviri)
Restriction of oral food intake after the midnight before surgery has been practiced for more than a century in a conventioal practices that patients fast for a long time due to the restrictions oral food intake in pre-operation periods. Recent studies and guidelines suggest a preop fasting period of 2 - 6 hours. It is known that short periods of fasting increase the comfort and well-being of patients. This research was designed as a descriptive study and it was carried out to determine the attitudes and knowledge levels of nurses working in surgical clinics regarding the fasting period before surgery. The sample of the study consisted of 214 nurses working in surgical clinics. The preoperative fasting information and attitude form which was prepared by the researcher by taking the literature review and expert opinion was used as the data collection tool in the study. While the data was being analysed, continuous measurements mean and standard deviation, Kolmogorov-Smirnov / Shapiro-Wilk Tests, Mann-Whitney U test, Kruskal Wallis tests were used to evaluate the data as numbers and percentages. The results of the research revealed that the nurses' level of knowledge about fasting period before surgery was insufficient although their attitude level was sufficient. Most of the nurses (over 70%) who participated in the study gave wrong answers to the questions asked about the time of food intake before the operation. It was observed that 75.2% of the participant nurses in the study claimed that the patients should restrict the food intake after midnight before the surgery and they continued to follow the traditional practice. In line with these results, it is recommended to provide all healthcare professionals with a training of pre-operative fasting, establish institution protocols for preoperative fasting periods according to the guidelines, and carry out further studies focusing on the restriction of oral intake.