Rozasea hastalarında serum interlökin-36, interlökin-37 ve interlökin-38 düzeylerinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of serum interleukin-36, interleukin-37 and interleukin-38 levels in rosacea patients
  1. Tez No: 666880
  2. Yazar: ALPER EKİNCİ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SEVİLAY KILIÇ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Dermatoloji, Dermatology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: rozasea, interlökin-36, interlökin-37, interlökin-38, rosacea, interleukin-36, interleukin-37, interleukin-38
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Çanakkale Onsekiz Mart Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Deri ve Zührevi Hast. Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 120
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Rozasea, patogenezi halihazırda net olarak aydınlatılamamış olan, ön planda yüz cildinde dışbükey bölgelerde eritem, telenjiektazi, papül, püstül ve fimatöz lezyonlarla karakterize olan ve göz tutulumu da izlenebilen, kronik ve inflamatuar kökenli bir deri hastalığıdır. Proinflamatuar bir sitokin olan interlökin-36 ve anti inflamatuar sitokinler olan interlökin-37 ve interlökin-38, interlökin-1 sitokin ailesinin en yeni keşfedilmiş üyeleri olup çeşitli çalışmalarda bu sitokinlerin bazı inflamatuar ve otoimmün hastalıklarda, bazı enfeksiyon hastalıklarında ve bazı malignitelerde rolü ve önemi sorgulanmıştır. Biz de çalışmamızda rozasea hastalarında serum interlökin-36, interlökin-37 ve interlökin-38 düzeylerini sağlıklı kontrol grubu ile karşılaştırarak bu sitokinlerin rozasea patogenezi ile ilişkisini değerlendirmeyi ve bu sayede rozasea tedavisine yeni bir bakış açısı kazandırmayı hedefledik. Yöntem: Çalışmamıza 50 rozasea hastası ve 50 sağlıklı kontrol olmak üzere toplam 100 birey dâhil edildi. Rozasea hastalarının demografik verileri, hastalık başlangıç yaşı ve süreleri, rozasea alt tipleri ve rozasea lezyonlarının yerleşim bölgeleri, ek hastalık ve düzenli ilaç kullanımları, sigara ve alkol kullanımları, son 3 ayda rozasea için tedavi kullanımları sorgulandı. Hasta ve kontrol grubundaki katılımcıların her birinden serum örnekleri alınarak interlökin-36, interlökin-37 ve interlökin-38 düzeyleri ELISA yöntemiyle ölçüldü. Bulgular: Çalışmaya dâhil edilen hastaların yaş ortalaması 55,38 ±11,78 yıl, kontrol grubunun yaş ortalaması 45,36± 11,69 yıldı. Çalışmada yer alan 50 hastanın %66' sı (n=33) kadın, %34' ü (n=17) erkekti. Kontrol grubunda yer alan 50 bireyin %68' i (n=34) kadın ve %32' si (n=16) erkekti. Hasta grubunda serum interlökin-36, interlökin-37 ve interlökin-38 düzey ortalaması sırasıyla 52,17±24,07 pg/ml, 18,46±8,18 pg/ml ve 25,74±8,36 ng/l; kontrol grubunda serum interlökin-36, interlökin-37 ve interlökin-38 düzey ortalaması sırasıyla 32,99±19,90 pg/ml, 44,61±22,27 pg/ml, 45,61±17,32 ng/l olarak tespit edildi. Hasta grubunda serum interlökin-36, interlökin-37 ve interlökin-38 düzey ortanca değerleri sırasıyla 45,20 pg/ml, 17,60 pg/ml, 24,93 ng/l; kontrol grubunda serum interlökin-36, interlökin-37 ve interlökin-38 düzey ortanca değerleri sırasıyla 27,64 pg/ml, 44,16 pg/ml, 45,63 ng/l olarak tespit edildi. Hasta ve kontrol grupları arasında serum interlökin-36, interlökin-37 ve interlökin-38 düzeyleri yönünden istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı farklılık saptandı (p0,05). Serum interlökin-36, interlökin-37 ve interlökin-38 düzeyleri ile hasta yaşı, hastalık başlangıç yaşı ve hastalık süresi parametreleri arasında anlamlı korelasyon saptanmadı (p>0,05). Sonuç: Çalışmamızda rozasea hastalarında serum interlökin-36 düzeyleri kontrol grubuna göre yüksek, serum interlökin-37 ve interlökin-38 düzeyleri ise kontrol grubuna göre düşük saptandı. Bu bulgulardan hareketle proinflamatuar bir sitokin olan interlökin-36 artışının ve anti inflamatuar sitokinler olan interlökin-37 ve interlökin-38 azalışının rozasea patogenezine katkısının olabileceğini düşünmekteyiz. Rozasea patogenezi ile interlökin-36, interlökin-37 ve interlökin-38 arasındaki ilişkilerin daha detaylı ve kapsamlı araştırılmasına ve rozasea patogenezindeki bu muhtemel basamakları hedefleyen ve/veya bu muhtemel basamaklarla etkileşime giren daha ileri tedavi yöntemlerinin geliştirilmesine ihtiyaç vardır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Aim: Rosacea, the pathogenesis of which has not yet been clearly elucidated, is a chronic and inflammatory skin disease and is characterized by erythema, telangiectasia, papules, pustules and phimatous lesions on the convex areas of the facial skin, and ocular involvement can also be observed. Interleukin-36, which is a pro-inflammatory cytokine, and interleukin-37 and interleukin-38, which are anti-inflammatory cytokines, are the most recently discovered members of the interleukin-1 cytokine family, and the role and importance of these cytokines in some inflammatory and autoimmune diseases, some infectious diseases and some malignancies have been questioned in various studies. In our study, we aimed to evaluate the relationship of these cytokines with rosacea pathogenesis by comparing serum levels of interleukin-36, interleukin-37 and interleukin-38 in patients with rosacea with a healthy control group, and thus gain a new perspective on rosacea treatment. Method: A total of 100 individuals, 50 rosacea patients and 50 healthy controls, were included in our study. The demographic data, the age of disease onset and duration, the subtypes of rosacea and the location of the rosacea lesions, comorbidities and regular drug use, smoking and alcohol use, and treatment used for rosacea in the last 3 months were questioned in the patients. Interleukin-36, interleukin-37 and interleukin-38 levels were measured by ELISA method by taking serum samples from each of the participants in the patient and control groups. Results: The mean age of the patients included in the study was 55,38±11,78 years, and the mean age of the control group was 45,36±11,69 years. Of the 50 patients in the study, 66% (n=33) were female and 34% (n=17) were male. Of the 50 individuals in the control group, 68% (n=34) were female and 32% (n=16) were male. The mean levels of serum interleukin-36, interleukin-37 and interleukin-38 in the patient group were 52,17±24,07 pg/ml, 18,46±8,18 pg/ml and 25,74±8,36 ng/l, respectively; the mean levels of serum interleukin-36, interleukin-37 and interleukin-38 in the control group were 32,99±19,90 pg/ml, 44,61±22,27 pg/ml, 45,61±17,32 ng/l, respectively. The median values of serum interleukin-36, interleukin-37 and interleukin-38 in the patient group were 45,20 pg/ml, 17,60 pg/ml, 24,93 ng/l, respectively; the median values of serum interleukin-36, interleukin-37 and interleukin-38 in the control group were determined as 27,64 pg/ml, 44,16 pg/ml, 45,63 ng/l, respectively. A statistically significant difference was found between the patient and control groups in terms of serum interleukin-36, interleukin-37 and interleukin-38 levels (p0,05). No significant correlation was found between serum interleukin-36, interleukin-37 and interleukin-38 levels and patient age, age of onset and duration of disease (p>0,05). Conclusion: In our study, serum interleukin-36 levels were found to be higher in rosacea patients compared to the control group, and serum interleukin-37 and interleukin-38 levels were found to be lower than the control group. Based on these findings, we think that the increase in interleukin-36, which is a pro-inflammatory cytokine, and the decrease in interleukin-37 and interleukin-38, which are anti-inflammatory cytokines, may contribute to the pathogenesis of rosacea. There is a need for a more detailed and comprehensive investigation of the relationships between rosacea pathogenesis and interleukin-36, interleukin-37 and interleukin-38, and the development of further treatment modalities targeting these possible steps in rosacea pathogenesis and/or interacting with these possible steps in rosacea pathogenesis.