Helicobacter pylori eradikasyon tedavisinde sadece amoksisilin ve proton pompa inhibitörü bazlı tedavinin hibrid ve dörtlü tedavi ile başarı oranları ve yan etki oranlarının karşılaştırılması
Comparison of success rates and side effects rates of only amoxicillin and proton pump inhibitor based therapy with hybrid and quadruple therapy in helicobacter pylori eradication therapy
  1. Tez No: 668436
  2. Yazar: BÜŞRA YAKICI
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÖMER YILMAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Gastroenteroloji, Gastroenterology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Helicobacter pylori, amoxicillin, hybrid treatment, quadruple treatment
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
Amaç: Helicobacter pylori eradikasyonunda farklı tedavi protokollerinin başarı ve yan etki oranlarının karşılaştırılması Gereç ve Yöntem: Atatürk Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi'ne dispeptik şikayetlerle 2020 yılında başvuran, H. pylori pozitif saptanan 136 hasta geliş sırasına göre üç gruba randomize edildi. Grup 1'deki 51 hastaya sadece amoksisilin ve proton pompa inhibitörü bazlı tedavi; Grup 2'deki 39 hastaya amoksisilin, proton pompa inhibitörü, bizmut subsalisilat ve tetrasiklin içeren dörtlü tedavi; Grup 3'teki 46 hastaya ise ilk yedi gün amoksisilin, proton pompa inhibitörü ve bizmut subsalisilat, ikinci yedi gün ise bunlara ilaveten tetrasiklin ve metronidazol içeren hibrid tedavi 14 gün süreyle verildi. Dört hafta sonra H. pylori varlığı tekrar test edildi. Bulgular: Genel olarak eradikasyon başarı oranı %72,8, birinci protokolün başarı oranı %66,7, ikinci potokolün %71,8, üçüncü protokolün ise %80,4 olarak izlendi. Üç protokol arasında eradikasyon başarısı açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı farklılık izlenmedi (p=0,313). Birinci gruptaki yan etki oranı %31,4, ikinci grupta %46,2, üçüncü grupta ise %69,6 olarak saptandı. Hibrid tedavinin diğer gruplara göre istatistiksel olarak anlamlı miktarda fazla yan etki oluşturduğu görüldü (birinci ve ikinci grup ile saptanan p değerleri her ikisinde de
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Comparison of success and side effect rates for different treatment protocols in Helicobacter pylori. Material and method: 136 H. pylori positive patients who applied to Atatürk University Faculty of Medicine in 2020 with dyspeptic complaints were randomized into three groups according to the order of arrival. 51 patients in the Group 1 are treated with only amoxicillin and proton pump inhibitor (PPI); 39 patients in the Group 2 are treated with the quadruple therapy consisting of amoxicillin, PPİ, bismuth subsalicylate and tetracycline; 46 patients in the Group 3 are treated with the hybrid therapy consisting of amoxicillin, PPİ and bismuth subsalicylate for the first seven days and in additions to these, tetracycline and metronidazole for the second seven days, with all groups having 14 days of treatment. Patients are tested for H. pylori again four weeks after the end of treatment. Results: Overall eradication rate is found to be 72,8% with first protocol having 66,7%, second protocol having 71,8% and third protocol having 80.4% success rate within protocol. There was no statistically significant difference in eradication success between three protocols (p=0,313). Side effect rate for the first group is 31,4%, for the second group is 46,2%, and the third group is 69,6%. Hybrid therapy was found to have statistically significantly higher side effects when compared to other groups (p values thet are determined for both first and second groups < 0,01). Conclusion: Although only the hybrid therapy achieved an acceptable success rate, statistically significantly more side effects were determined in the group. Even though the first and second groups seem to be in a better condition than the hybrid treatment in terms of side effects, the eradication success rates of these groups were below the acceptable rate.