Kadın sporcularda yaralanma kaygı düzeyinin ve başa çıkma stratejilerinin incelenmesi
An investigation of injury anxiety level and coping strategies in female athletes
- Tez No: 671172
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ AJLAN SAÇ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Female athlete, Injury anxiety, Coping styles
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Trakya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 72
Özet
Yaralanma kaygısı, kadın sporcuların performans düzeyini etkileyen unsurlardan birisidir. Bu nedenle; kadın sporcuların içinde bulundukları spor yaralanmalarının kendilerine verdiği ruhsal ve fizyolojik yıkımlar ve bunlarla nasıl başa çıktıklarına ilişkin seviyelerini tespit etmenin önemi bilinmektedir. Bu çalışmaya genel olarak Türkiye'de profesyonel ve amatör olarak devam eden 18-45 yaş arası 305 bayan sporcu katıldı. Katılan sporcuların yaralanma kaygı düzeyinin belirlenmesinde orijinal formu Rex ve Metzler (2016) tarafından geliştirilen ve 21 madde ile 7 alt faktörden oluşan Caz ve ark., tarafından 2019 yılında Türk kültürüne uyarlanmış olan Spor Yaralanması Kaygı Ölçeği, başa çıkma stillerinin belirlenmesinde ise; Sürücü ve ark., tarafından 2013 yılında Türk kültürüne uyarlanmış olan Başa Çıkma Stilleri Ölçeği kullanıldı. Elde edilen verilerin istatistiksel analizlerinde SPSS 24.0 veri analiz programı kullanıldı. Araştırmanın sonunda; katılımcıların spor yaralanma kaygı düzeyinin yaş grupları arasındaki anlamlı farklılıklarının, hayal kırıklığına uğratma ve acı çekme kaygıları arasında olduğu; 28 yaş ve üzeri kadın sporcuların daha yüksek kaygıya sahip olduğu görüldü. Ayrıca; katılımcıların spor yaralanma kaygı düzeyi ile spor branşları arasında, anlamlı farklılık olmadığı sonucuna ulaşıldı. Araştırmaya katılan kadın sporcuların başa çıkma stillerinin; yaş grupları arasında olumlu, yeniden yorumlama ve planlama stillerinin arasında ise anlamlı farklılıklar olduğu bulundu. Ayrıca; kadın sporcuların başa çıkma stillerinin, sadece madde kullanımı ve destek ile spor branşları arasında anlamlı farklılıklar olduğu saptandı. Takım
Özet (Çeviri)
Injury anxiety is one of the factors affecting the performance level of female athletes. For this reason, it is important to determine the level of how female athletes react to the distress or overwhelming situations to their sports injuries cause and how they cope with it. In general, to this study participated 305 female athletes who are ongoing as professional and amateur, between ages 18-45 years and over, in Turkey. The Sports Injury Anxiety Scale, which was originally developed by Rex and Metzler (2016) and consists of 21 items and 7 sub-factors, was adapted to Turkish culture in 2019 to determine the injury anxiety level of participating athletes. Coping Styles Scale, which was adapted to Turkish culture in 2013, was used by Sürücü et al. SPSS 24.0 data analysis program was used for statistical analysis of the obtained data. At the end of the study, it was seen that the sports injury anxiety level of the participants was significantly different between the age groups in disappointment and pain anxiety, and also female athletes aged 28 and over had higher anxiety. In addition, it was concluded that the sports injury anxiety levels of the participants did not make any difference significantly between sports branches. It was found that there were significant differences between the coping styles 51 of the female athletes participating in the study and the positive reinterpretation and planning styles among age groups. In addition, it was determined that the coping styles of female athletes make difference significantly only between substance use and support with sports branches. Those involved in team sports athletes had a higher level of coping than individual athletes. Individual sports athletes were seen with coping styles of positive reinterpretation and planning, orientation to religion, mental disinterest and giving up activities, acceptance and selfclassification. The highest correlation between injury anxiety level and coping style is disappointment and loss of social support. In conclusion, it is found that female athletes aged 28 and over have higher coping levels, and that female athletes develop coping styles when they fear losing their abilities, worry about re-injury and anxiety of disappointment, and some strategies used to cope with stress differ from individual to individual. More comprehensive studies are likely to be conducted, including the personality inventory and education level of female athletes. It will be for the benefits of the female athletes to work in harmony with the family, coaches and club managers in order to make the psycho-social levels of female athletes more controlled, to provide guidance and counseling services one-on-one and at frequent intervals, and to provide social support.