Travmatik spinal kord yaralanmalı hastalarda kardiyometabolik risk faktörlerinin değerlendirilmesi ve ilişkili faktörler
Evaluation of cardiometabolic risk factors and related factors in patients with traumatic spinal cord injury
- Tez No: 677557
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BURCU HAZER
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Spinal kord yaralanması, kardiyometabolik risk, obezite, metabolik sendrom, Spinal cord injury, cardiometabolic risk, obesity, metabolic syndrome
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Fizik Tedavi Ve Rehabilitasyon Eğt. ve Arş. Hast.
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı; travmatik spinal kord yaralanmalı hastalarda kardiyometabolik risk faktörlerinin; fonksiyonel aktivite, motor ve nörolojik seviye ve hastalık süresi gibi değişkenlerle ilişkisini güncel tanımlara göre incelemek ve Türk hasta popülasyonu için bir örneklem oluşturmaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: 'Spinal kord yaralanmalı hastalarda hem hastalığın kardiyovasküler sistem üzerine olan direk etkisi nedeniyle hem de azalmış fonksiyonel aktiviteye bağlı olarak kardiyometabolik hastalık riski artmıştır.' hipotezinden yola çıkılarak planlanan bu kesitsel çalışmaya, 18-65 yaş arası, travmatik spinal kord yaralanması geçirdiği ispatlanmış, dışlama kriterlerini içermeyen hastalar dahil edildi. Kardiyometabolik risk faktörlerini değerlendirmek için anamnez ve fizik muayene ile elde edilen bazı veriler ve laboratuvar parametreleri; kardiyovasküler hastalık riskinin hesaplanması için Framingham risk skoru(FRS) ve bel/boy oranı kullanıldı. Obezite, dislipidemi ve metabolik sendrom tanımı için güncel tanı kriterleri dikkate alındı. Veriler istatistiksel yöntemlerle analiz edilerek çeşitli değişkenlerle kardiyometabolik risk arasındaki ilişki incelendi. Bulgular: Çalışmamıza dahil edilen 110 travmatik spinal kord yaralanmalı hastada erkek/kadın oranı 3,78/1, yaş ortalaması 37,9±11,7'dir. Ortalama bel çevresi 97,8±13,09 cm , VKİ 25,7 ± 4,5 kg/m², bel/boy oranı 0,6 ±0,08'dir. Hastaların %37,2'si fazla kilolu, % 14,5'i obez olarak tanımlanmıştır. Bel/boy oranına göre kardiyovasküler risk açısından hastaların %43,6'sı riskli, %35,4'ü yüksek riskli; FRS'ye göre ise %19,1'i orta riskli, %4,6'sı yüksek riskli bulunmuştur. % 84,5'inde dislipidemi, %32'sinde metabolik sendrom, %4,1'inde diyabetes mellitus tespit ettik. Yaş, yaralanma yaşı, sigara kullanımı, nörolojik seviye, TK, TG, LDL, TK/HDL, LDL/HDL, TG/HDL ve HbA1c düzeylerinin kardiyovasküler risk ile ilişkili olduğunu saptadık. Sonuç: Obezite, metabolik sendrom, diyabetes mellitus ve dislipidemi için kullanılan mevcut tanımlar, spinal kord yaralanmalı hastalarda var olan gerçek kardiyometabolik riskin hafife alınmasına yol açabilir. Bu hastalara özgü eşik değerlerin belirlenebileceği daha geniş kapsamlı çalışmalara ihtiyaç vardır. Spinal kord yaralanmalı hastalar kardiyovasküler risk faktörleri açısından taranmalı ve sıkı takip edilmelidir. Fiziksel aktivite mümkün olduğu kadar artırılmalı, beslenme düzenlenmelidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Evaluation of cardiometabolic risk factors and related factors in patients with traumatic spinal cord injury Objective: This study aims to examine cardiometabolic risk factors in patients with traumatic spinal cord injury and its relationship with variables such as functional activity, motor and neurological level and duration of illness according to current definitions and to create a sample for the Turkish patient population. Materials and Methods:“The risk of cardiometabolic disease is increased in patients with spinal cord injuries, both due to the direct effect of the disease on the cardiovascular system and due to reduced functional activity.”In this cross-sectional study, which was planned based on the hypothesis, patients between the ages of 18-65, who were proven to have had a traumatic spinal cord injury and did not include exclusion criteria were included. Some data and laboratory parameters obtained by anamnesis and physical examination to evaluate cardiometabolic risk factors; Framingham risk score (FRS) and waist-to-height ratio were used to calculate cardiovascular disease risk. Current diagnostic criteria were considered for the definition of obesity, dyslipidemia and metabolic syndrome. Data were analyzed by statistical methods and the relationship between various variables and cardiometabolic risk was examined. Results: In the 110 traumatic spinal cord injury patients included in our study, the male / female ratio was 3.78 / 1 and the mean age was 37.9 ± 11.7. Average waist circumference is 97.8 ± 13.09 cm, BMI is 25.7 ± 4.5 kg / m², waist / height ratio is 0.6 ± 0.08. 37.2% of the patients were defined as overweight and 14.5% as obese. According to the waist/height ratio, 43.6% of the patients are at risk and 35.4% of them are at high risk in terms of cardiovascular risk; According to FRS, 19.1% were found to be medium-risk and 4.6% to high-risk. We found dyslipidemia in 84.5%, metabolic syndrome in 32%, diabetes mellitus in 4.1%. We found that age, injury age, smoking, neurological level, TC, TG, LDL, TC / HDL, LDL / HDL, TG / HDL and HbA1c levels were associated with cardiovascular risk. Conclusion: Current definitions for obesity, metabolic syndrome, diabetes mellitus, and dyslipidemia may underestimate the actual cardiometabolic risk present in patients with spinal cord injury. More comprehensive studies are needed to determine the threshold values specific to these patients. Patients with spinal cord injuries should be screened for cardiovascular risk factors and followed closely. Physical activity should be increased as much as possible, nutrition should be regulated.