The Effect of hot water and solvent injection on the recovery of garzan crude oil
  1. Tez No: 6784
  2. Yazar: A.ERCAN ÖZİL
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. FEVZİ GÜMRAH
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Petrol ve Doğal Gaz Mühendisliği, Petroleum and Natural Gas Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Dispersion coefficient, hot water flooding» limestone reservoirj miscible displacement» slug of solvent injection, thermal displacement. 617.01.04 -iv
  7. Yıl: 1989
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 300
Özet
ÖZET GARZAN PETROLÜNÜN ÜRET ÎM İNDE SICAK SU VE KİMYASAL ÇÖZÜCÜ BASIMININ ETKİSİ ÖZ İL» A. Ercan Yüksek Lisans Tezi, Petrol Mühendisliği Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi : Yrd. Doç. Dr. Fevzi Gümrah Eylül 1989, 278 Sayfa Bu laboratuvar çalismasi, Garzan petrolünü içeren, soğuk ve sicak su enjeksiyonunun önünde az miktarda kimyasal çözücü basimina tabii tutulan kireçtasi rezervuarinin davranisini tek boyutlu fiziksel bir modelde incelemek için yapildi. Bu çalışmada, sicak suyla ötelenen az miktardaki kimyasal çözücüden yararlani larak isisal ve karisabilir öteleme işlemlerinin bir kombinasyonu uygulandi. Garzan petrolü 2*» "API gravite olup ve rezervuar sartlarinda akmazligi 7 cp'dir. Garzan petrolü, kirilmis kireçtasi ile sikistirildigi uzunluğu 1 m ve çapi 6.1 cm olan silindirik tek boyutlu bir modelden 2.5, 5.0 ve 6.7 cc/dak enjeksiyon debileriyle ötelendi. Enjeksiyon sicakliklari 27 °C ile 137 °C arasinda değişti. Kimyasal çözücü miktarlar i 0.05, 0.15 ve 0.30 gözenek hacmi olan üç değişik kimyasal çözücü kullanildi. Bu kimyasal çözücüler, Türkiye Petrol Rafineleri A. S (TüPRAS) tarafindan üretilmekte olup, ticari adlari TûPRAS-150 (hekzan), TüPRAS-160
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT THE EFFECT OF HOT WATER AND SOLVENT INJECTION ON THE RECOVERY OF GARZAN CRUDE OIL ÖZİL» A. Ercan M. Sc. in Petroleum Engineering Supervisor : Asst. Prof. Dr. Fevzi Gümrah September 1989, 278 pages This laboratory study was conducted to determine the performance of limestone reservoir having Garzan crude oil subjected to slug of solvent injection ahead of cold and hot water flooding processes in a linear physical model. In this study, the combination of thermal and miscible displacement processes were applied by utilizing a small solvent slug followed by hot water. Garzan oil has 24 "API gravity with viscosity of 7 cp at reservoir conditions. The crude oil, packed with unconsolidated limestone, was displaced from a cylindirical linear model having a length of 1 m and diameter of 6.1 cm at flooding rates of 2.5, 5.0 and 6.7 cc/min. The injection temperatures were varied from 27 °C to 137 °C. Three solvents with slug sizes of 0.05, 0.15 and 0.30 pore volumes were used. These solvents have trade names of TÜPRAS-150 (hexane), TÜPRAS-160 , and TÜPRAS-180 (C,-.) which are being produced by Turkish Petroleum Refinery Company (TÛPRAS). The results of sixteen displacement tests are presented in this thesis. The results indicated that, over the range of studied injection rates and temperatures studied, the oil recovery increased -iii-with an increase in rate and temperature. The fluid production histories showed that injected solvent slug ahead of water flooding leads to a considerable increase in oil recovery. It was found that oil recovery is dependent Dn the type and slug sizes of solvent. The best performance was obtained at highest slug size of TÜPRA5-150' solvent. A computer program was developed on the basis of an analytical model to determine the dispersion coefficients from the analysis of solvent breakthrough curves. A numerical model was also developed to solve the diffusive-convective equation for constructing solvent profile along the model.