Rokuronyum enjeksiyon ağrısının önlenmesinde bölgesel ısıtma ve lidokain uygulamalarının karşılaştırılması
The comparison of local warming and lidocaine injection tecniques for the prevention of rocuronium injection pain.
  1. Tez No: 681266
  2. Yazar: ALİ CAN
  3. Danışmanlar: UZMAN GÜLTEN ÜTEBEY
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Rocuronium, rocuronium injection pain, local warming, lidocaine
  7. Yıl: 2012
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Dışkapı Yıldırım Beyazıt Eğitim Ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 83
Özet
CAN,Ali. Rokuronyum enjeksiyon ağrısının önlenmesinde bölgesel ısıtma ve lidokain uygulamalarının karşılaştırılması S.B. Yıldırım Beyazıt Eğitim ve AraĢtırma Hastanesi Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Kliniği,ANKARA Amaç: Genel anestezi indüksiyonunda iv rokuronyum uygulanan hastalarda rokuronyum enjeksiyon ağrısının önlenmesinde enjeksiyon bölgesinin lokal ısıtılması ve iv lidokain uygulamalarındaki sözel ağrı skalası ve 4 puanlı çekme yanıt skoru değerleri ile karşılaştırılması amaçlandı. Yöntem: Etik kurul onayı ve yazılı onamları alınan genel cerrahi veya üroloji klinikleri tarafından genel anestezi eşliğinde operasyonu planlanan ASA I-II risk grubunda, 18-65 yaş arası, 60 hasta çalışmaya dahil edildi,randomize 3 gruba ayrıldı. Hastaların anestezi öncesi değerlendirme muayeneleri yapıldı ve hastalara çalışma hakkında bilgi verilip, yazılı onamları alınarak soruları cevaplandırıldı.Kontrol grubu olan Grup 1‟de (n=20) ön kola bağlanan turnike manşonu basıncı 70 mmHg‟ya yükseltildi ve 2 ml serum fizyolojik (NaCl %0.9) iv uygulandı;otuz saniye sonra turnike açıldı;1ml (10mg) rokuronyum 2 saniyede uygulandı.Grup 2‟de (n=20) ön kola bağlanan turnike manşonu basıncı 70 mmHg‟ya yükseltildi;hastanın kolu 43◦C‟ye ayarlanan hasta ısıtma battaniyesi(Mistral Air Plus Warming Unit, The Surgical Company, Netherlands) ile harici olarak ısıtılmaya başlandı;turnike 30. saniyede açıldı;harici ısıtma toplam 1 dakika süre ile uygulandı;takiben 1ml (10mg) rokuronyum 2 saniyede uygulandı. Grup 3‟de (n=20) ön kola bağlanan turnike manşonu basıncı 70 mmHg‟ya yükseltildi ve 2ml %2 lidokain (Jetmonal Amp®. 2ml, Adeka, Türkiye) iv uygulamasını takiben 1ml (10mg) rokuronyum 2 saniyede uygulandı. Hastaların ağrısı sözel olarak soruldu ve 4 nokta sözel ağrı skalasına göre ağrı skoru kaydedildi.Tüm hastalarda genel anestezi indüksiyonunda tiopental sodyum 4 mg kg-1 iv , rokuronyum 0,5 mg kg-1 iv uygulandı.Tüm hastaların entübasyon dozunda rokuronyum enjeksiyonunu takiben oluşan ağrı değerlendirmesinde ise 4-puanlı çekme yanıt skoru (ÇYS) kullanıldı.Tüm hastaların genel anestezi idamesinde ise %50 nitröz oksit %50 O2 karışımı içinde %1-2 sevofluran kullanıldı.Ayrıca preop hastaların vital bulguları SAB,DAB,OAB,KAH ve SpO2 seviyeleri değerlendirildi. Bulgular:Gruplar arasında demografik veriler,SAB,DAB,OAB,KAH ve SpO2 değerleri açısından istatiksel anlamlı fark saptanmadı (p>0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Abstract CAN, Ali. The comparison of local warming and lidocaine injection tecniques for the prevention of rocuronium injection pain. Turkish Ministery of Health Ankara Dıskapı Yıldırım Beyazıt Teaching and Research Hospital, Department of Anesthesiology and Reanimation, Ankara. Aim: Our aim is to compare the effects of local warming of the injection site and intravenous lidocaine injection techniques, on the prevention of injection pain, in patients receiving intravenous rocuronium for general anesthesia, by using verbal rating scale and 4 point withdrawal response scale for the assessment of pain. Methods: After obtaining local ethics commitee approval and written informed patient consent, ASA I-II 60 patients, aged between 18-65 years, scheduled for either general surgery or urologic surgery, were enrolled for the study and randomized into 3 groups. All of the patients were examined preoperatively and informed about the study for their consent. In Group 1 (n=20), which was our control group, the pressure of the tourniquet, placed on the forearm, was elevated to 70 mmHg and 2 ml of normal saline was administered intravenously. 30 seconds later, the pressure was releived and 1 ml (10 mg) of rocuronium was administered in 2 seconds. In Group 2 (n=20), the pressure of the tourniquet was elevated to 70 mmHg, and the forearm was warmed externally with patient warming blanket (Mistral Air Plus Warming Unit, The Surgical Company, Netherlands) which was heated to 43 C⁰. The pressure was releived 30 seconds later and external warming was applied for 1 minute, which was followed by the intravenous administration of 1 ml (10 mg) rocuronium in 2 seconds. . In Group 3 (n=20), after the tourniquet pressure was elevated to 70 mmHg, 2 ml 2% lidocaine (Jetmonal Amp®. 2 ml, Adeka, Türkiye) was administered, which was followed by the intravenous administration of 1 ml (10 mg) rocuronium in 2 seconds. The pain intensity was assessed by using 4 point verbal rating scale and recorded. In all patients, anesthesia was induced by intravenous 4 mg.kg-1 thiopethal sodium and 0,5 mg.kg-1 rocuronium. The pain intensity on the injection of intubating dose of rocuronium, was assessed by using 4 point withdrawal response scale. Anesthesia was maintained by 1-2% sevoflurane in 50% nitrous oxide and 50% oxygen. Preoperative vital parameters including systolic blood pressure (SBP), diastolic blood pressure (DBP), mean blood pressure (MBP), heart rate (HR) and peripheral oxygen saturation (SpO2) were recorded as well. Results: The groups were similar in terms of demographics, SBP, DBP, MBP, HR and SpO2 (p>0,05). The 4 point verbal rating scales were significantly different in Group 1, compared to Group 2 and Group 3 (2,0+0,8 and 0,5+0,5 and 0,3+0,4, mean+SD) (p0,05). The 4 point withdrawal response scores and the number of patients who had withdrawal response were found to be significantly higher in Group 2, when compared to Group 1 and 3 (p=0,01). There was no statistically significant difference between Groups 1 and 3 (p≥0.05). Conclusion: We concluded that either local warming or lidocaine injection techniques can be used effectively in order to prevent the injection pain of the priming dose of rocuronium. The lidocaine injection technique may be prefered rather than local warming technique for the prevention of mild withdrawal response related to the injection of intubating dose of rocuronium following the priming dose; in addition to this, both techniques may adequately prevent the severe withdrawal response.