Medial plika sendromunun tanısında MRG tanı kriterlerinin araştırılması ve eşlik eden patolojilerin incelenmesi
The investigation of the diagnostic MRI criteria in the diagnosis of medial plica syndrome, and the analysis of associating pathological conditions
  1. Tez No: 684443
  2. Yazar: CENK PARLATAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BOZKURT GÜLEK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Medial Plika Sendromu, diz MRG, PDYBA, PDYBK, Medial plica syndrome, knee MRI, FSPDA, FSP
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Adana Şehir Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 97
Özet
Amaç: Klinik olarak medial plika sendromu düşünülen ve MRG tetkiki uygulanan olgularda, medial plikaların varlığının gösterilmesi, medial plika sendromunun tanısının konup, tanı kriterlerinin araştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Ayrıca medial plika sendromuyla en sık birliktelik gösteren ve medial plika sendromu tanısının konmasında kafa karışıklığına neden olabilecek patolojiler incelenmiştir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamızda T.C. Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Adana Şehir Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Radyoloji Kliniği'nde 1.10.2017-31.3.2021 tarihleri arasında, Ortopedi veya Fizik Tedavi ve Rehabilitasyon bölümlerinden medial plika sendromu, menisküs patolojileri, osteoartrit, çapraz bağ hasarları, kondromalazi, kolleteral ligament hasarı ön tanısı ile diz eklem MRG çekimi yapılan 2613 hasta tarandı. Hastalardan 604 tanesinde, medial plika varlığı saptanmış olup, diz eklemi medialinde ağrı, hassasiyet, kilitlenme, krepitasyon gibi medial plika sendromu ile uyumlu olabilecek semptomları olan, tüm klinik bilgilere hakim ve tüm görüntüleri eş zamanlı olarak değerlendiren 30 yıllık kas iskelet radyolojisi deneyimi bulunan bir radyolog tarafından, 286 kişilik hasta grubu belirlendi. Daha sonra klinik bilgilere kör bir şekilde retrospektif olarak 20 yıllık, 9 yıllık ve 4 yıllık radyoloji deneyimi olan üç radyolog tarafından görüntüler değerlendirmeye alındı. Değerlendirme esnasında okuyuculardan medial plikaya eşlik eden diğer plikalar ve patolojileri değerlendirmeleri istendi. Her okuyucunun medial plika varlığını, diz eklemi MRG tetkiki çekim protokolü dahilinde bulunan, Proton Dansite Yağ Baskılı Aksial (PDYBA), Proton Dansite Yağ Baskılı Koronal (PDYBK), Proton Dansite yağ baskılı Sagittal (PDYBS) ve Sagittal T1 (ST1) sekanslarda tek tek değerlendirmeleri istenerek bu sekansların medial plika sendromunun tanısında duyarlılık ve özgüllükleri araştırıldı. Bulgular: Araştırmada 176'si erkek, 110'u kadın olmak üzere toplam 286 hasta değerlendirildi. Değerlendirilen hastaların yaş ortalaması 38,3±14,9 yıl olarak hesaplandı. Çalışmamızda medial plika sendromu saptanan hastaların 22'sinde lateral plika (%7.7), 30'unda suprapatellar plika (%10.4) ve 54'ünde infrapatellar plikanın (%18.9) eşlik ettiği saptandı. Çalışmamıza dahil edilen 286 hastanın sendromik medial plikalarının kalınlıkları ölçüldüğünde, plika kalınlıklarının çoğunun 2 mm olduğu saptandı. En sık Tip C plikalar izlendi. Çalışmamızda, medial plikaların her sekans dahilinde tek tek saptanabilirliği değerlendirildiğinde, PDYBA'da 273 (%95.5), PDYBK'da 178 (%62.2), PDYBS'de 135 (%47.2) ve ST1'de ise 131 (%45.8) hastada plika varlığı saptandı. Medial plika sendromuna en sık eşlik eden patolojinin, medial menisküs hasarı olduğu görüldü. MRG'de plikaların vizüalizasyonunun, eklem aralığında sıvı artışı varlığında arttığı saptandı. Okuyucular arasında MRG sekansları göz önünde bulundurulduğunda PDYBK sekansında en yüksek uyum olduğu saptandı. Çalışmamızda tecrübe arttıkça medial plikaların, eklem boşluğunun medialinden köken alan diğer sinovial yapılarla ayrımının daha iyi yapılabildiği ortaya kondu. Sonuç: Medial plika sendromunun tanısında en değerli MRG sekansı, PDYBA'dır. Yanısıra PDYBK sekansı da tanı da, duyarlılığı yüksek bir sekanstır. Medial plika sendromunun MRG ile tanısında bu iki sekansın birlikte kullanımı tanı duyarlılığını artırmaktadır. Eklem aralığında sıvı artışı ve efüzyon varlığı, tüm MRG sekanslarında tanı oranını artırmaktadır. Medial plika sendromu ile en sık birliktelik gösteren diz eklem patolojisi medial menisküs hasarıdır. Bunun yanında kondromalazi ve osteoartrit de, medial plika sendromu ile nispeten sık birliktelik göstermektedir. Ayrıca patella baja ve alta gibi patella yerleşim varyasyonları da, medial plika sendromu ile ilişkili olabilir. Medial plika sendromunun gelişmesinde travma öyküsünün varlığı etyolojinin önemli sebeplerindendir. Medial plika sendromunun tanısında plika kalınlığının 1 mm'den fazla ölçüldüğü durumlarda, plikaların semptomatik hale gelme oranının yüksek olduğu düşünülmüştür. Radyologların medial plika sendromundan raporlarında bahsetme oranlarının düşük olduğu görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this research study was to demonstrate the presence of medial plicae, stamp the diagnosis of medial plica syndrome, and investigate the diagnostic criteria, in patients who had been considered to have the syndrome and thus undergone an MRI examination with this purpose. In addition, frequently associating pathological conditions which may lead to confusion were also investigated in this study. Materials and Methods: For establishing the basis of this scientific research, 2613 patients who had undergone an MRI examination of the knee for various clinical diagnoses such as medial plica syndrome, meniscal pathologies, osteoarthritis, cruciate and collateral ligament injuries, and chondromalacia, were included in the study. These patients had been referred to the Radiology Department from the Departments of Orthopedics and Traumatology, and Physical Therapy and Rehabilitation, of the Adana City Training and Research Hospital, between October 1, 2017 and March 31, 2021. Medial plicae were detected in 604 of these patients. A cohort of 286 patients with clinical symptomatology was created by an experienced radiologist who had a musculoskeletal radiology expertise of 30 years and a thorough knowledge of the clinical and radiological properties of the medial plica syndrome. The patients of this cohort had symptoms such as pain at the medial aspect of the knee, and sensitivity, locking, and crepitation, at the knee joint. All of these symptoms could be in association with the medial plica syndrome. Later, a retrospective analysis of the radiological images was performed by 3 radiologists of 20, 9, and 4, years of professional expertise. These radiologists made their evaluations individually and independently. These radiologists were asked to evaluate the presence of associating plicae and other pathologies, in addition to the present medial plicae. The radiologists were also asked to inspect each MRI examination by evaluating the following routine MRI sequences separately: Fat-Suppressed Proton Density Axial (FSPDA), Fat-Suppressed Proton Density Coronal (FSPDC), Fat-Suppressed Proton Density Sagittal (FSPDS), and T1 Sagittal (T1S). Following these individual evaluations, the sensitivity and specificity of these sequences in the diagnosis of the medial plica syndrome were investigated. Results: There were 286 patients in the study, of which 176 were males and 110 were females. These patients had been clinically diagnosed with the medial plica syndrome. The mean age of the patients was found as 38.3 ± 14.9 years. 22 (7.7 %) of these patients had associating lateral plicae, while 30 (10.4 %) had suprapatellar, and 54 (18.9 %) had infrapatellar, associating plicae. Most of the symptomatologic medial plicae of these 286 patients demonstrated a thickness of 2 mm. The most frequently encountered type of plica was the Type C plica. On the basis of the individual evaluations performed separately on each MRI sequence, the following results were obtained, in terms of detecting the presence of plicae: 273 (95.5 %) with the FSPDA sequence, 178 (62.2 %) with the FSPDC sequence, 135 (47.2 %) with the FSPDS sequence, and 131 (45.8 %) with the T1S sequence. The most frequent pathology associating the medial plica syndrome was medial meniscus damage. It was also found that the MRI visualization of the medial plica enhanced with the presence of articular fluid accumulation. The highest interobserver agreement was found in evaluations performed with the FSPDC sequence. Another finding of our study was that a better discrimination could be made between the medial plicae and other medial synovial structures, as the expertise level of the interpreting radiologist increased. Conclusion: The most valuable MRI sequence in the diagnosis of medial plica syndrome is the FSPDA sequence. The FSPDC, too, proved to be a highly sensitive sequence in this manner. The utilization of both of these sequences in combination increases the diagnostic sensitivity for the medial plica syndrome. The accumulation of fluid in the joint space was shown to increase the diagnostic accuracy in all sequences. The most frequently encountered associating knee joint pathology in medial plica syndrome is medial meniscus damage. In addition, chondromalacia and osteoarthritis, too, are frequently encountered in association with the medial plica syndrome. Besides, certain patellar location variations like patella baja and patella alta, too, may be present in association. Trauma is an important etiological factor in the development of medial plica syndrome. We have come to the conclusion that a plical thickness of over 1 mm is an important sign of symptomatologic positivity in this syndrome. Another important finding of our study was the rather low rate of reporting of the radiologic findings of medial plica syndrome, by radiologists who evaluate routine knee MRI examinations.